University Employment Outcomes, Graduation and Student Loan Default Rates


University Employment Outcomes, Graduation and Student Loan Default Rates

After University: The Future Is Yours

How many students successfully graduate from university? Do university graduates find jobs? How many students pay back their student loans? These reports show how students have done in programs and universities across Ontario.

Ontario University Graduate Survey

Each year, graduates of university undergraduate programs are surveyed about their success in finding work through the Ontario University Graduate Survey. For several years, survey results on employment rates have been combined with information separately collected on graduation and Canada-Ontario Student Loan default rates to create and publish a set of values – called key performance indicators – that measure results in these areas for each Ontario university.

In 2015, the ministry also published more detailed survey results for the first time, including information on full-time vs. part-time employment rates, employment outcomes for graduates of co-operative education programs, incidences of unpaid internships, graduate salaries, and relatedness of graduates’ employment to their education for 2011 graduates.

2014-15 Survey

For the 2014-15 survey, CCI Research Inc. and Forum Research Inc. began surveying 2012 graduates on behalf of the Government of Ontario. Information for survey respondents is provided below:

Recent Results

Tables With Results by Program Area

(Key Performance Indicators (2002 to 2011) and Additional Survey Results (2011 Graduates)



  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Algoma72.7%91.7%84.2%81.3%89.5%93.3%93.7%82.9%87.5%6580%
    Brock95.1%95.6%94.5%96.1%92.4%93.2%92.9%91.9%87.7%81790.2%
    Carleton89%88.8%89.2%91.9%91.5%90.8%91%84.5%85.4%1,08785.4%
    Guelph93.2%93.2%94.2%94.2%95.5%94.7%91.7%89.5%88.8%96691.3%
    Hearst100%100%100%100%100%100%100%80%100%xx
    Lakehead93.2%93.8%92.8%91%92.4%94.8%94.3%87.2%86.1%77089.4%
    Laurentian95.5%95.8%95%94.8%93.2%95.8%96.5%92.1%92.6%56592.6%
    McMaster90.3%89.7%90.7%94.7%81.9%92.7%92.4%87.9%89%1,26789.9%
    Nipissing94.9%98%94.3%93%95.9%96.9%91.3%87.9%86.9%55989.1%
    OCADU88.2%97.2%90.3%88.7%95.7%93.9%86.2%88.9%82%20482.4%
    Ottawa94.2%92.8%93.6%94.4%96.3%95.6%95.6%88.9%87.8%1,81389.2%
    Queens92.9%92.5%94.4%95.3%95.9%95.4%93.3%88.5%90.1%94391.8%
    Ryerson90.3%90.1%92.1%93.5%94%93%91.3%88.4%83.5%1,46884.4%
    Toronto88.8%90.5%90.3%92.6%92.9%92.4%88.1%85%82.4%2,53885%
    Trent95.4%94.6%93.8%94.9%79.8%92.9%94.4%88.3%88.5%32888.1%
    UOITxx86.7%100%90.9%94.2%93%84.4%87.7%41779.6%
    Waterloo90%93%94.7%96%95%93.8%92.5%87%87.5%1,50588.7%
    Western93.1%92.3%94.3%95.1%94.3%94.9%91.9%88.2%87.2%1,43289.7%
    Wilfrid Laurier94.3%95.4%94.9%97.6%96.9%95.3%90.8%89.2%89.1%98289.1%
    Windsor93.7%92.9%92.5%91.8%93.7%92.2%92.3%82.9%85.1%78384.8%
    York91.7%91.4%91.6%92.3%92.5%92.2%89.6%87.5%83.7%2,05582.4%
    Province 92% 92.2% 92.8% 94% 93.1% 93.6% 91.7% 87.5% 86.5% 20,572 87.4%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Algoma90.5%100%82.4%100%100%87.9%89.5%92.5%86%6487.5%
    Brock96.5%97.3%96.2%97.5%95.4%95.2%94.1%93.3%92.8%89793.8%
    Carleton92.1%95.3%95.7%95.3%94.7%93.7%95.4%91.7%91%1,13592.3%
    Guelph98.2%96.6%95.5%96.6%81.2%94.2%93.4%93.5%93.5%1,00894.2%
    Hearst100%100%100%93.8%100%100%100%75%100%xx
    Lakehead95.5%98.1%97%96.3%97.3%96%94.5%93.6%93.6%78293.6%
    Laurentian97.3%97.4%97.2%100%94.7%95.9%96.9%94.8%94.9%59395.8%
    McMaster95%96.3%95.8%96.4%96.7%95.4%93.2%92.8%92.3%1,36792.7%
    Nipissing98.4%97.1%97.5%97.6%96.3%97%96%93.7%92.8%59594%
    OCADU93.2%90.2%97%100%93.5%91.2%90.4%85.2%91.7%20088%
    Ottawa96%96.8%96.4%97.4%96.9%96.5%95%94%93.2%1,87393.5%
    Queens96.4%96.8%96.9%97.3%97.5%96.6%96.8%92.8%93.5%1,02593%
    Ryerson96.6%95.8%96.5%97.8%95.9%95.2%95.3%94.8%92.1%1,49992.1%
    Toronto95.8%97%97.1%96.7%95%94.2%91.1%91.7%90.1%2,64692.6%
    Trent94.2%97.6%94.3%96.9%96.2%94.5%92.8%91.2%92.1%35791.9%
    UOITxx100%100%100%97.8%95%95.3%91.8%42594.8%
    Waterloo95.9%96.9%97.2%97.5%95.9%95.9%93.7%93.5%93%1,58495%
    Western95.6%97.3%96.7%96.5%95.5%96%94.7%94.2%93.9%1,51895.1%
    Wilfrid Laurier97.1%98.8%96%98.6%97.1%95.5%94.4%94.8%93.4%1,07894.3%
    Windsor97.9%96.7%95.9%94.9%94.6%94.8%93%91.1%91.5%82790.8%
    York95.7%96.8%94.3%96.4%94.2%95%91.9%91.7%89.7%2,11090.1%
    Province 96% 96.8% 96.2% 96.9% 94.9% 95.3% 93.8% 93.1% 92.2% 21,591 93%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Algoma44.6%40%36.5%49.6%54.6%58.7%54.8%52.8%58.6%61.3%49.7%
    Brock74.7%75%72.5%72%74.5%78.6%80.6%80.9%80.1%75.1%74.5%
    Carleton51.1%58.8%60.9%62.8%65.1%68.4%69.8%70.6%70.5%70.4%69%
    Dominican***********
    Guelph80.2%76.5%79.3%75.1%76.7%76.8%79.2%77.3%81.7%78.6%78.8%
    Hearst71.4%60%84%51.7%73.9%70.8%70%63.9%65.6%45.5%63.9%
    Lakehead71.2%74.2%73.1%73%79.9%81.9%81.6%81.5%78.8%77.3%79.6%
    Laurentian56.1%63%65.7%64.9%64.6%68.9%72.3%70.9%73.1%70.9%70.4%
    McMaster80%80.1%80.3%81.3%80.4%81.9%80.5%83.5%87.2%81.4%80.2%
    Nipissing78.7%83.8%83.1%86.2%86.2%90%90.8%91.1%85.2%88.3%85.9%
    NOSM***********
    OCADU53.7%58.2%55.7%53.6%63.9%57.7%62%65.5%67.8%64.8%67.7%
    Ottawa74.2%75.3%75.2%75.9%77.2%79.1%80.4%80%80.7%77.5%76.5%
    Queens90.6%90.1%88.5%86.9%89%89.8%91.2%90.8%92.2%88.9%87.8%
    Ryerson67.4%66.4%67.6%70.5%72.8%72.6%75.5%76.3%77.5%73.3%68%
    Toronto79.7%79.5%80.1%79.8%79.9%80.8%80.7%82.1%83.2%78.9%77%
    Trent65.5%66.5%64.3%65.6%78%68.7%73.4%70.7%72.2%68.4%67.3%
    UOIT********73%69%67.6%
    Waterloo77.7%79.9%79.3%80.1%81.1%82.2%81.3%81%84%76.8%79.1%
    Western65.1%77.6%77.1%79.2%80.7%81.9%81.3%84.4%87.1%82%82.9%
    Wilfrid Laurier80.3%100%78.7%79.4%80.4%79.5%79%80.1%84.2%74.8%77%
    Windsor70.6%71.1%73.7%72.2%72.3%72.4%71.4%74.2%75.8%73.7%73.9%
    York67.9%67.8%68.3%67.7%68.6%71.4%73.9%73.9%76.5%72.8%73.3%
    Province 72.8% 75.4% 75.4% 75.7% 77% 78.3% 79% 79.7% 81% 77.1% 76.6%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by program
    Program 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Agriculture & Biological Science92.6%92%91.5%90.5%90.5%90.7%87.1%84.1%84.6%75082.2%
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture 94.5%92.2%87.1%95.3%100%96.6%91.1%90.1%91.8%6386.3%
    Business & Commerce92.5%94.3%94.8%95.3%89.6%95.1%92.6%88.6%88.7%2,56388.8%
    Computer Science75.9%82.8%86.3%94.2%92.4%92.5%92%85.9%90.5%30290.4%
    Dentistry96.8%100%100%100%100%94.4%100%100%100%3797.4%
    Education (teacher training)96.4%94.9%95.3%94.9%94.4%95.1%92.6%88%84.3%2,27286.8%
    Engineering81.4%82.7%87%90.9%93.7%91.7%91%83.6%85.3%1,35887.6%
    Fine & Applied Arts92.2%92%90.2%92.1%95.1%92.1%91%82.9%83.9%72785.9%
    Food Science & Nutrition100%100%96.2%95.2%97.9%96.6%93.2%91.2%87.3%15487.5%
    Forestryx93.3%xxxx100%xx2295.7%
    Humanities93.6%93.7%92.9%94.5%93.6%92.4%91.5%87.4%88%1,78386%
    Journalism95.3%88.3%82.9%88.2%93.3%85.5%94.1%83.1%92.9%6981.2%
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education96.8%94.7%95.2%96.4%93.1%93.6%94.4%92%90.3%56691.6%
    Law98.3%96.5%95.5%97.4%96.7%96.9%96.8%93%93.1%44492.9%
    Mathematics85.3%90.2%92%89.1%96%94.3%88.8%82%80.4%25587.3%
    Medicine100%100%100%100%99.2%100%100%98.6%97.7%189100%
    Nursing98.2%99.2%99.2%98%99%98.9%98.4%95.1%90.1%1,02992.4%
    Optometryx95.2%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%33100%
    Other Arts & Science94.2%91.4%90.8%91.1%91.5%94%89.1%87.5%85.8%63987.1%
    Other Health Professions95.3%93.7%97.8%95.2%86.9%91.5%86.8%86.9%83.9%40585.6%
    Pharmacy100%100%100%100%100%98%98.6%98.9%97.8%13795.8%
    Physical Sciences81.1%75.3%95.6%87.9%92.9%87.5%94%83.3%83.2%22186%
    Social Sciences92.4%91.9%91.7%93.2%93.4%92.4%89.7%86.2%84.1%3,86385.5%
    Theologyxxxxxxx94.7%84.2%4382.7%
    Therapy & Rehabilitation76.8%99%100%100%100%100%100%100%xxx
    Veterinary Medicine97.7%96.8%100%100%97.2%100%100%97.6%100%4397.7%
    All Programs 92% 92.2% 92.8% 94% 93.1% 93.6% 91.7% 87.5% 86.5% 20,572 87.4%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by program
    Program 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Agriculture & Biological Science96.3%96.9%95.1%92.5%94.1%91.8%90%90.2%89.5%81489.2%
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture 98.1%100%96.3%97.5%100%90.9%96.2%95.8%93.3%6793.1%
    Business & Commerce96.9%97.6%97.4%97.3%96.5%96.6%94.9%95.6%94.8%2,78394.9%
    Computer Science91%95.6%95.3%97.7%95.1%97.2%96.4%96.3%95.3%33396.5%
    Dentistry100%100%100%100%100%100%100%97.4%100%39100%
    Education (teacher training)98.6%98.5%98%97.6%97.3%97.5%95.8%94.1%92.8%2,53794.4%
    Engineering94.1%95.3%95%96.6%95.3%94.6%94.9%93.8%93.8%1,54494.1%
    Fine & Applied Arts94.5%92.4%96.1%98.4%94.4%92.6%93.4%90.3%90.9%82791.6%
    Food Science & Nutrition98.1%96.5%95.7%96.1%98.5%93.2%93.8%95%90.1%20594.9%
    Forestryx100%xxx100%xxx20100%
    Humanities95.6%97.1%95.2%96.1%93.4%93.4%90.9%90.7%90.3%2,11591.2%
    Journalism97.7%92.7%100%96.1%98.2%92.7%96.3%93.2%95.9%8392.2%
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education96.6%96.5%93.5%97.9%95.2%97.2%93.4%94.4%91.7%63492%
    Law95.5%96.7%96.5%96.2%96.9%94%94.3%94.5%93.9%46593.9%
    Mathematics96.1%95.8%95.5%97.5%98%95.6%91.1%93.5%92.1%30192.1%
    Medicine100%100%100%100%100%100%99.3%99.1%98.9%19599%
    Nursing100%99.5%99.7%99.2%99.8%99.6%99%98.9%97.6%1,09197.4%
    Optometry100%100%100%100%100%100%100%97%100%34100%
    Other Arts & Science96.8%96.7%96.3%96.3%93.3%96%92.5%90.3%90.9%69991%
    Other Health Professions96.5%94.1%96.6%96.6%95.2%95.6%94.1%93.3%91.4%44993%
    Pharmacy100%100%100%100%100%98.1%98.6%98.9%100%13997.2%
    Physical Sciences90.2%92.9%96%95.1%94.1%94.4%94.6%91.3%89%22889.8%
    Social Sciences94.8%96.6%95.1%96.4%92.1%94.1%92.4%91.2%89.8%4,38491.3%
    Theology---------xx------100%100%4890.6%
    Therapy & Rehabilitation97.6%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%---xx
    Veterinary Medicine100%100%100%100%100%100%97.6%100%100%43100%
    All Programs 96% 96.8% 96.2% 96.9% 94.9% 95.3% 93.8% 93.1% 92.2% 21,591 93%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by program, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Program 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Agriculture & Biological Science72.3%77%75.7%75.8%76.2%78%78.9%77.7%81.5%77.3%77.1%
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture 77%78.7%79.5%81.2%81.3%82.5%85.4%88.5%87.3%88.1%87.9%
    Business & Commerce74.4%74.3%75.3%77%78.4%80.7%79.7%81%81.1%77.2%75.7%
    Computer Science67.5%65.3%65.6%68.3%67.6%70.4%70%71.4%71.4%61.4%63.7%
    Dentistry98.2%98.3%97.4%96.8%97%92.7%96%97.7%96.6%95.3%98.4%
    Education (teacher training)83.8%90.4%88.7%92.8%88.8%91.3%91.1%90.5%94.1%95.4%94.1%
    Engineering76.9%78%77.8%77.2%78.6%80.1%80.5%81.4%82.8%77.4%75.7%
    Fine & Applied Arts63.3%64.4%64.8%65%67.1%70.2%71.3%73.5%74.2%70.8%69.6%
    Food Science & Nutrition86.1%83%81.3%85%81.6%91.7%86.2%80.8%88.2%83.6%82.8%
    Forestry40%75%60.6%65.4%86.5%72.4%71.4%62.5%68%74.2%72.7%
    Humanities66%67.7%67.3%68.6%70.1%72.9%74.6%74.6%76.1%72.3%72.1%
    Journalism75.1%74.9%76.1%74.5%78.6%82.5%79.6%82.5%81.7%82%82%
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education77.7%79.8%78.2%75.1%79.7%*81.3%81.6%85.2%80.5%80.1%
    Law90.9%91.5%91.1%91.8%91%91.9%94.1%91.8%93.1%92.5%92.9%
    Mathematics73.1%75.7%77.1%74.9%72.8%76.1%77.3%78.3%79.7%74.2%77.9%
    Medicine98.9%97.6%98.1%97.8%99.1%97.4%98.8%98.7%97.7%99.3%99.3%
    Nursing79.6%80.6%79%82.2%83.9%88%87.2%88.6%89.2%83.2%83.6%
    Optometry100%100%98.4%93.3%100%96.7%98.3%96.9%100%100%98.8%
    Other Arts & Science68.3%70.5%70.8%71.6%72.3%72.8%72.6%75.6%78.7%72.6%71%
    Other Health Professions66.7%69.2%67.4%63.6%81.1%86.8%85.1%87%86.5%83.1%82.3%
    Pharmacy98.9%95.2%80.3%95%95.4%92.4%97.9%97.8%95.9%98.5%98.2%
    Physical Sciences68.7%65.9%64.5%66.9%70.2%72.8%74.7%70.5%73.1%70.5%68.5%
    Social Sciences65.8%69.5%69.1%69%69.2%72.3%73.5%73.5%76%71.5%70.3%
    Theology75.9%68.2%81%73.1%80.3%75.5%77.2%73.4%80%56.1%69.7%
    Therapy & Rehabilitation95.2%95.3%92.2%93.9%92.9%86.6%83.6%81.3%90.1%90%81.3%
    Veterinary Medicine98%97.9%98.1%99%98%92.9%100%100%100%100%100%
    All Programs 72.8% 75.4% 75.4% 75.7% 77% 78.3% 79% 79.7% 81% 77.1% 76.6%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by program
    Program 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Agriculture & Biological Science5.1%4.8%8%3.2%3.7%2%2.7%2.2%3.1%2.9%303%
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture 5.7%8.7%8%4.7%1.8%1.6%2.1%0.6%1.4%1.7%62%
    Business & Commerce4.9%4.7%7.2%4.3%3.2%2.8%3%4.4%2.6%2.9%1702.9%
    Computer Science7.1%6.2%7.9%6.1%3.3%3.8%2.5%2.8%2.9%2.8%212.4%
    Dentistry0%0%3.4%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%00%
    Education (teacher training)2.4%3.5%5.5%2.7%1.7%1.1%1.2%1.1%1.1%1.5%581.6%
    Engineering5.2%6.1%8.4%3.7%2.5%2.5%1.7%2.4%2.2%2.4%872.3%
    Fine & Applied Arts8.7%11.2%14.8%7.4%7.3%6%4.6%5.3%4.9%7.6%965.6%
    Food Science & Nutrition1%0%x1.2%0%0%1.9%3.6%1.9%3%82.2%
    Forestry0%14.3%10%4.8%0%0%0%5.6%0%0%411.4%
    Humanities10.2%10.9%15.1%8%6%5.1%5.4%5.2%4.2%5.2%906.5%
    Journalism2.8%5%17.2%5.6%4.5%4.1%2.5%1.1%0%3.5%106.5%
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education4%6.3%1.6%3.4%2.4%1.8%3.8%3.3%4%2.8%373.5%
    Law5.8%6.1%6.5%2.6%6.8%4.1%2.4%2.9%1.4%1.4%121.5%
    Mathematics4.6%6%10.3%5%4.4%2.9%2.6%2.7%0%2.8%31.2%
    Medicine1.4%0.4%3.1%1.2%0%0.4%0%0%0%0.5%00%
    Nursing6.6%7.6%7.9%2.5%1.8%1.9%3.1%1.9%2%3%251.3%
    Optometry0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%00%
    Other Arts & Science12.5%13.4%18.1%9.6%8.6%8.6%7%7.5%5.3%6.5%1,2236.3%
    Other Education------------------------0%1.9%10.6%
    Other Health Professions2.9%8.3%5.6%2.2%2%1.1%2.6%1.5%3.2%2.6%344.3%
    Pharmacy0%0%2.4%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%00%
    Physical Sciences5.6%7.2%7.8%3.2%4%3.1%5.7%3.2%0%5.4%31.7%
    Social Sciences9.7%10%13.1%7.4%5.2%5.2%4.9%5.1%4.7%6%2846.3%
    Theology11%8.1%13.8%6.5%4.2%1.9%4.4%1.6%4.8%3.5%53.7%
    Therapy & Rehabilitation0%0.4%1.2%0%0.4%0%0.3%0%0.3%0.3%20.5%
    Veterinary Medicine0%0%2%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%00%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Agriculture & Biological Science 4,661 1,595 750 60% (2%) 22% (2%) 0% (0%) 82% (2%)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture 331 96 63 75% (7%) 10% (5%) 1% (2%) 86% (6%)
    Business & Commerce 10,449 3,085 2,563 81% (1%) 8% (1%) 0% (0%) 89% (1%)
    Computer Science 1,082 362 302 86% (3%) 4% (2%) 0% (0%) 90% (2%)
    Dentistry 131 40 37 82% (10%) 16% (9%) 0% (0%) 97% (4%)
    Education (teacher training) 8,498 2,768 2,272 63% (1%) 23% (1%) 0% (0%) 87% (1%)
    Engineering 4,981 1,820 1,358 82% (1%) 5% (1%) 0% (0%) 88% (1%)
    Fine & Applied Arts 3,282 995 727 60% (3%) 26% (2%) 0% (0%) 86% (2%)
    Food Science & Nutrition 788 257 154 57% (5%) 30% (5%) 1% (1%) 88% (3%)
    Forestry 43 25 22 78% (---) 17% (---) 0% (---) 96% (---)
    Humanities 8,573 2,686 1,783 59% (2%) 27% (1%) 0% (0%) 86% (1%)
    Journalism 264 97 69 71% (7%) 11% (5%) 0% (0%) 81% (6%)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education 2,672 954 566 66% (2%) 25% (2%) 0% (0%) 92% (1%)
    Law 1,621 527 444 87% (2%) 6% (2%) 0% (0%) 93% (2%)
    Mathematics 1,156 358 255 77% (4%) 11% (3%) 0% (0%) 87% (3%)
    Medicine 637 211 189 97% (2%) 3% (2%) 0% (0%) 100% (0%)
    Nursing 3,766 1,156 1,029 80% (2%) 12% (2%) 0% (0%) 92% (1%)
    Optometry 72 34 33 85% (9%) 12% (8%) 3% (4%) 100% (0%)
    Other Arts & Science 3,076 947 639 66% (3%) 21% (2%) 0% (0%) 87% (2%)
    Other Health Professions 2,140 754 405 66% (3%) 20% (2%) 0% (0%) 86% (2%)
    Pharmacy 334 151 137 90% (4%) 6% (3%) 0% (0%) 96% (2%)
    Physical Sciences 1,078 364 221 65% (4%) 20% (3%) 0% (1%) 86% (3%)
    Social Sciences 18,298 5,716 3,863 64% (1%) 22% (1%) 0% (0%) 85% (1%)
    Theology 155 64 43 56% (9%) 27% (8%) 0% (0%) 83% (7%)
    Therapy & Rehabilitation 31 11 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Veterinary Medicine 107 44 43 93% (6%) 5% (5%) 0% (0%) 98% (3%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Agriculture & Biological Science 4,661 1,595 814 67% (2%) 22% (2%) 0% (0%) 89% (1%)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture 331 96 67 71% (8%) 22% (7%) 0% (0%) 93% (4%)
    Business & Commerce 10,449 3,085 2,783 90% (1%) 5% (1%) 0% (0%) 95% (1%)
    Computer Science 1,082 362 333 92% (2%) 5% (2%) 0% (0%) 97% (2%)
    Dentistry 131 40 39 87% (9%) 13% (9%) 0% (0%) 100% (0%)
    Education (teacher training) 8,498 2,768 2,537 75% (1%) 19% (1%) 0% (0%) 94% (1%)
    Engineering 4,981 1,820 1,544 89% (1%) 5% (1%) 0% (0%) 94% (1%)
    Fine & Applied Arts 3,282 995 827 67% (2%) 24% (2%) 0% (0%) 92% (1%)
    Food Science & Nutrition 788 257 205 74% (4%) 21% (4%) 0% (0%) 95% (2%)
    Forestry 43 25 20 70% (---) 30% (---) 0% (---) 100% (---)
    Humanities 8,573 2,686 2,115 69% (1%) 22% (1%) 0% (0%) 91% (1%)
    Journalism 264 97 83 79% (6%) 13% (5%) 0% (0%) 92% (4%)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education 2,672 954 634 68% (2%) 24% (2%) 0% (0%) 92% (1%)
    Law 1,621 527 465 88% (2%) 5% (2%) 0% (0%) 94% (2%)
    Mathematics 1,156 358 301 83% (3%) 9% (3%) 0% (0%) 92% (2%)
    Medicine 637 211 195 93% (3%) 6% (3%) 0% (0%) 99% (1%)
    Nursing 3,766 1,156 1,091 84% (2%) 12% (2%) 1% (0%) 97% (1%)
    Optometry 72 34 34 88% (8%) 9% (7%) 3% (4%) 100% (0%)
    Other Arts & Science 3,076 947 699 72% (2%) 19% (2%) 0% (0%) 91% (2%)
    Other Health Professions 2,140 754 449 75% (3%) 18% (2%) 0% (0%) 93% (1%)
    Pharmacy 334 151 139 92% (3%) 5% (3%) 0% (0%) 97% (2%)
    Physical Sciences 1,078 364 228 71% (4%) 19% (3%) 0% (0%) 90% (3%)
    Social Sciences 18,298 5,716 4,384 72% (1%) 19% (1%) 0% (0%) 91% (1%)
    Theology 155 64 48 70% (9%) 21% (8%) 0% (0%) 91% (6%)
    Therapy & Rehabilitation 31 11 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Veterinary Medicine 107 44 43 93% (6%) 7% (6%) 0% (0%) 100% (0%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (PT) 4,661 1,595 913 193 82% (1%) 16% (1%) 2% (0%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (FT) 913 533 27% (1%) 46% (2%) 21% (1%) 5% (1%) 1% (0%)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (PT) 331 96 73 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (FT) 73 54 9% (4%) 52% (8%) 37% (7%) 0% (0%) 2% (2%)
    Business & Commerce (PT) 10,449 3,085 2,887 208 63% (1%) 32% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) x (0%)
    Business & Commerce (FT) 2,887 2,271 4% (1%) 35% (1%) 45% (1%) 10% (1%) 6% (1%)
    Computer Science (PT) 1,082 362 334 14 57% (1%) 21% (1%) 14% (1%) 7% (0%) x (0%)
    Computer Science (FT) 334 280 4% (1%) 16% (3%) 44% (4%) 21% (3%) 16% (3%)
    Dentistry (PT) 131 40 38 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Dentistry (FT) 38 31 0% (0%) 10% (7%) 10% (7%) 16% (9%) 65% (13%)
    Education (teacher training) (PT) 8,498 2,768 2,618 573 64% (1%) 32% (1%) 3% (0%) 1% (0%) x (0%)
    Education (teacher training) (FT) 2,618 1,622 13% (1%) 41% (1%) 39% (1%) 5% (1%) 2% (0%)
    Engineering (PT) 4,981 1,820 1,551 73 62% (1%) 29% (0%) 5% (0%) 4% (0%) x (0%)
    Engineering (FT) 1,551 1,242 4% (1%) 13% (1%) 50% (2%) 24% (1%) 9% (1%)
    Fine & Applied Arts (PT) 3,282 995 846 218 84% (2%) 16% (1%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%) x (0%)
    Fine & Applied Arts (FT) 846 495 28% (2%) 51% (2%) 17% (2%) 3% (1%) 2% (1%)
    Food Science & Nutrition (PT) 788 257 176 49 71% (4%) 24% (3%) 2% (1%) 0% (0%) x (1%)
    Food Science & Nutrition (FT) 176 99 24% (3%) 53% (5%) 16% (3%) 5% (2%) 2% (1%)
    Forestry (PT) 43 25 x x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Forestry (FT) --- 17 12% (---) 29% (---) 53% (---) 6% (---) 0% (---)
    Humanities (PT) 8,573 2,686 2,073 537 83% (1%) 16% (1%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%) x (0%)
    Humanities (FT) 2,073 1,200 23% (1%) 52% (1%) 21% (1%) 3% (0%) 1% (0%)
    Journalism (PT) 264 97 85 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Journalism (FT) 85 60 13% (5%) 72% (8%) 13% (5%) 2% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (PT) 2,672 954 618 153 73% (2%) 25% (1%) 2% (0%) 0% (0%) x (0%)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (FT) 618 401 24% (2%) 53% (2%) 17% (2%) 5% (1%) 1% (0%)
    Law (PT) 1,621 527 478 26 58% (1%) 27% (1%) 8% (0%) 8% (0%) x (0%)
    Law (FT) 478 399 3% (1%) 19% (3%) 36% (3%) 28% (3%) 13% (2%)
    Mathematics (PT) 1,156 358 292 29 69% (2%) 28% (1%) 3% (0%) 0% (0%) x (0%)
    Mathematics (FT) 292 219 9% (2%) 26% (3%) 40% (4%) 22% (3%) 3% (1%)
    Medicine (PT) 637 211 189 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Medicine (FT) 189 183 2% (2%) 7% (3%) 74% (5%) 10% (3%) 6% (3%)
    Nursing (PT) 3,766 1,156 1,114 124 19% (1%) 37% (1%) 35% (1%) 6% (0%) x (0%)
    Nursing (FT) 1,114 853 2% (0%) 11% (1%) 49% (2%) 28% (2%) 11% (1%)
    Optometry (PT) 72 34 33 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Optometry (FT) 33 25 4% (4%) 8% (6%) 8% (6%) 24% (9%) 56% (12%)
    Other Arts & Science (PT) 3,076 947 734 141 75% (2%) 19% (1%) 5% (1%) 0% (0%) x (0%)
    Other Arts & Science (FT) 734 476 14% (2%) 44% (2%) 26% (2%) 10% (1%) 6% (1%)
    Other Health Professions (PT) 2,140 754 473 88 66% (2%) 25% (1%) 8% (1%) 1% (0%) x (0%)
    Other Health Professions (FT) 473 306 12% (2%) 27% (2%) 33% (2%) 21% (2%) 7% (1%)
    Pharmacy (PT) 334 151 143 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Pharmacy (FT) 143 127 1% (1%) 7% (3%) 8% (3%) 18% (4%) 66% (6%)
    Physical Sciences (PT) 1,078 364 257 50 72% (3%) 24% (2%) 2% (0%) 2% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Physical Sciences (FT) 257 160 17% (3%) 44% (4%) 24% (3%) 13% (2%) 2% (1%)
    Social Sciences (PT) 18,298 5,716 4,521 949 75% (1%) 22% (0%) 2% (0%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Social Sciences (FT) 4,521 2,793 17% (1%) 48% (1%) 27% (1%) 6% (0%) 2% (0%)
    Theology (PT) 155 64 52 13 77% (7%) 23% (4%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Theology (FT) 52 27 4% (3%) 26% (6%) 44% (8%) 15% (5%) 11% (4%)
    Therapy & Rehabilitation (PT) 31 11 x x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Therapy & Rehabilitation (FT) x x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Veterinary Medicine (PT) 107 44 44 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Veterinary Medicine (FT) 44 41 0% (0%) 7% (6%) 2% (3%) 80% (10%) 10% (7%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (PT) 4,661 1,595 913 185 75% (1%) 23% (2%) 2% (1%) 0% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (FT) 913 594 15% (1%) 38% (2%) 32% (2%) 11% (1%) 3% (1%)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (PT) 331 96 72 15 80% (4%) 7% (8%) 13% (7%) 0% (0%) 0% (2%)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (FT) 72 50 8% (4%) 34% (7%) 46% (8%) 10% (4%) 2% (2%)
    Business & Commerce (PT) 10,449 3,085 2,934 126 60% (1%) 25% (1%) 12% (1%) 2% (1%) 2% (1%)
    Business & Commerce (FT) 2,934 2,592 2% (0%) 21% (1%) 45% (1%) 22% (1%) 10% (1%)
    Computer Science (PT) 1,082 362 345 14 64% (1%) 14% (3%) 14% (4%) 0% (3%) 7% (3%)
    Computer Science (FT) 345 312 1% (1%) 11% (3%) 35% (4%) 31% (4%) 21% (3%)
    Dentistry (PT) 131 40 39 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Dentistry (FT) 39 34 3% (4%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%) 3% (4%) 94% (10%)
    Education (teacher training) (PT) 8,498 2,768 2,687 485 58% (1%) 35% (1%) 6% (1%) 1% (1%) 1% (0%)
    Education (teacher training) (FT) 2,687 1,982 6% (1%) 32% (1%) 50% (1%) 9% (1%) 3% (0%)
    Engineering (PT) 4,981 1,820 1,641 63 59% (1%) 27% (1%) 11% (2%) 3% (1%) 0% (1%)
    Engineering (FT) 1,641 1,435 2% (1%) 7% (1%) 35% (2%) 38% (2%) 18% (1%)
    Fine & Applied Arts (PT) 3,282 995 903 207 78% (2%) 20% (2%) 2% (2%) 0% (1%) 0% (1%)
    Fine & Applied Arts (FT) 903 604 18% (2%) 47% (2%) 27% (2%) 5% (1%) 3% (1%)
    Food Science & Nutrition (PT) 788 257 216 42 71% (3%) 19% (5%) 7% (3%) 2% (2%) 0% (1%)
    Food Science & Nutrition (FT) 216 159 8% (2%) 40% (5%) 27% (4%) 22% (4%) 3% (1%)
    Forestry (PT) 43 25 x x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Forestry (FT) --- 14 0% (---) 14% (---) 57% (---) 21% (---) 7% (---)
    Humanities (PT) 8,573 2,686 2,318 479 81% (1%) 17% (1%) 1% (1%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Humanities (FT) 2,318 1,573 14% (1%) 44% (1%) 34% (1%) 6% (1%) 2% (0%)
    Journalism (PT) 264 97 90 11 55% (5%) 45% (8%) 0% (5%) 0% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Journalism (FT) 90 71 3% (2%) 54% (8%) 41% (7%) 3% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (PT) 2,672 954 689 157 67% (2%) 28% (2%) 4% (2%) 1% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (FT) 689 454 12% (1%) 46% (2%) 32% (2%) 8% (1%) 2% (1%)
    Law (PT) 1,621 527 495 25 40% (1%) 40% (3%) 8% (3%) 12% (3%) 0% (2%)
    Law (FT) 495 431 3% (1%) 8% (2%) 18% (3%) 28% (3%) 43% (3%)
    Mathematics (PT) 1,156 358 327 30 63% (2%) 37% (3%) 0% (4%) 0% (3%) 0% (1%)
    Mathematics (FT) 327 264 6% (2%) 18% (3%) 33% (4%) 31% (4%) 12% (3%)
    Medicine (PT) 637 211 197 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Medicine (FT) 197 180 1% (1%) 8% (3%) 34% (5%) 38% (5%) 18% (4%)
    Nursing (PT) 3,766 1,156 1,120 127 19% (0%) 35% (1%) 37% (2%) 7% (2%) 2% (1%)
    Nursing (FT) 1,120 934 1% (0%) 6% (1%) 38% (2%) 42% (2%) 12% (1%)
    Optometry (PT) 72 34 34 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Optometry (FT) 34 30 0% (0%) 0% (0%) 7% (6%) 20% (9%) 73% (12%)
    Other Arts & Science (PT) 3,076 947 768 139 78% (2%) 15% (2%) 4% (2%) 2% (1%) 1% (1%)
    Other Arts & Science (FT) 768 539 8% (1%) 36% (2%) 33% (2%) 14% (2%) 10% (1%)
    Other Health Professions (PT) 2,140 754 483 80 58% (2%) 26% (2%) 14% (2%) 3% (2%) 0% (1%)
    Other Health Professions (FT) 483 351 5% (1%) 20% (2%) 37% (3%) 30% (2%) 8% (1%)
    Pharmacy (PT) 334 151 143 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Pharmacy (FT) 143 131 0% (0%) 2% (2%) 2% (1%) 12% (4%) 84% (5%)
    Physical Sciences (PT) 1,078 364 254 41 71% (3%) 22% (4%) 5% (3%) 0% (2%) 2% (1%)
    Physical Sciences (FT) 254 178 8% (2%) 39% (4%) 35% (4%) 15% (3%) 4% (1%)
    Social Sciences (PT) 18,298 5,716 4,800 860 70% (1%) 27% (1%) 3% (1%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Social Sciences (FT) 4,800 3,381 10% (1%) 39% (1%) 36% (1%) 12% (1%) 4% (0%)
    Theology (PT) 155 64 53 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Theology (FT) 53 36 8% (4%) 31% (8%) 33% (8%) 19% (6%) 8% (4%)
    Therapy & Rehabilitation (PT) 31 11 x x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Therapy & Rehabilitation (FT) x x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Veterinary Medicine (PT) 107 44 43 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Veterinary Medicine (FT) 43 39 0% (0%) 8% (6%) 3% (3%) 64% (11%) 26% (10%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Province (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (PT) 4,661 1,595 913 191 51% (1%) 49% (1%) 1% (0%)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (FT) 913 536 74% (2%) 26% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (PT) 331 96 73 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (FT) 73 54 96% (8%) 4% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Business & Commerce (PT) 10,449 3,085 2,887 209 61% (1%) 39% (1%) x (0%)
    Business & Commerce (FT) 2,887 2,274 92% (1%) 8% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Computer Science (PT) 1,082 362 334 14 79% (1%) 21% (1%) x (0%)
    Computer Science (FT) 334 281 96% (3%) 4% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Dentistry (PT) 131 40 38 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Dentistry (FT) 38 31 100% (10%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Education (teacher training) (PT) 8,498 2,768 2,618 580 82% (1%) 18% (1%) x (0%)
    Education (teacher training) (FT) 2,618 1,632 86% (2%) 14% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Engineering (PT) 4,981 1,820 1,551 73 74% (1%) 26% (0%) x (0%)
    Engineering (FT) 1,551 1,246 94% (2%) 6% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Fine & Applied Arts (PT) 3,282 995 846 218 64% (2%) 36% (1%) x (0%)
    Fine & Applied Arts (FT) 846 495 76% (3%) 24% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Food Science & Nutrition (PT) 788 257 176 48 67% (4%) 33% (3%) x (0%)
    Food Science & Nutrition (FT) 176 100 80% (5%) 20% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Forestry (PT) 43 25 x x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Forestry (FT) 23 17 82% (---) 18% (---) 0% (---)
    Humanities (PT) 8,573 2,686 2,073 540 56% (1%) 43% (1%) x (0%)
    Humanities (FT) 2,073 1,206 65% (2%) 34% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Journalism (PT) 264 97 85 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Journalism (FT) 85 60 87% (8%) 13% (5%) 0% (0%)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (PT) 2,672 954 618 154 64% (2%) 35% (1%) x (0%)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (FT) 618 402 76% (3%) 24% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Law (PT) 1,621 527 478 26 62% (1%) 38% (1%) x (0%)
    Law (FT) 478 401 97% (3%) 3% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Mathematics (PT) 1,156 358 292 29 72% (2%) 28% (1%) x (0%)
    Mathematics (FT) 292 220 90% (4%) 10% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Medicine (PT) 637 211 189 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Medicine (FT) 189 182 98% (3%) 2% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Nursing (PT) 3,766 1,156 1,114 126 91% (1%) 9% (0%) x (0%)
    Nursing (FT) 1,114 859 98% (2%) 2% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Optometry (PT) 72 34 33 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Optometry (FT) 33 27 100% (9%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Other Arts & Science (PT) 3,076 947 734 144 53% (2%) 46% (2%) x (0%)
    Other Arts & Science (FT) 734 478 68% (3%) 32% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Other Health Professions (PT) 2,140 754 473 88 66% (2%) 34% (1%) x (0%)
    Other Health Professions (FT) 473 307 87% (3%) 13% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Pharmacy (PT) 334 151 143 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Pharmacy (FT) 143 127 100% (4%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Physical Sciences (PT) 1,078 364 257 50 60% (3%) 38% (2%) x (0%)
    Physical Sciences (FT) 257 161 84% (4%) 16% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Social Sciences (PT) 18,298 5,716 4,521 952 53% (1%) 46% (1%) x (0%)
    Social Sciences (FT) 4,521 2,805 71% (1%) 29% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Theology (PT) 155 64 52 14 57% (7%) 43% (6%) x (0%)
    Theology (FT) 52 27 93% (9%) 7% (4%) 0% (0%)
    Therapy & Rehabilitation (PT) 31 11 x x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Therapy & Rehabilitation (FT) x x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Veterinary Medicine (PT) 107 44 44 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Veterinary Medicine (FT) 44 41 100% (6%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Province (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (PT) 4,661 1,595 913 186 65% (1%) 35% (1%) x (0%)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (FT) 913 597 86% (2%) 14% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (PT) 331 96 72 15 93% (7%) 7% (2%) x (0%)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (FT) 72 50 96% (8%) 4% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Business & Commerce (PT) 10,449 3,085 2,934 126 72% (1%) 27% (0%) x (0%)
    Business & Commerce (FT) 2,934 2,598 94% (1%) 6% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Computer Science (PT) 1,082 362 345 14 86% (1%) 14% (1%) x (0%)
    Computer Science (FT) 345 314 96% (3%) 4% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Dentistry (PT) 131 40 39 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Dentistry (FT) 39 34 100% (9%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Education (teacher training) (PT) 8,498 2,768 2,687 490 90% (1%) 10% (0%) x (0%)
    Education (teacher training) (FT) 2,687 1,995 92% (1%) 8% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Engineering (PT) 4,981 1,820 1,641 64 80% (1%) 20% (0%) x (0%)
    Engineering (FT) 1,641 1,439 97% (1%) 3% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Fine & Applied Arts (PT) 3,282 995 903 206 70% (2%) 30% (1%) x (0%)
    Fine & Applied Arts (FT) 903 605 81% (3%) 19% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Food Science & Nutrition (PT) 788 257 216 43 72% (3%) 28% (2%) x (0%)
    Food Science & Nutrition (FT) 216 160 86% (5%) 14% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Forestry (PT) 43 25 x x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Forestry (FT) 20 14 86% (---) 14% (---) 0% (---)
    Humanities (PT) 8,573 2,686 2,318 484 64% (1%) 36% (1%) x (0%)
    Humanities (FT) 2,318 1,577 78% (2%) 22% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Journalism (PT) 264 97 90 11 64% (4%) 36% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Journalism (FT) 90 71 94% (7%) 6% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (PT) 2,672 954 689 158 75% (2%) 24% (1%) 1% (0%)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (FT) 689 454 86% (3%) 14% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Law (PT) 1,621 527 495 25 80% (1%) 20% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Law (FT) 495 431 98% (3%) 2% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Mathematics (PT) 1,156 358 327 30 83% (2%) 17% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Mathematics (FT) 327 265 95% (4%) 5% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Medicine (PT) 637 211 197 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Medicine (FT) 197 181 100% (3%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Nursing (PT) 3,766 1,156 1,120 128 96% (2%) 4% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Nursing (FT) 1,120 941 99% (2%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Optometry (PT) 72 34 34 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Optometry (FT) 34 30 100% (8%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Other Arts & Science (PT) 3,076 947 768 142 57% (2%) 42% (1%) 1% (0%)
    Other Arts & Science (FT) 768 541 77% (3%) 23% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Other Health Professions (PT) 2,140 754 483 81 74% (2%) 25% (1%) x (0%)
    Other Health Professions (FT) 483 353 91% (3%) 9% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Pharmacy (PT) 334 151 143 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Pharmacy (FT) 143 131 99% (3%) 1% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Physical Sciences (PT) 1,078 364 254 42 74% (3%) 26% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Physical Sciences (FT) 254 179 88% (4%) 12% (2%) 1% (0%)
    Social Sciences (PT) 18,298 5,716 4,800 868 65% (1%) 34% (1%) 1% (0%)
    Social Sciences (FT) 4,800 3,401 81% (1%) 19% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Theology (PT) 155 64 53 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Theology (FT) 53 37 89% (9%) 11% (5%) 0% (0%)
    Therapy & Rehabilitation (PT) 31 11 x x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Therapy & Rehabilitation (FT) x x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Veterinary Medicine (PT) 107 44 43 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Veterinary Medicine (FT) 43 39 100% (7%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Province (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (PT) 4,661 1,595 913 191 39% (1%) 61% (1%) 1% (0%)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (FT) 913 536 62% (2%) 38% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (PT) 331 96 73 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (FT) 73 54 93% (8%) 7% (4%) 0% (0%)
    Business & Commerce (PT) 10,449 3,085 2,887 210 59% (1%) 41% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Business & Commerce (FT) 2,887 2,275 87% (1%) 13% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Computer Science (PT) 1,082 362 334 14 79% (1%) 21% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Computer Science (FT) 334 281 95% (3%) 5% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Dentistry (PT) 131 40 38 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Dentistry (FT) 38 31 100% (10%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Education (teacher training) (PT) 8,498 2,768 2,618 580 77% (1%) 23% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Education (teacher training) (FT) 2,618 1,632 80% (2%) 20% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Engineering (PT) 4,981 1,820 1,551 73 62% (1%) 38% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Engineering (FT) 1,551 1,245 87% (2%) 13% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Fine & Applied Arts (PT) 3,282 995 846 218 54% (2%) 45% (2%) 1% (0%)
    Fine & Applied Arts (FT) 846 495 62% (3%) 38% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Food Science & Nutrition (PT) 788 257 176 48 60% (4%) 40% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Food Science & Nutrition (FT) 176 100 75% (5%) 25% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Forestry (PT) 43 25 x x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Forestry (FT) 23 17 76% (---) 24% (---) 0% (---)
    Humanities (PT) 8,573 2,686 2,073 541 37% (1%) 63% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Humanities (FT) 2,073 1,206 44% (1%) 56% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Journalism (PT) 264 97 85 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Journalism (FT) 85 60 68% (8%) 32% (7%) 0% (0%)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (PT) 2,672 954 618 154 62% (2%) 38% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (FT) 618 402 69% (3%) 30% (2%) 1% (0%)
    Law (PT) 1,621 527 478 26 50% (1%) 50% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Law (FT) 478 401 94% (3%) 6% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Mathematics (PT) 1,156 358 292 29 69% (2%) 31% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Mathematics (FT) 292 220 79% (4%) 21% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Medicine (PT) 637 211 189 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Medicine (FT) 189 183 97% (3%) 3% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Nursing (PT) 3,766 1,156 1,114 126 90% (1%) 10% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Nursing (FT) 1,114 859 98% (2%) 2% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Optometry (PT) 72 34 33 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Optometry (FT) 33 27 100% (9%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Other Arts & Science (PT) 3,076 947 734 144 43% (1%) 56% (2%) 1% (0%)
    Other Arts & Science (FT) 734 478 48% (2%) 52% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Other Health Professions (PT) 2,140 754 473 88 61% (2%) 38% (1%) 1% (0%)
    Other Health Professions (FT) 473 307 83% (3%) 17% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Pharmacy (PT) 334 151 143 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Pharmacy (FT) 143 127 100% (4%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Physical Sciences (PT) 1,078 364 257 50 56% (3%) 44% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Physical Sciences (FT) 257 161 74% (4%) 26% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Social Sciences (PT) 18,298 5,716 4,521 953 43% (1%) 57% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Social Sciences (FT) 4,521 2,807 54% (1%) 46% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Theology (PT) 155 64 52 14 43% (6%) 57% (7%) 0% (0%)
    Theology (FT) 52 27 78% (9%) 22% (6%) 0% (0%)
    Therapy & Rehabilitation (PT) 31 11 x x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Therapy & Rehabilitation (FT) x x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Veterinary Medicine (PT) 107 44 44 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Veterinary Medicine (FT) 44 41 100% (6%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Province (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (PT) 4,661 1,595 913 186 49% (1%) 51% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (FT) 913 597 71% (2%) 29% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (PT) 331 96 72 15 87% (6%) 13% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (FT) 72 50 92% (8%) 8% (4%) 0% (0%)
    Business & Commerce (PT) 10,449 3,085 2,934 126 59% (1%) 40% (0%) 2% (0%)
    Business & Commerce (FT) 2,934 2,598 90% (1%) 10% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Computer Science (PT) 1,082 362 345 14 71% (1%) 29% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Computer Science (FT) 345 314 94% (3%) 6% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Dentistry (PT) 131 40 39 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Dentistry (FT) 39 34 100% (9%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Education (teacher training) (PT) 8,498 2,768 2,687 490 84% (1%) 16% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Education (teacher training) (FT) 2,687 1,995 87% (1%) 13% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Engineering (PT) 4,981 1,820 1,641 64 66% (1%) 33% (0%) 2% (0%)
    Engineering (FT) 1,641 1,439 90% (1%) 10% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Fine & Applied Arts (PT) 3,282 995 903 206 61% (2%) 39% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Fine & Applied Arts (FT) 903 603 68% (3%) 32% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Food Science & Nutrition (PT) 788 257 216 43 72% (3%) 28% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Food Science & Nutrition (FT) 216 160 80% (5%) 20% (4%) 0% (0%)
    Forestry (PT) 43 25 x x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Forestry (FT) 20 14 79% (---) 21% (---) 0% (---)
    Humanities (PT) 8,573 2,686 2,318 483 48% (1%) 52% (1%) 1% (0%)
    Humanities (FT) 2,318 1,577 55% (2%) 44% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Journalism (PT) 264 97 90 11 64% (4%) 36% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Journalism (FT) 90 71 87% (7%) 13% (5%) 0% (0%)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (PT) 2,672 954 689 158 66% (2%) 34% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (FT) 689 454 72% (3%) 28% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Law (PT) 1,621 527 495 25 68% (1%) 32% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Law (FT) 495 431 94% (3%) 6% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Mathematics (PT) 1,156 358 327 30 83% (2%) 17% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Mathematics (FT) 327 265 85% (4%) 15% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Medicine (PT) 637 211 197 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Medicine (FT) 197 181 98% (3%) 2% (2%) 1% (1%)
    Nursing (PT) 3,766 1,156 1,120 128 96% (2%) 4% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Nursing (FT) 1,120 941 99% (2%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Optometry (PT) 72 34 34 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Optometry (FT) 34 30 100% (8%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Other Arts & Science (PT) 3,076 947 768 142 46% (2%) 54% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Other Arts & Science (FT) 768 541 60% (3%) 40% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Other Health Professions (PT) 2,140 754 483 81 74% (2%) 25% (1%) 1% (0%)
    Other Health Professions (FT) 483 353 84% (3%) 16% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Pharmacy (PT) 334 151 143 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Pharmacy (FT) 143 131 99% (3%) 1% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Physical Sciences (PT) 1,078 364 254 42 62% (3%) 38% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Physical Sciences (FT) 254 179 75% (4%) 25% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Social Sciences (PT) 18,298 5,716 4,800 868 53% (1%) 47% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Social Sciences (FT) 4,800 3,401 63% (1%) 37% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Theology (PT) 155 64 53 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Theology (FT) 53 37 73% (9%) 27% (7%) 0% (0%)
    Therapy & Rehabilitation (PT) 31 11 x x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Therapy & Rehabilitation (FT) x x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Veterinary Medicine (PT) 107 44 43 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Veterinary Medicine (FT) 43 39 100% (7%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 62% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Business, finance and administration occupations 21.4%
    Administrative and financial supervisors and administrative occupations 5.2%
    Distribution, tracking and scheduling co-ordination occupations 0.5%
    Finance, insurance and related business administrative occupations 0.9%
    Office support occupations 3.4%
    Professional occupations in business and finance 11.1%
    Other 0.3%
    Health occupations 11.8%
    Assisting occupations in support of health services 0.6%
    Professional occupations in health (except nursing) 4.0%
    Professional occupations in nursing 5.9%
    Technical occupations in health 1.2%
    Other Health occupations 0.1%
    Management occupations 6.9%
    Middle management occupations in retail and wholesale trade and customer services 1.5%
    Middle management occupations in trades, transportation, production and utilities 0.6%
    Senior management occupations 0.6%
    Specialized middle management occupations 3.6%
    Other Management occupations 0.6%
    Natural and applied sciences and related occupations 11.6%
    Professional occupations in natural and applied sciences 8.4%
    Technical occupations related to natural and applied sciences 3.1%
    Other Natural and applied sciences and related occupations 0.1%
    Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations 0.4%
    Supervisors and technical occupations in natural resources, agriculture and related production 0.1%
    Workers in natural resources, agriculture and related production 0.1%
    Harvesting, landscaping and natural resources labourers 0.2%
    Occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport 4.3%
    Professional occupations in art and culture 1.8%
    Technical occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport 2.4%
    Other Occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport 0.0%
    Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services 31.2%
    Professional occupations in education services 18.7%
    Professional occupations in law and social, community and government services 6.3%
    Paraprofessional occupations in legal, social, community and education services 4.5%
    Occupations in front-line public protection services 0.4%
    Care providers and educational, legal and public protection support occupations 1.2%
    Other Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services 0.1%
    Occupations in manufacturing and utilities 0.7%
    Labourers in processing, manufacturing and utilities 0.1%
    Processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators 0.2%
    Processing and manufacturing machine operators and related production workers 0.1%
    Assemblers in manufacturing 0.2%
    Other Occupations in manufacturing and utilities 0.1%
    Sales and service occupations 11.0%
    Retail sales supervisors and specialized sales occupations 1.8%
    Service supervisors and specialized service occupations 0.6%
    Sales representatives and salespersons - wholesale and retail trade 2.1%
    Service representatives and other customer and personal services occupations 4.6%
    Sales support occupations 1.0%
    Service support and other service occupations, n.e.c. 0.6%
    Other Sales and service occupations 0.2%
    Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations 0.9%
    Industrial, electrical and construction trades 0.3%
    Maintenance and equipment operation trades 0.2%
    Other installers, repairers and servicers and material handlers 0.1%
    Transport and heavy equipment operation and related maintenance occupations 0.1%
    Trades helpers, construction labourers and related occupations 0.1%
    Other Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations 0.0%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.






  • Employment outcomes for Students who participated in a co-op compared to those who did not
  • Employment outcomes for Students who participated in a co-op compared to those who did not
      6 Months 2 Years
    Co-Op (MOE) Non Co-op (MOE) Co-Op (MOE) Non Co-op (MOE)
    Employment Rate 91.64% (0.28%) 87.03% (0.34%) 95.76% (0.21%) 92.80% (0.26%)
    Employment Status Not Employed 21% (0.42%) 29% (0.46%) 15% (0.36%) 20% (0.41%)
    Offered 2% (0.14%) 2% (0.14%) 1% (0.10%) 2% (0.14%)
    Employed FT or PT 75% (0.44%) 67% (0.48%) 81% (0.40%) 75% (0.44%)
    Self-Employed 0% (0.14%) 3% (0.17%) 3% (0.17%) 3% (0.17%)
    FT of PT 30 hrs or more 93% (0.26%) 79% (0.42%) 93% (0.26%) 83% (0.38%)
    less than 30 hrs 7% (0.26%) 21% (0.42%) 7% (0.26%) 17% (0.38%)
    Salary 0-$20,000 9% (0.29%) 26% (0.45%) 6% (0.24%) 18% (0.39%)
    $20,001 - 40,000 17% (0.38%) 35% (0.49%) 12% (0.33%) 29% (0.46%)
    $40,001 - 60,000 47% (0.51%) 27% (0.45%) 34% (0.48%) 32% (0.48%)
    $60,001-80,000 17% (0.38%) 8% (0.28%) 31% (0.47%) 14% (0.35%)
    $80,001 and over 10% (0.31%) 4% (0.20%) 17% (0.38%) 7% (0.26%)
    Relatedness of Skills Closely + Somewhat 94% (0.24%) 78% (0.42%) 96% (0.20%) 85% (0.36%)
    Not related at all 6% (0.24%) 22% (0.42%) 4% (0.20%) 15% (0.36%)
    Don't know        
    Related of Subject Matter Closely + Somewhat 88% (0.33%) 68% (0.48%) 89% (0.32%) 74% (0.45%)
    Not related at all 12% (0.33%) 32% (0.48%) 11% (0.32%) 26% (0.45%)
    Don't know        

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Number of graduates who participated in a co-op, broken down by program
  • Number of graduates who participated in a co-op, broken down by program
    Program Did not participate in a co-op % that did not participate in a co-op Participated in a co-op % that participated in a co-op TOTAL
    Agriculture & Biological Science 1487 93.23% 108 6.77% 1595
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture  67 69.79% 29 30.21% 96
    Business & Commerce 2682 86.94% 403 13.06% 3085
    Computer Science 267 73.76% 95 26.24% 362
    Dentistry 40 100.00% 0 0.00% 40
    Education   (teacher training) 2768 100.00% 0 0.00% 2768
    Engineering 1242 68.24% 578 31.76% 1820
    Fine & Applied Arts 993 99.80% 2 0.20% 995
    Food Science & Nutrition 250 97.28% 7 2.72% 257
    Forestry 25 100.00% 0 0.00% 25
    Health Professions 721 95.62% 33 4.38% 754
    Humanities 2629 97.88% 57 2.12% 2686
    Journalism 97 100.00% 0 0.00% 97
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education 903 94.65% 51 5.35% 954
    Law 517 98.10% 10 1.90% 527
    Mathematics 248 69.27% 110 30.73% 358
    Medicine 211 100.00% 0 0.00% 211
    Nursing 1156 100.00% 0 0.00% 1156
    Optometry 34 100.00% 0 0.00% 34
    Other Arts & Science 916 96.73% 31 3.27% 947
    Pharmacy 105 69.54% 46 30.46% 151
    Physical Sciences 330 90.66% 34 9.34% 364
    Social Sciences 5520 96.57% 196 3.43% 5716
    Theology 64 100.00% 0 0.00% 64
    Therapy & Rehabilitation 11 100.00% 0 0.00% 11
    Veterinary Medicine 44 100.00% 0 0.00% 44
    Province 23329 92.87% 1790 7.13% 25119

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Unpaid Internships
  • “In addition to the activities outlined above, were you in an unpaid internship or similar type of unpaid position six months after graduation?” Please note that the question does not define what constitutes an unpaid internship. Graduates’ responses have been broken down based on whether the graduate identified being in school at the time of the unpaid internship, to provide further context in interpreting the question.

    Unpaid Internships 6 months
    Program Total Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in Labour Force In school (Employed and Unemployed) Not In school (Employed and Unemployed) Total (MOE) Responses
    Agriculture & Biological Science 4661 1595 913 68 4% 42 3% 110 7% (1%) 1581
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture  331 96 73 1 1% 3 3% 4 4% (3%) 94
    Business & Commerce 10449 3085 2887 46 2% 108 4% 154 5% (1%) 3057
    Computer Science 1082 362 334 3 1% 7 2% 10 3% (1%) 360
    Dentistry 131 40 38 1 3% 0 0% 1 3% (4%) 39
    Education   (teacher training) 8498 2768 2618 85 3% 142 5% 227 8% (1%) 2750
    Engineering 4981 1820 1551 25 1% 22 1% 47 3% (1%) 1808
    Fine & Applied Arts 3282 995 846 58 6% 85 9% 143 14% (2%) 988
    Food Science & Nutrition 788 257 176 38 15% 32 13% 70 27% (4%) 256
    Forestry 43 25 23 1 4% 1 4% 2 8% (---) 25
    Health Professions 2140 754 473 34 5% 19 3% 53 7% (1%) 749
    Humanities 8573 2686 2073 202 8% 123 5% 325 12% (1%) 2668
    Journalism 264 97 85 2 2% 22 23% 24 25% (7%) 97
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education 2672 954 618 103 11% 23 2% 126 13% (2%) 949
    Law 1621 527 478 6 1% 21 4% 27 5% (2%) 520
    Mathematics 1156 358 292 6 2% 10 3% 16 4% (2%) 357
    Medicine 637 211 189 4 2% 4 2% 8 4% (2%) 208
    Nursing 3766 1156 1114 13 1% 16 1% 29 3% (1%) 1150
    Optometry 72 34 33 0 0 0 0% 0 0% (0%) 34
    Other Arts & Science 3076 947 734 61 7% 36 4% 97 10% (2%) 936
    Pharmacy 334 151 143 1 1% 10 7% 11 7% (3%) 149
    Physical Sciences 1078 364 257 14 4% 11 3% 25 7% (2%) 363
    Social Sciences 18298 5716 4521 412 7% 265 5% 677 12% (1%) 5678
    Theology 155 64 52 6 9% 5 8% 11 17% (7%) 64
    Therapy & Rehabilitation 31 11 5 2 18% 0 0% 2 18% (---) 11
    Veterinary Medicine 107 44 44 1 2% 0 0% 1 2% (3%) 44
    Province 78232 25119 20565 1194 5% 1007 4% 2201 9% (0%) 24937


    “In addition to the activities outlined above, were you in an unpaid internship or similar type of unpaid position six months after graduation?” Please note that the question does not define what constitutes an unpaid internship. Graduates’ responses have been broken down based on whether the graduate identified being in school at the time of the unpaid internship, to provide further context in interpreting the question.

    Unpaid Internships 2 years
    Program Total Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in Labour Force In school (Employed and Unemployed) Not In school (Employed and Unemployed) Total (MOE) Responses
    Agriculture & Biological Science 4661 1595 913 58 4% 23 1% 81 5% (1%) 1582
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture  331 96 913 3 3% 2 2% 5 5% (4%) 95
    Business & Commerce 10449 3085 2934 21 1% 36 1% 57 2% (0%) 3055
    Computer Science 1082 362 345 0 0 5 1% 5 1% (1%) 356
    Dentistry 131 40 39 1 3% 0 0% 1 3% (4%) 40
    Education (teacher training) 8498 2768 2687 19 1% 66 2% 85 3% (1%) 2734
    Engineering 4981 1820 1641 21 1% 17 1% 38 2% (1%) 1810
    Fine & Applied Arts 3282 995 903 20 2% 38 4% 58 6% (1%) 983
    Food Science & Nutrition 788 257 216 8 3% 4 2% 12 5% (2%) 255
    Forestry 43 25 20 1 4% 0 0% 1 4% (---) 25
    Health Professions 2140 754 483 19 3% 14 2% 33 4% (1%) 743
    Humanities 8573 2686 2318 62 2% 89 3% 151 6% (1%) 2660
    Journalism 264 97 90 2 2% 7 7% 9 9% (5%) 96
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education 2672 954 689 36 4% 20 2% 56 6% (1%) 943
    Law  1621 527 495 5 1% 7 1% 12 2% (1%) 515
    Mathematics 1156 358 327 0 0 6 2% 6 2% (1%) 357
    Medicine 637 211 197 3 1% 0 0% 3 1% (1%) 208
    Nursing 3766 1156 1120 11 1% 11 1% 22 2% (1%) 1137
    Optometry 72 34 34 0 0 0 0% 0 0% (0%) 34
    Other Arts & Science 3076 947 768 36 4% 30 3% 66 7% (1%) 938
    Pharmacy 334 151 143 0 0 2 1% 2 1% (1%) 149
    Physical Sciences 1078 364 254 6 2% 9 2% 15 4% (2%) 362
    Social Sciences 18298 5716 4800 208 4% 169 3% 377 7% (1%) 5658
    Theology 155 64 53 3 5% 3 5% 6 9% (5%) 63
    Therapy & Rehabilitation 31 11 6 0 0 0 0% 0 0% (---) 11
    Veterinary Medicine 107 44 43 0 0 0 0% 0 0% (0%) 43
    Province 78232 25119 21591 544 2% 558 2% 1102 4% (0%) 24854

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Algoma---------------------------xx
    Brock92.9%x92.3%xx88.2%76.9%88.2%83.3%1173.3%
    Carleton94.1%90.5%xxx95.2%87%77.3%82.1%1456%
    Guelph91.1%97%94.4%96.1%92.7%92.2%90.5%88.2%89%14389.9%
    Lakeheadxxxxxxx100%93.8%1386.7%
    Laurentianxxxxx95.7%92.9%82.6%77.8%1285.7%
    McMaster100%90%100%92.6%86.1%88.2%83.6%79.3%84.1%5783.8%
    Nipissingxxxxxxxxxxx
    Ottawa92.3%70.6%86.4%95.4%96.3%89.1%89.1%84.4%85.5%6385.1%
    Queens91.5%97.4%100%92.1%97.5%96.2%92.2%89%94.3%7783.7%
    Ryerson---------------------------1372.2%
    Toronto92.9%90.8%86.2%85.7%83.5%85.9%81.4%78.2%81.3%14181.5%
    Trent100%92.9%91.7%85.7%100%83.8%95.2%94.6%84.2%3076.9%
    UOIT---------------xxx93.8%xx
    Waterloo84.2%100%94.4%81.8%86.7%97.1%79.3%81.4%76.9%4880%
    Western93.1%87.9%68.4%82.4%91.4%89.6%89.6%87.5%78.1%6289.9%
    Wilfrid Laurierxxxxx94.1%x80%83.3%1878.3%
    Windsorxxxxx88.9%100%81.5%82.6%1372.2%
    Yorkxxxx93.3%92.3%81.8%84.2%56.5%2371.9%
    Province 92.6% 92% 91.5% 90.5% 90.5% 90.7% 87.1% 84.1% 84.6% 750 82.2%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Algoma---------------------------xx
    Brock100%x100%xx100%92%85%94.7%1593.8%
    Carleton92.9%94.1%92.9%xx89.5%100%95%89.3%2187.5%
    Guelph97.6%98.1%92.9%94%95%92.6%91.8%89.4%92.3%14393.5%
    Lakeheadxxxxxxx100%100%15100%
    Laurentianxxxx78.6%96.2%100%88.9%100%1487.5%
    McMaster95%100%96.8%90.6%95.1%93.8%88.2%88.1%81%6886.1%
    Nipissingxxxxxxx92.3%xxx
    Ottawa91.7%83.3%95.2%95.2%86.2%94.5%87.5%90.8%87.3%7089.7%
    Queens97.8%95.4%100%91.1%98.2%94.3%92.6%94.7%92.9%8187.1%
    Ryerson---------------------------1487.5%
    Toronto96.6%97.4%93.2%91.5%92.6%90.4%83.8%88.4%84.8%15587.1%
    Trent100%100%100%92.9%100%90.6%91.3%90.7%94.4%3083.3%
    UOIT---------------xxx95.5%1487.5%
    Waterloo92.9%94.7%94.4%88.9%94.4%85.3%89.3%86%89.4%5494.7%
    Western93.8%100%100%92.3%94.4%88.5%94.3%92.3%89.7%5688.9%
    Wilfrid Laurierxxxxx81.3%x100%96.8%2288%
    Windsorxxxxx82.4%90.9%88.9%89.3%1392.9%
    York100%x100%x92.9%93.3%95%90.5%85.7%2482.8%
    Province 96.3% 96.9% 95.1% 92.5% 94.1% 91.8% 90% 90.2% 89.5% 814 89.2%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Algoma**********63.6%
    Brock65.3%63.6%65.3%60.7%57%66%73.5%79.2%72.7%63.6%74.2%
    Carleton42%66.1%59.1%63%66.3%76.9%68.5%68.9%66.5%65.7%62.9%
    Guelph79.4%79%82.1%80.7%76.5%76%81.1%77.1%83.6%80.6%81%
    Lakehead65.8%68.1%72.9%63.8%84.3%88.9%73.3%85.9%79.8%83.1%76.4%
    Laurentian69.8%63.3%63.8%59.6%67.1%71.7%64%68%86.4%64.3%70.6%
    Nipissing********68.4%72.7%71%
    Ottawa74.2%76.8%69.5%75%77%74.9%76.9%75.9%83.2%75.3%77.1%
    Queens86.4%87.9%86.6%85.5%87.4%87.5%90.2%89.3%91.6%86.1%88.3%
    Ryerson**********48.4%
    Toronto*****88.9%67.9%79.8%75%78.1%80.5%
    Trent70.5%74.4%65%69.4%69.4%80%66.7%72%85.4%84.4%81.7%
    UOIT********58.9%59.5%54.4%
    Waterloo86.3%84.8%78.5%71.7%79%81.5%83.5%80.2%85.5%81%84.1%
    Western***********
    Wilfrid Laurier51.9%100%69.6%65.5%64%66.7%59%57.1%76.1%69.5%67.6%
    Windsor59.1%63.6%56.8%72%58.6%60.7%62.6%60.9%69.9%74%64.1%
    York54.9%60.2%56.2%54.2%65.6%70.5%67.7%71%78.6%68.1%63.4%
    Province 72.3% 77% 75.7% 75.8% 76.2% 78% 78.9% 77.7% 81.5% 77.3% 77.1%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Algoma------x---------------0%---------
    Brock10.8%0%10.5%4.3%3.7%4.8%6.8%14.7%------------
    Carleton3.9%5.6%10.6%7.5%19.5%5.4%3.2%7.9%xxxx
    Guelph3%3.7%7.8%3%2%1.8%5.9%0.6%2.1%3.2%102.3%
    Lakehead11.8%7.1%9.1%0%6.7%0%6.7%0%xx------
    Laurentian12.9%8.3%16.7%0%0%2.9%0%3%x---xx
    McMaster2.2%4.6%9.8%1.4%3.5%1.1%2.7%0%0.6%1.6%41.5%
    Nipissing0%---40%7.7%0%0%---0%xxxx
    Ottawa7.6%4.7%7.2%5%3.5%4.8%3.4%2.9%4.3%3.6%46.1%
    Queens4.4%1.2%4.3%0%3.8%1%1.3%2.3%xxxx
    Ryerson------xxx0%11.1%4.3%5.6%2.2%22.2%
    Toronto3.9%4.1%4.4%1.4%2.4%1.2%0.9%2%xxxx
    Trent2.9%8.6%8.7%4.3%2.4%1.8%4.8%3.3%0%5.6%00%
    UOIT------------xxx20%17.4%x410.5%
    Waterloo2.4%1.8%7.8%1.5%1.6%1%0.9%1.2%x6.7%xx
    Western6.4%4.1%6.8%3.5%1.9%1.7%3.8%0%xxxx
    Wilfrid Laurier6.7%10%8.3%15%12.5%0%4.3%0%xxxx
    Windsor3.6%11.1%11.8%17.9%6.4%6.3%6.7%5.4%8.1%4%69.8%
    York6.6%3.1%8.7%4.7%7.8%4.3%2.9%2%0%0%00%
    Province 5.1% 4.8% 8% 3.2% 3.7% 2% 2.7% 2.2% 3.1% 2.9% 30 3%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Agriculture & Biological Science: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Agriculture & Biological Science 4,661 1,595 750 60% (2%) 22% (2%) 0% (0%) 82% (2%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Agriculture & Biological Science: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Agriculture & Biological Science 4,661 1,595 814 67% (2%) 22% (2%) 0% (0%) 89% (1%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Agriculture & Biological Science: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (PT) 4,661 1,595 913 193 82% (1%) 16% (1%) 2% (0%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (FT) 913 533 27% (1%) 46% (2%) 21% (1%) 5% (1%) 1% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Agriculture & Biological Science: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (PT) 4,661 1,595 913 185 75% (1%) 23% (2%) 2% (1%) 0% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (FT) 913 594 15% (1%) 38% (2%) 32% (2%) 11% (1%) 3% (1%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Agriculture & Biological Science (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (PT) 4,661 1,595 913 191 51% (1%) 49% (1%) 1% (0%)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (FT) 913 536 74% (2%) 26% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Agriculture & Biological Science (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (PT) 4,661 1,595 913 186 65% (1%) 35% (1%) x (0%)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (FT) 913 597 86% (2%) 14% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Agriculture & Biological Science (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (PT) 4,661 1,595 913 191 39% (1%) 61% (1%) 1% (0%)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (FT) 913 536 62% (2%) 38% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Agriculture & Biological Science (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (PT) 4,661 1,595 913 186 49% (1%) 51% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Agriculture & Biological Science (FT) 913 597 71% (2%) 29% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Professional occupations in education services 17.2%
    Technical occupations related to natural and applied sciences 10.0%
    Professional occupations in natural and applied sciences 9.2%
    Service representatives and other customer and personal services occupations 6.7%
    Administrative and financial supervisors and administrative occupations 5.6%
    Technical occupations in health 5.0%
    Professional occupations in law and social, community and government services 5.0%
    Office support occupations 4.7%
    Professional occupations in business and finance 3.3%
    Paraprofessional occupations in legal, social, community and education services 3.2%
    Specialized middle management occupations 2.4%
    Sales representatives and salespersons - wholesale and retail trade 2.4%
    Assisting occupations in support of health services 2.2%
    Retail sales supervisors and specialized sales occupations 2.2%
    Professional occupations in health (except nursing) 2.0%
    Technical occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport 2.0%
    Professional occupations in nursing 1.8%
    Middle management occupations in retail and wholesale trade and customer services 1.4%
    Sales support occupations 1.3%
    Finance, insurance and related business administrative occupations 1.1%
    Professional occupations in art and culture 1.1%
    Middle management occupations in trades, transportation, production and utilities 1.0%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) Occupations which employ less than 1% of the program graduates have not been reported.






  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Carletonxxxxxxx93.8%100%1285.7%
    Guelphxxxx100%x91.7%85%82.4%xx
    Ryerson95%94.1%95.2%92.3%100%96.2%91.7%91.7%90.2%2177.8%
    Toronto94.7%78.6%xxxxxxxxx
    Waterloox100%x100%x100%x90.5%94.1%16100%
    Province 94.5% 92.2% 87.1% 95.3% 100% 96.6% 91.1% 90.1% 91.8% 63 86.3%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Carletonxxxxxxx100%95.5%1292.3%
    Guelphxxxx100%x100%95.2%88.2%xx
    Ryerson100%100%100%100%100%92.3%95.7%96%94.6%2492.3%
    Toronto94.7%100%xxx---xxxxx
    Waterloox100%xxxxx91.7%92.3%1588.2%
    Province 98.1% 100% 96.3% 97.5% 100% 90.9% 96.2% 95.8% 93.3% 67 93.1%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Carleton80.4%80%74.5%72.3%84.1%83.6%77%86.2%83.3%95.2%93%
    Guelph80%94.1%91.7%94.1%94.7%92.9%95.2%93.1%92%100%92.3%
    Ryerson75.9%72%74.6%81.5%76.5%80.3%83.1%85.7%87.7%81.9%89.2%
    Toronto78.8%84.7%79.5%********
    Waterloo72.5%79.6%94.4%87.3%84.4%81.4%96.5%95.2%88.1%91.4%77.8%
    Province 77% 78.7% 79.5% 81.2% 81.3% 82.5% 85.4% 88.5% 87.3% 88.1% 87.9%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Carleton7.9%14.9%7.4%6.1%0%5.3%2.3%0%3.6%0%00%
    Guelph14.3%20%9.1%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.7%26.9%
    Ryerson8.9%8.5%6.1%5.8%5.1%0%2.3%1.9%2.4%3.2%11%
    Toronto0%5%12.5%3.8%0%3.2%0%0%0%1.5%23%
    Waterloo0%0%5.7%3.3%0%0%2.9%0%0%0%11.6%
    Province 5.7% 8.7% 8% 4.7% 1.8% 1.6% 2.1% 0.6% 1.4% 1.7% 6 2%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Architecture & Landscape Architecture : Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture 331 96 63 75% (7%) 10% (5%) 1% (2%) 86% (6%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Architecture & Landscape Architecture : Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture 331 96 67 71% (8%) 22% (7%) 0% (0%) 93% (4%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Architecture & Landscape Architecture : Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (PT) 331 96 73 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (FT) 73 54 9% (4%) 52% (8%) 37% (7%) 0% (0%) 2% (2%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Architecture & Landscape Architecture : Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (PT) 331 96 72 15 80% (4%) 7% (8%) 13% (7%) 0% (0%) 0% (2%)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (FT) 72 50 8% (4%) 34% (7%) 46% (8%) 10% (4%) 2% (2%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (PT) 331 96 73 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (FT) 73 54 96% (8%) 4% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (PT) 331 96 72 15 93% (7%) 7% (2%) x (0%)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (FT) 72 50 96% (8%) 4% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (PT) 331 96 73 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (FT) 73 54 93% (8%) 7% (4%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (PT) 331 96 72 15 87% (6%) 13% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Architecture & Landscape Architecture (FT) 72 50 92% (8%) 8% (4%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Technical occupations related to natural and applied sciences 34.4%
    Professional occupations in natural and applied sciences 31.3%
    Professional occupations in education services 12.5%
    Middle management occupations in trades, transportation, production and utilities 7.8%
    Professional occupations in art and culture 3.1%
    Office support occupations 1.6%
    Administrative and financial supervisors and administrative occupations 1.6%
    Specialized middle management occupations 1.6%
    Paraprofessional occupations in legal, social, community and education services 1.6%
    Professional occupations in law and social, community and government services 1.6%
    Other installers, repairers and servicers and material handlers 1.6%
    Industrial, electrical and construction trades 1.6%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) Occupations which employ less than 1% of the program graduates have not been reported.






  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Algomaxxxxxxxxx1487.5%
    Brock90%98.3%94.9%93.8%92.1%94.7%93.4%88.3%86.3%11989.5%
    Carleton90%95.8%93%95.8%89.6%92.3%94.1%88.8%88.9%10392%
    Guelph92.9%100%95.7%100%97.8%95.8%91%90.4%91.4%11291.9%
    Guelph-Humberxxxxxxx85%84.8%4787%
    Hearstxxxxxxxxxxx
    Lakehead94.7%95.8%100%x94.7%95.7%81.3%90.2%89.4%43100%
    Laurentian100%96%100%97%97.7%98.7%98.6%97.8%96.4%13895.2%
    McMaster95.1%93.8%91.1%96.4%x95.1%92.1%88.7%93.1%14088.6%
    Nipissing100%xx93.8%100%96.3%90%93.9%88.5%6189.7%
    Ottawa95.7%94.3%98.7%95.1%96.9%97.1%98.5%92.8%89.9%15089.8%
    Queens92.9%96.8%100%97.9%100%98.5%95.6%91.3%92.1%7997.5%
    Ryerson88.4%91.7%91.4%95.1%91.9%94.1%92.8%87.2%85.7%36086.5%
    Toronto89%91.4%92.7%95.8%x94.5%90.8%84.1%80.6%24784.9%
    Trentx92.9%x96%100%93.8%100%x90.6%2696.3%
    UOIT---------------91.2%97.7%83.6%96.9%5282.5%
    Waterloo95.7%100%100%x100%100%96.2%96.1%95.1%7386.9%
    Western87.5%93.9%96.3%98%97.1%95.1%91.4%87.2%89.8%24289.6%
    Wilfrid Laurier95.8%98.9%97.5%99%97.6%97%94.4%91.2%92.4%24088.2%
    Windsor93.1%93.3%95.7%88.1%96.4%93.9%91.9%79.8%83.3%7995.2%
    York96.6%91.8%93.6%92.2%94.7%93.4%88.7%86.2%85.7%23483.3%
    Province 92.5% 94.3% 94.8% 95.3% 89.6% 95.1% 92.6% 88.6% 88.7% 2,563 88.8%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Algomaxxxxxxx84.6%x1386.7%
    Brock98%98.4%96.8%96.4%97.5%94.1%95.2%95.9%94.4%12997%
    Carleton100%98%100%97.9%95.7%96.2%98.5%95.3%96.3%11096.5%
    Guelph100%94.7%98.6%100%96.7%98.4%93.7%94.2%94%11596%
    Guelph-Humberxxxxxxx91.7%97%5494.7%
    Hearstxxxxxxxxxxx
    Lakehead88.2%95.7%100%100%100%95.8%88.2%91.1%93.3%4795.9%
    Laurentian95%100%100%100%97.6%98.7%94.4%97.8%97.9%13897.2%
    McMaster98.4%95.4%94.7%96.6%98.7%97.1%93.9%95.5%94.1%15794%
    Nipissing100%xx100%92.9%100%100%97%96.7%6794.4%
    Ottawa95.7%97.3%98.7%98.1%97.8%98.6%95.5%97.4%97.8%15896.9%
    Queens95.3%100%98.1%98.1%100%95.5%100%94.2%96.1%7897.5%
    Ryerson94.5%96.5%96.7%97.2%94.6%95.6%94.4%94.7%92.8%38793.3%
    Toronto99.3%97.7%99.3%97.9%x96.5%95%94%91.7%28894.1%
    Trentx100%x96.3%100%96.9%100%x97%2492.3%
    UOIT---------------98.2%92.7%97.1%92.2%5796.6%
    Waterloo100%100%xx100%100%96.4%100%96.6%8398.8%
    Western96.2%97.8%96.6%97.9%97.2%95.2%95.5%96%97.1%27695.5%
    Wilfrid Laurier100%100%98.3%99.6%98.4%96.7%98.7%99.1%97.2%25996.3%
    Windsor95.9%98.7%98.6%90.6%91.5%99.2%93.5%93.5%94.1%7889.7%
    York95.5%96.4%93.8%95.6%95.3%94.8%91.7%94.2%93.5%26191.6%
    Province 96.9% 97.6% 97.4% 97.3% 96.5% 96.6% 94.9% 95.6% 94.8% 2,783 94.9%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Algoma64.3%38.9%26.3%58.3%67.9%71.4%44.4%62.1%56.1%67.6%72.2%
    Brock77.1%73%66.2%72%69.3%74.4%80.9%76%83.7%77.2%74.2%
    Carleton59%62.7%66.6%72.6%75.4%77%79%80.9%78.2%78.4%74.3%
    Guelph73.5%68.5%76.4%76.2%82.9%78.6%79.6%82.9%80.5%80.9%77.5%
    Hearst******81.8%63.6%***
    Lakehead69.4%66.7%71.3%68.4%67%79.3%75%72.6%73.8%72.2%70.4%
    Laurentian67.8%63.4%68%70.8%66.9%66.4%73.4%72.6%70.1%71.7%67.6%
    McMaster81%77.8%83%83.5%83.9%88.4%86%86.8%89.1%85.2%78.7%
    Nipissing51.1%64.7%65.4%75.9%74.1%72.4%89.3%85.7%75.3%69%70.7%
    Ottawa70.2%72.8%74.8%78.4%75.2%78.8%77.9%77.5%79.2%77%70.6%
    Queens94.6%94.6%96.3%92.3%95.7%96.3%95.5%93.9%95.7%97.3%92.7%
    Ryerson62.8%61.7%68.7%73.7%75.9%78.3%79.9%75.4%77.5%72.9%67.4%
    Toronto78.4%78%79.6%80%77.3%*80.5%83.7%81.8%76.1%75.4%
    Trent73.3%70.2%51.4%60%84.2%65.2%77.8%68.7%70.5%67%64%
    UOIT********75.9%64.6%70.8%
    Waterloo92.6%94.4%97.6%95.1%95.5%92.3%78.8%83%84.7%76%77.4%
    Western82.2%81.9%77.5%80.4%84.4%86.1%81.2%88%86.9%81.9%81.2%
    Wilfrid Laurier90.1%100%89.1%91.2%93.5%89.2%89.1%87.7%92.1%87.9%88.5%
    Windsor66.7%58.9%67.9%62.9%66.7%66.4%61.9%63.9%69.7%63.7%58.4%
    York69.7%73.4%69.1%68.6%72.8%75.4%73.4%77.3%75.9%73.5%76.6%
    Province 74.4% 74.3% 75.3% 77% 78.4% 80.7% 79.7% 81% 81.1% 77.2% 75.7%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Algoma15.4%0%12.5%0%0%22.2%9.1%6.3%0%22.2%413.3%
    Brock1.7%2.9%5%6.4%3.1%1.7%3%1.2%2.2%2.2%113.7%
    Carleton6.2%1.8%9.8%3.2%5.8%0.9%3.7%0%3.1%2.5%84.3%
    Guelph1.4%1.5%8.1%1.9%2.8%1.7%6.3%2.8%2.3%2.4%164%
    Lakehead5.4%8.3%11.5%11.8%12.1%11.1%4.8%2.4%0%1.7%24.4%
    Laurentian2.3%10%12.9%0%2.9%0%7.5%0%7.5%3.8%00%
    McMaster2.7%4.5%5.2%2.4%2.6%2.2%2%2.7%0.6%3.3%71.9%
    Nipissing0%0%0%3.8%14.3%3.7%0%7.7%0%1.4%33.7%
    Ottawa10.2%10.1%8.9%8.1%5.4%3%2.6%1.3%5.3%5.2%113.8%
    Queens4.1%4.2%0%2.9%0%0%0%0%0%0%10.8%
    Ryerson7.5%4.6%6.7%4%2.8%2.6%1.9%2.1%3.5%3.7%393.9%
    Toronto3.6%3.4%6.3%2.4%4.1%1.2%1.4%1.5%1.6%2.2%131.7%
    Trent0%15.4%0%0%0%2.7%4.7%3.8%0%9%78.1%
    UOIT---------7.7%0%0%3.2%1.4%3.2%3%116.2%
    Waterloo0%0%5.6%4.8%1.5%2.2%2.5%1%0.5%0.8%10.3%
    Western6.6%3.8%3.8%2.8%2%0.5%2.6%1.6%0%0%10.5%
    Wilfrid Laurier0.7%0.8%3.5%3.1%0%2.9%0.6%1.8%0.7%0.6%61.6%
    Windsor7.1%8.3%10.5%6%4.4%7.2%7.2%2.1%5.4%8.3%157.5%
    York4.6%5.1%9.1%6.3%3.2%3.9%3.5%x3.6%2.5%141.7%
    Province 4.9% 4.7% 7.2% 4.3% 3.2% 2.8% 3% 4.4% 2.6% 2.9% 170 2.9%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Business & Commerce: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Business & Commerce 10,449 3,085 2,563 81% (1%) 8% (1%) 0% (0%) 89% (1%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Business & Commerce: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Business & Commerce 10,449 3,085 2,783 90% (1%) 5% (1%) 0% (0%) 95% (1%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Business & Commerce: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Business & Commerce (PT) 10,449 3,085 2,887 208 63% (1%) 32% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) x (0%)
    Business & Commerce (FT) 2,887 2,271 4% (1%) 35% (1%) 45% (1%) 10% (1%) 6% (1%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Business & Commerce: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Business & Commerce (PT) 10,449 3,085 2,934 126 60% (1%) 25% (1%) 12% (1%) 2% (1%) 2% (1%)
    Business & Commerce (FT) 2,934 2,592 2% (0%) 21% (1%) 45% (1%) 22% (1%) 10% (1%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Business & Commerce (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Business & Commerce (PT) 10,449 3,085 2,887 209 61% (1%) 39% (1%) x (0%)
    Business & Commerce (FT) 2,887 2,274 92% (1%) 8% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Business & Commerce (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Business & Commerce (PT) 10,449 3,085 2,934 126 72% (1%) 27% (0%) x (0%)
    Business & Commerce (FT) 2,934 2,598 94% (1%) 6% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Business & Commerce (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Business & Commerce (PT) 10,449 3,085 2,887 210 59% (1%) 41% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Business & Commerce (FT) 2,887 2,275 87% (1%) 13% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Business & Commerce (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Business & Commerce (PT) 10,449 3,085 2,934 126 59% (1%) 40% (0%) 2% (0%)
    Business & Commerce (FT) 2,934 2,598 90% (1%) 10% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Professional occupations in business and finance 46.2%
    Specialized middle management occupations 8.2%
    Administrative and financial supervisors and administrative occupations 6.4%
    Office support occupations 5.6%
    Retail sales supervisors and specialized sales occupations 4.1%
    Professional occupations in natural and applied sciences 3.9%
    Service representatives and other customer and personal services occupations 3.7%
    Professional occupations in law and social, community and government services 3.4%
    Finance, insurance and related business administrative occupations 2.4%
    Middle management occupations in retail and wholesale trade and customer services 2.3%
    Sales representatives and salespersons - wholesale and retail trade 2.1%
    Professional occupations in education services 1.8%
    Senior management occupations 1.4%
    Technical occupations related to natural and applied sciences 1.2%
    Other Management occupations 1.1%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) Occupations which employ less than 1% of the program graduates have not been reported.






  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Algomaxx---------xxxxxx
    Brockxxxxx92.3%xx100%xx
    Carleton66.7%90%81%90.9%93.8%95.2%100%77.8%100%3196.9%
    Guelphx88.2%100%100%93.3%85.7%95.7%100%xxx
    Guelph-Humberxxxxxxxxxxx
    Lakeheadxxx---xxx---xxx
    Laurentianxxxxxxxxxxx
    McMaster81.3%xxxxxxxxxx
    Nipissingxxx------x---x---xx
    Ottawaxx87.5%xx92.9%xxxxx
    Queens93.3%x92.3%xx87.5%73.7%93.3%x1493.3%
    Ryerson78.6%72.7%85.2%90.9%86.7%95.2%96.4%88%84%1885.7%
    Toronto71.8%75.5%77.1%x---94%93.8%85.5%80%3391.7%
    Trentx---x---x---x---xxx
    UOIT------------------x70%86.4%2071.4%
    Waterloo84%87%93.5%98.9%97.6%97.6%93.8%90.4%95.3%7296%
    Western61.9%78.6%85.7%100%xx92.9%91.7%100%1191.7%
    Wilfrid Laurierx80%x100%x100%xxxxx
    Windsorx86.7%81%x91.7%x85.7%64.7%88.2%2382.1%
    York78.9%85.4%85%89.6%91.3%85.2%90.2%85.7%84.2%2893.3%
    Province 75.9% 82.8% 86.3% 94.2% 92.4% 92.5% 92% 85.9% 90.5% 302 90.4%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Algomaxx---------xxxxxx
    Brock78.6%92.9%x100%x92.3%100%x91.7%xx
    Carleton85%95.2%100%95.2%100%90.5%100%100%96.7%32100%
    Guelphx94.1%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%xx
    Guelph-Humberxxxxxxxxxxx
    Lakeheadxxx---xxxxxxx
    Laurentianxxxxxxxxxxx
    McMaster88.9%91.7%x100%xxxxxxx
    Nipissingxxx---xx---x---xx
    Ottawa93.8%x100%100%x100%xxxxx
    Queens88.9%x85%xx100%100%100%x15100%
    Ryerson85.7%100%96.4%95.2%89.7%100%100%95.8%88%2095.2%
    Toronto91%96.3%97%x---95.5%95.5%98.2%89.5%38100%
    Trentx---x---x---x---xxx
    UOIT------------------x93.3%90.9%2692.9%
    Waterloo98.7%97.5%97.4%96.5%97.6%100%95.4%98.8%97.8%80100%
    Western87%100%93.8%100%xx92.9%100%100%12100%
    Wilfrid Laurier92.9%100%x100%xxxx100%xx
    Windsorx88.9%91.3%85.7%xx100%85%100%2395.8%
    York88.9%96.6%93.2%100%97.9%94.3%92.2%97.2%94.9%3096.8%
    Province 91% 95.6% 95.3% 97.7% 95.1% 97.2% 96.4% 96.3% 95.3% 333 96.5%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Algoma*41.2%46.2%*43.8%54.2%**43.8%**
    Brock55.4%31.1%47%54.2%62.9%58.5%62.5%73.7%58.8%56.9%58.3%
    Carleton62.9%66.4%55.8%62.4%60.1%61.3%59.1%66%51.8%60.3%74.5%
    Guelph72.7%63%67.9%63.6%64.4%69.5%67.5%55.6%71.7%59.5%73.5%
    Lakehead60%52.8%64.1%40%71.4%75%81.3%72.2%54.5%63.6%63.6%
    Laurentian51.6%22.2%42.9%69.7%41.2%54.2%48.6%40.9%61.5%65.2%57.1%
    Nipissing***********
    Ottawa56%50%59.8%63.3%53.9%58.1%57.1%74.2%46%43.5%56.3%
    Queens81.8%77.1%74.3%71.4%82.3%81.1%80.4%79.5%85.8%85.3%78.8%
    Ryerson67%60.2%57.4%67.9%65.5%65.5%74.3%68.8%68.8%62.9%46.5%
    Toronto63%70%77.5%75.3%***82%82.5%73.7%66.7%
    Trent66.7%61.1%61.5%*****53.8%**
    UOIT**********62.5%
    Waterloo76.6%76%78.4%86.8%82.8%88.4%86%82.8%80.2%70.1%75.6%
    Wilfrid Laurier72.2%100%43.2%57.5%65.9%63.3%62.9%65.9%76.7%56.7%54.5%
    Windsor61.4%65.3%59.8%63.7%62.8%61.8%57.9%55.4%67%48.1%52.6%
    York60.6%56.9%58.4%50%56.2%60.8%61.1%65.4%65.4%52.1%53.8%
    Province 67.5% 65.3% 65.6% 68.3% 67.6% 70.4% 70% 71.4% 71.4% 61.4% 63.7%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Algoma3.8%37.5%40%---------0%0%0%0%16.7%
    Brock7.9%2.2%7.7%0%0%10%0%5%0%4.8%13.4%
    Carleton5.6%1.4%7.1%5.6%0%2.9%2.3%0%6.9%x23%
    Guelph2.2%6.9%13.2%2.2%6.3%2.4%6.3%3.2%0%2.4%28.3%
    Lakehead13.3%0%14.3%20%0%---------xxxx
    Laurentian18.2%13.3%25%28.6%18.2%0%0%0%xx------
    McMaster5.8%1.5%5.7%5.6%0%0%0%---0%2.7%13.8%
    Nipissingx------------0%0%---------------
    Ottawa9.6%4.7%12.3%10.1%8.9%0%0%11.8%0%---00%
    Queens4.8%3.1%8.1%2.7%0%6.1%0%5.6%5.9%0%17.7%
    Ryerson2.7%6.6%8%3.7%2.9%2.8%9.3%2.9%2.6%3.7%11.2%
    Toronto0.7%2%5%1.5%1%2.4%0%0%1.7%0.8%21.3%
    Trent21.4%13.3%8.3%5.9%8.3%7.1%6.3%9.1%xxxx
    UOIT------------------0%0%6.1%---23.2%
    Waterloo2.7%2.9%4.1%4.1%0.9%2.8%1.4%0%---2%00%
    Western7.5%9.4%8%9%1.8%2.4%0%0%xxxx
    Wilfrid Laurier0%0%8%10.5%0%0%0%0%xxxx
    Windsor13.7%14.3%14.1%8.6%6%10.2%4.7%7.7%3.8%2.7%12.2%
    York11.2%7.4%12.4%8.1%4.5%5.2%3.9%4.7%2.8%1.7%65%
    Province 7.1% 6.2% 7.9% 6.1% 3.3% 3.8% 2.5% 2.8% 2.9% 2.8% 21 2.4%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Computer Science: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Computer Science 1,082 362 302 86% (3%) 4% (2%) 0% (0%) 90% (2%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Computer Science: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Computer Science 1,082 362 333 92% (2%) 5% (2%) 0% (0%) 97% (2%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Computer Science: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Computer Science (PT) 1,082 362 334 14 57% (1%) 21% (1%) 14% (1%) 7% (0%) x (0%)
    Computer Science (FT) 334 280 4% (1%) 16% (3%) 44% (4%) 21% (3%) 16% (3%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Computer Science: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Computer Science (PT) 1,082 362 345 14 64% (1%) 14% (3%) 14% (4%) 0% (3%) 7% (3%)
    Computer Science (FT) 345 312 1% (1%) 11% (3%) 35% (4%) 31% (4%) 21% (3%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Computer Science (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Computer Science (PT) 1,082 362 334 14 79% (1%) 21% (1%) x (0%)
    Computer Science (FT) 334 281 96% (3%) 4% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Computer Science (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Computer Science (PT) 1,082 362 345 14 86% (1%) 14% (1%) x (0%)
    Computer Science (FT) 345 314 96% (3%) 4% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Computer Science (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Computer Science (PT) 1,082 362 334 14 79% (1%) 21% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Computer Science (FT) 334 281 95% (3%) 5% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Computer Science (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Computer Science (PT) 1,082 362 345 14 71% (1%) 29% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Computer Science (FT) 345 314 94% (3%) 6% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Professional occupations in natural and applied sciences 72.5%
    Professional occupations in business and finance 6.1%
    Technical occupations related to natural and applied sciences 6.1%
    Specialized middle management occupations 3.8%
    Professional occupations in education services 1.3%
    Administrative and financial supervisors and administrative occupations 1.0%
    Office support occupations 1.0%
    Other Management occupations 1.0%
    Middle management occupations in retail and wholesale trade and customer services 1.0%
    Other Natural and applied sciences and related occupations 1.0%
    Technical occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport 1.0%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) Occupations which employ less than 1% of the program graduates have not been reported.






  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Toronto95.8%100%100%xxx100%100%100%2596.2%
    Westernx100%x100%xxx100%100%12100%
    Province 96.8% 100% 100% 100% 100% 94.4% 100% 100% 100% 37 97.4%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Toronto100%100%100%xxx100%100%100%27100%
    Westernxxx100%xxx93.3%100%12100%
    Province 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 97.4% 100% 39 100%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Toronto96.9%97%98.6%95.8%94.4%90.1%98.6%100%98.5%100%97%
    Western100%100%95.8%98.1%100%96.2%92.9%94.6%94.2%89.7%100%
    Province 98.2% 98.3% 97.4% 96.8% 97% 92.7% 96% 97.7% 96.6% 95.3% 98.4%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Toronto0%0%7%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%00%
    Western0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%00%
    Province 0% 0% 3.4% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0 0%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Dentistry: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Dentistry 131 40 37 82% (10%) 16% (9%) 0% (0%) 97% (4%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Dentistry: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Dentistry 131 40 39 87% (9%) 13% (9%) 0% (0%) 100% (0%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Dentistry: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Dentistry (PT) 131 40 38 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Dentistry (FT) 38 31 0% (0%) 10% (7%) 10% (7%) 16% (9%) 65% (13%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Dentistry: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Dentistry (PT) 131 40 39 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Dentistry (FT) 39 34 3% (4%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%) 3% (4%) 94% (10%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Dentistry (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Dentistry (PT) 131 40 38 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Dentistry (FT) 38 31 100% (10%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Dentistry (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Dentistry (PT) 131 40 39 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Dentistry (FT) 39 34 100% (9%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Dentistry (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Dentistry (PT) 131 40 38 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Dentistry (FT) 38 31 100% (10%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Dentistry (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Dentistry (PT) 131 40 39 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Dentistry (FT) 39 34 100% (9%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Professional occupations in health (except nursing) 100.0%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) Occupations which employ less than 1% of the program graduates have not been reported.






  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Brock98.9%97.5%95.5%96.3%94.3%94.7%92.8%93%86.5%20989.7%
    Lakehead99.1%95%96.1%92%90.4%94.1%92.2%87.6%80.5%20887%
    Laurentian100%96.8%100%93.1%100%98.2%97%92.9%90.4%7994%
    Nipissing95.3%97.4%95.1%94.7%96.6%98.1%95.3%87.7%83.4%28088.1%
    Ottawa94.8%94.4%94.5%94.4%95.7%96%93.9%88.7%83.2%33887.6%
    Queens96.1%93.2%95.6%95.9%93.6%95.3%92.3%87.2%87.8%17494.6%
    Ryerson94.7%100%100%95.7%100%94.1%88.9%95.1%84.3%5098%
    Toronto97.3%92.3%97%96.2%97.5%95.6%90.9%89.4%81%29284.4%
    Trent------90%94.9%93.3%94.8%93.6%92.6%87.8%5886.6%
    UOIT------86.7%100%90.9%98.4%91.2%84.5%89.5%10177.1%
    Western95.8%95.2%94.2%94.6%93.1%93%92.3%88.4%88.1%14690.1%
    Wilfrid Laurier------------------------91.5%4588.2%
    Windsor93%92.9%94.6%92.1%89.6%88.8%93.5%78.4%80%12477.5%
    York98%94.2%98.2%96.8%94.4%96.2%89.8%87.9%81.5%16881.6%
    Province 96.4% 94.9% 95.3% 94.9% 94.4% 95.1% 92.6% 88% 84.3% 2,272 86.8%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Brock98.3%97.6%98.3%98.4%95.8%98.1%96.1%96.6%95.7%22795%
    Lakehead98.1%100%97.4%96.6%97.9%97.1%94.4%92.7%92%22794.6%
    Laurentian100%96.9%100%100%100%100%98.4%95%96.5%87100%
    Nipissing98.8%97.4%97.9%97.4%97.2%98.1%96.4%96%91.5%30393.2%
    Ottawa98%98.4%97.1%95.9%97.2%94.7%97.1%94.2%92.3%37096.1%
    Queens99.2%97.9%97.7%97.7%96.1%96%96.2%89.9%95%18295.3%
    Ryerson95.8%100%100%90.3%100%87%96.4%88.7%85.3%5588.7%
    Toronto99.3%99.3%99.3%99.3%97.4%99.2%95%94.8%92.9%34296.3%
    Trent------94.4%95.1%100%98.7%89.7%95.6%94%6490.1%
    UOIT------100%100%100%100%96.9%95.3%93.3%13096.3%
    Western97.9%100%98.6%99.2%96.4%98.3%96%95.3%93.7%16298.2%
    Wilfrid Laurier------------------------96.7%4992.5%
    Windsor99.2%97.4%97.6%99.1%96.6%94.1%93.8%91.4%89.8%14487.3%
    York100%100%96.2%96.7%100%98.5%96.2%95.7%90.4%19591.1%
    Province 98.6% 98.5% 98% 97.6% 97.3% 97.5% 95.8% 94.1% 92.8% 2,537 94.4%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Brock99.7%99.4%98.6%99.7%95.8%95.1%94.6%94.8%98.5%98.8%99.1%
    Lakehead89.3%90.3%87.6%89.2%98.3%98.6%98.3%99.2%98.4%97.2%97.1%
    Laurentian*98.6%96.5%97%94.7%93.8%94.3%97%95.6%89.1%89.6%
    Nipissing98.4%97.9%96.2%96.6%96.2%98.6%98.1%98.7%98%98.9%97.8%
    Ottawa98%98.6%96.7%96.8%97.8%98.3%97.9%97.8%99.2%98.7%98.6%
    Queens99.7%99.5%99.7%98.9%99.3%98.7%98.9%99.1%99.4%98.7%98%
    Ryerson81.8%82.7%80.2%87%79.7%84.3%84.1%80.5%86.3%87.4%85.2%
    Toronto99%98.9%97.9%99.6%98.8%98.9%99.1%99.1%98.9%99%98.5%
    Trent****96.3%******
    UOIT********91%89.3%89.7%
    Western78.5%98.3%98%98.1%98.8%98%99.2%98.7%98.3%99.3%98.7%
    Wilfrid Laurier*******88.9%92.1%98.2%95.8%
    Windsor98.8%99.3%98.9%99.5%99.1%99.6%98.1%99.3%99.1%97.8%98.5%
    York98.8%98.1%97%97.7%97.9%98.3%98.6%97.6%98.3%95.9%97.2%
    Province 83.8% 90.4% 88.7% 92.8% 88.8% 91.3% 91.1% 90.5% 94.1% 95.4% 94.1%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Brock3.3%3.3%5.8%1.3%0.8%0.7%0.5%1.4%1.5%2.9%31.2%
    Lakehead3.4%4.3%4.2%4.4%2.9%0.7%1.1%2.4%0.5%2.5%41.5%
    Laurentian0%3.7%4.1%7.9%2.7%2.3%0%1.1%1.4%1.3%32.2%
    McMaster------100%100%100%100%0%xxxxx
    Nipissing2.7%4.9%6.2%2.5%1.9%30%0%1.2%0.7%2%51.1%
    Ottawa3.4%5.6%4%3.2%0.8%0.7%1.4%0.6%1.2%1.1%71.9%
    Queens1%2.4%5.3%1.8%0.9%0.3%1.4%0.7%0.4%1.3%73.1%
    Ryerson6.9%4.2%21.4%4.5%0%4.8%2.4%0%0%2.8%66.5%
    Toronto2.1%1.7%5.2%3.4%1.1%1.3%0.6%0.6%0.3%1.1%61.2%
    Trent---------0%4.5%1.8%1.9%2.3%0.7%0.6%21.6%
    UOIT---------0%3.1%0%1.4%1.4%0%2.3%10.8%
    Western3.1%3.7%2.8%3%1.5%1%0.6%0.7%2%0.3%51.5%
    Wilfrid Laurierxxxxxxxx0%0%00%
    Windsor1%3.8%3.9%1.3%2.7%1.4%2.5%1%2.1%2.2%51.9%
    York1.7%1.5%6.7%2.8%1.6%2.7%2.6%1.3%2.1%1.2%41.2%
    Province 2.4% 3.5% 5.5% 2.7% 1.7% 1.1% 1.2% 1.1% 1.1% 1.5% 58 1.6%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Education (teacher training): Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Education (teacher training) 8,498 2,768 2,272 63% (1%) 23% (1%) 0% (0%) 87% (1%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Education (teacher training): Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Education (teacher training) 8,498 2,768 2,537 75% (1%) 19% (1%) 0% (0%) 94% (1%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Education (teacher training): Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Education (teacher training) (PT) 8,498 2,768 2,618 573 64% (1%) 32% (1%) 3% (0%) 1% (0%) x (0%)
    Education (teacher training) (FT) 2,618 1,622 13% (1%) 41% (1%) 39% (1%) 5% (1%) 2% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Education (teacher training): Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Education (teacher training) (PT) 8,498 2,768 2,687 485 58% (1%) 35% (1%) 6% (1%) 1% (1%) 1% (0%)
    Education (teacher training) (FT) 2,687 1,982 6% (1%) 32% (1%) 50% (1%) 9% (1%) 3% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Education (teacher training) (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Education (teacher training) (PT) 8,498 2,768 2,618 580 82% (1%) 18% (1%) x (0%)
    Education (teacher training) (FT) 2,618 1,632 86% (2%) 14% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Education (teacher training) (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Education (teacher training) (PT) 8,498 2,768 2,687 490 90% (1%) 10% (0%) x (0%)
    Education (teacher training) (FT) 2,687 1,995 92% (1%) 8% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Education (teacher training) (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Education (teacher training) (PT) 8,498 2,768 2,618 580 77% (1%) 23% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Education (teacher training) (FT) 2,618 1,632 80% (2%) 20% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Education (teacher training) (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Education (teacher training) (PT) 8,498 2,768 2,687 490 84% (1%) 16% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Education (teacher training) (FT) 2,687 1,995 87% (1%) 13% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Professional occupations in education services 72.6%
    Paraprofessional occupations in legal, social, community and education services 6.2%
    Service representatives and other customer and personal services occupations 2.5%
    Care providers and educational, legal and public protection support occupations 2.1%
    Specialized middle management occupations 1.9%
    Administrative and financial supervisors and administrative occupations 1.7%
    Professional occupations in law and social, community and government services 1.5%
    Office support occupations 1.2%
    Technical occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport 1.2%
    Professional occupations in art and culture 1.0%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) Occupations which employ less than 1% of the program graduates have not been reported.






  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Carleton71.7%79%83.6%82.8%89.7%90.1%90.1%83.5%83.3%11281.2%
    Guelph94.4%78.8%90.9%x96.8%93.9%87.2%88.9%92.3%2592.6%
    Lakehead68.2%79.2%96.7%93.3%92.9%98%100%85.9%84%7689.4%
    Laurentianxxx---xxxx100%1986.4%
    McMaster83%83.3%87%89%92.1%87.4%91.5%82.1%82.2%21286.2%
    Ottawa85.4%79.3%82.3%91.1%96.3%80%95.3%79.2%85.6%5191.1%
    Queens86%82.8%86.7%92.6%91.3%95.3%92.5%88.6%94.4%13193.6%
    Ryerson77.8%76.3%78.1%82.9%90.9%83%80.7%83%72.5%7074.5%
    Toronto76%86.3%83.5%88.6%94.4%95.6%90.1%84.7%82%19387.3%
    UOIT---------------90%91.2%83.3%84.1%5484.4%
    Waterloo84%89.5%94.3%96.9%98%94.5%94.3%86.9%92%30590.8%
    Western75.7%77.3%85.4%95.1%95.7%94.4%88.7%81.9%79.3%6592.9%
    Windsor96.3%80%86.4%96.4%87.5%91.6%84.4%66%87.2%4287.5%
    York---------xxxxxxxx
    Province 81.4% 82.7% 87% 90.9% 93.7% 91.7% 91% 83.6% 85.3% 1,358 87.6%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Carleton80%92.9%94.9%94%92.2%95.3%96.2%90.6%91.9%14093.3%
    Guelph100%90.3%100%x97.1%81.1%100%100%92%2796.4%
    Lakehead100%100%96.7%100%96.6%98%96.7%90.9%94.7%8595.5%
    Laurentianxxx---xxxx100%2195.5%
    McMaster96.2%93%96%94.6%94.7%94.5%93.8%92.7%92.2%24595.7%
    Ottawa90.4%93.6%92.4%98.4%98.8%92.2%100%98%97.1%5187.9%
    Queens98.9%96.1%94.7%97.1%99.1%97.6%96.6%96.6%94.1%13991.5%
    Ryerson94.5%96.8%85.4%100%91.2%93.1%96.7%95.6%93%9590.5%
    Toronto94.1%97%98.3%96.5%93.2%92.4%93.3%92%91.4%22793%
    UOIT---------------95.2%100%97.8%93.9%5893.6%
    Waterloo---------------97.2%93.1%94.6%95.9%33495.2%
    Western90%95.8%97.6%97.7%97.9%98.6%91.7%94%96.3%72100%
    Windsor100%100%92.3%96.2%93.1%91.4%89.3%90.6%94.5%4695.8%
    York---------xxxxxxxx
    Province 94.1% 95.3% 95% 96.6% 95.3% 94.6% 94.9% 93.8% 93.8% 1,544 94.1%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Carleton61.8%68.8%67.7%68.1%68.2%73.1%76.9%78.4%72.1%76.3%70.9%
    Guelph84%73.1%85.2%66.9%79.2%80.1%81.7%74%76.8%75%79.8%
    Lakehead*********62.7%70.7%
    Laurentian35.7%32.4%38%38.7%30.8%45.5%45.5%43.8%45.5%71.4%69.2%
    McMaster79.7%79.1%77.2%79.7%81.3%80.1%79.7%81%87.7%75.6%75.4%
    Ottawa62.2%65.7%62.8%62.3%66.2%69.8%72.9%70.6%68.1%65.8%61.4%
    Queens91.5%90.6%88%87.3%89.2%88.3%91.6%89.8%92.6%89.7%87.3%
    Ryerson59.6%59.9%61.2%60.7%68.8%65.8%65.5%73.6%78.5%69.2%64.5%
    Toronto84.9%85.2%86.8%86.2%85.1%85.9%86.8%86.2%88.7%83%77.5%
    UOIT********72.5%74.6%64.3%
    Waterloo83.4%87.6%86.4%89.9%88.3%91.2%88.8%88.6%91.9%81.1%81.1%
    Western69.9%73.8%74.2%75.4%74.1%74.9%79.5%78.9%82.4%76.4%79.9%
    Windsor72.2%69.8%70.9%68.5%69.3%78.8%67%75.8%77.7%67.3%67.8%
    York******57.1%68.9%69.4%57.6%62.1%
    Province 76.9% 78% 77.8% 77.2% 78.6% 80.1% 80.5% 81.4% 82.8% 77.4% 75.7%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Carleton12.1%7.8%12.1%5.7%2.4%3.4%2.6%3.9%0.7%3.8%93.7%
    Guelph2.1%0%2.6%1.5%1.6%0%4.8%0%0%x00%
    Lakehead3.4%8.5%8.3%6.7%1.4%3.3%0%0.7%0%0.6%52.7%
    Laurentian8.3%0%---20%12.5%0%0%0%0%0%13.3%
    McMaster2.5%6%5.6%3.7%1.4%2.7%1.3%2.4%2.8%2%162.4%
    Ottawa10.2%11%12%6.1%6.1%4.3%1.9%240%7.9%8.6%115.5%
    Queens8.4%4.8%8.7%0%2.4%1.7%1.7%1%0%0.9%31.5%
    Ryerson4.8%7.9%6.7%4.2%2.5%2%1.8%2.8%1.9%3%223.4%
    Toronto2.8%3.3%10.8%0.9%1.4%0.8%1.2%2.7%1.3%1.1%20.9%
    UOIT---------xxxxxxx52.2%
    Waterloo0%2.7%3.6%2.6%1.4%1.9%0.8%0.8%1.9%0.8%20.3%
    Western4.6%4.4%9.9%2.3%2.6%2.5%1.3%1.1%2.6%1.2%62.9%
    Windsor8.1%5.9%10.7%6.7%4.5%3.3%3.7%4.7%5.1%3.8%43.1%
    Yorkxx20%0%4.2%0%10.5%6.3%7.1%7.1%15%
    Province 5.2% 6.1% 8.4% 3.7% 2.5% 2.5% 1.7% 2.4% 2.2% 2.4% 87 2.3%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Engineering: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Engineering 4,981 1,820 1,358 82% (1%) 5% (1%) 0% (0%) 88% (1%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Engineering: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Engineering 4,981 1,820 1,544 89% (1%) 5% (1%) 0% (0%) 94% (1%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Engineering: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Engineering (PT) 4,981 1,820 1,551 73 62% (1%) 29% (0%) 5% (0%) 4% (0%) x (0%)
    Engineering (FT) 1,551 1,242 4% (1%) 13% (1%) 50% (2%) 24% (1%) 9% (1%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Engineering: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Engineering (PT) 4,981 1,820 1,641 63 59% (1%) 27% (1%) 11% (2%) 3% (1%) 0% (1%)
    Engineering (FT) 1,641 1,435 2% (1%) 7% (1%) 35% (2%) 38% (2%) 18% (1%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Engineering (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Engineering (PT) 4,981 1,820 1,551 73 74% (1%) 26% (0%) x (0%)
    Engineering (FT) 1,551 1,246 94% (2%) 6% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Engineering (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Engineering (PT) 4,981 1,820 1,641 64 80% (1%) 20% (0%) x (0%)
    Engineering (FT) 1,641 1,439 97% (1%) 3% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Engineering (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Engineering (PT) 4,981 1,820 1,551 73 62% (1%) 38% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Engineering (FT) 1,551 1,245 87% (2%) 13% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Engineering (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Engineering (PT) 4,981 1,820 1,641 64 66% (1%) 33% (0%) 2% (0%)
    Engineering (FT) 1,641 1,439 90% (1%) 10% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Professional occupations in natural and applied sciences 56.5%
    Technical occupations related to natural and applied sciences 12.0%
    Professional occupations in business and finance 4.1%
    Professional occupations in education services 3.9%
    Middle management occupations in trades, transportation, production and utilities 3.6%
    Specialized middle management occupations 3.0%
    Professional occupations in law and social, community and government services 2.9%
    Administrative and financial supervisors and administrative occupations 1.5%
    Processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators 1.5%
    Retail sales supervisors and specialized sales occupations 1.3%
    Other Management occupations 1.2%
    Senior management occupations 1.0%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) Occupations which employ less than 1% of the program graduates have not been reported.






  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Algomaxxxxxxxxxxx
    Brockxxxx81.8%88.5%96.9%95.7%88.5%3988.6%
    Carletonxx91.7%x88.2%87.5%92.9%71.4%83.3%2781.8%
    Guelphx86.7%93.3%x100%95.7%100%90%88.9%2887.5%
    Lakehead---xxxxxxxx1184.6%
    Laurentianxxxxxxxxxxx
    McMasterxxxxxx95%72.7%85.7%1386.7%
    Nipissingxxxxxxxxxxx
    OCADU88.2%97.2%90.3%88.7%95.7%93.9%86.2%75.2%82%16882.4%
    Ottawa94.7%91.7%81.3%x84.6%100%100%88.9%90%3594.6%
    Queensx95.2%x100%100%90%91.3%100%83.9%4095.2%
    Ryerson91.7%90.9%88.7%93.6%96.9%94.1%91.5%83.5%80.7%10483.9%
    Toronto88.2%94.1%93.3%95%93.3%100%92.1%84.7%85%5183.6%
    Trent---------------91.7%x100%xxx
    Waterlooxxxxxx91.7%85.7%82.6%1184.6%
    Western100%xx92.9%100%92.6%94.4%86.2%86.5%3297%
    Wilfrid Laurierxx100%x100%91.7%xx85%2095.2%
    Windsor100%100%x100%100%91.4%92.3%82.1%91.2%2884.9%
    York90%90.6%89.4%91.5%95.4%87.1%86.3%88.1%85.3%10784.3%
    Province 92.2% 92% 90.2% 92.1% 95.1% 92.1% 91% 82.9% 83.9% 727 85.9%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Algomaxxxxxxxxxxx
    Brockxxx100%95.7%90.3%94.9%92.3%96.6%4688.5%
    Carletonx92.3%100%100%100%87%94.1%85.7%88.9%3193.9%
    Guelph92.9%x93.8%x100%86.4%91.7%92.9%84.4%3288.9%
    Lakehead---xxxxxxxx1487.5%
    Laurentianxxxxxxxxxxx
    McMasterx91.7%100%xx100%96%88%94.4%1688.9%
    Nipissingxxxxxxxxxxx
    OCADU93.2%90.2%97%100%93.5%91.2%90.4%91%91.7%17688%
    Ottawa95.3%100%85.7%93.3%92.9%91.7%95%85.2%88.6%4397.7%
    Queens78.6%100%92.9%100%96%95.3%100%81%94.9%4992.5%
    Ryerson91.9%86.8%94.9%98.4%95.5%95.5%93%94.2%92.9%11291.1%
    Toronto90.5%90.9%100%100%97.3%95.8%89.1%92.1%86.9%5995.2%
    Trent---------------xx100%xxx
    Waterloox92.3%xxx93.3%100%93.3%95.7%17100%
    Western100%84.6%x100%95.8%87.5%91.7%92.1%97.7%3494.4%
    Wilfrid Laurier100%100%100%x95%100%100%88.2%85.2%2492.3%
    Windsorx100%100%100%90.5%92.9%96.7%90.5%84.8%3489.5%
    York98%92.8%95%96.9%88.6%92.9%93.6%86.1%91.4%12493.9%
    Province 94.5% 92.4% 96.1% 98.4% 94.4% 92.6% 93.4% 90.3% 90.9% 827 91.6%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Algoma****54.5%***41.7%43.8%20%
    Brock48.3%69.2%76.5%65.1%69.4%70.9%71.6%84.1%74.5%74%62.7%
    Carleton59.1%51.6%60.3%59.3%60.5%57.8%62.6%63.3%76.6%78.4%69.1%
    Guelph78.7%87%72.9%66.7%66%73.2%70%78.6%79.5%78.1%75.4%
    Lakehead46.2%48.1%60.9%38.5%40%64.3%65.2%72.7%81.6%75.8%60%
    Laurentian*****80%*63.6%80%42.9%78.9%
    McMaster66.7%85.7%75%81.3%85.7%80%60.9%93.5%83.3%75.6%80%
    Nipissing*********83.3%64.3%
    OCADU53.7%58.2%55.7%53.6%63.9%57.7%62%65.5%67.8%64.8%67.7%
    Ottawa55.2%54.4%61.4%64.5%65.7%68.8%71.4%68.9%69.1%61.9%63.6%
    Queens86.9%76.5%83.7%79.6%74.8%84.9%84.4%85.8%89%78.3%77.2%
    Ryerson65.1%66.2%69%67.9%71.5%74%76.1%78.2%76.2%75.9%68.8%
    Toronto74.5%77%68.2%69.7%77.8%78.5%83.2%80%79.2%84.3%73.1%
    Trent66.7%*58.3%********
    Western80.3%77.1%73.7%79.9%78.3%81.5%75.7%76.3%84.4%79.4%77.6%
    Wilfrid Laurier75.5%100%73.2%65.1%76.5%83.1%71.8%80.2%78.4%72.1%78.9%
    Windsor68%60.1%64.9%65.2%66.7%71.3%62.9%71.7%71.8%64.7%69.6%
    York56.9%56.8%59.5%64.3%60%67.2%73.1%71.5%73.2%65%69.1%
    Province 63.3% 64.4% 64.8% 65% 67.1% 70.2% 71.3% 73.5% 74.2% 70.8% 69.6%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Algoma---14.3%---------12.5%18.2%0%20%12.5%112.5%
    Brock0%13.3%0%0%3.6%2.9%3.2%0%5%8%48.5%
    Carleton6.5%13.3%24%0%8.3%3.4%0%3.8%7.1%7.1%00%
    Guelph8.3%10.3%17.2%3.1%8.2%2%8.3%6.3%2.3%3.3%33.3%
    Lakehead18.2%0%33.3%28.6%10%14.3%0%11.1%---40%00%
    Laurentian------16.7%40%---22.2%20%20%xxxx
    McMaster11.8%22.2%40%9.5%0%4%7.1%0%0%9.6%26.5%
    Nipissingx---------------------x---00%
    OCADU15.8%14.9%17.5%9.1%9.6%9.7%7.1%5%6.4%9.7%397.3%
    Ottawa12.5%13.3%15.6%8%6.3%9.1%0%2.8%4.3%8.9%47.1%
    Queens8.3%7.1%20.8%0%8.3%5%8.6%4%0%3.6%12.7%
    Ryerson1.8%9.6%13.2%7.2%6.4%1.7%2.5%3.8%5.8%5%113.4%
    Toronto7.7%5.4%9.6%5.1%3.8%3.2%1.7%2.6%5.9%2%44.6%
    Trent0%0%6.3%21.4%17.4%6.5%11.5%4.5%xxxx
    Waterloo0%0%0%0%14.3%0%0%7.7%xxxx
    Western8.5%8.9%14.9%4.9%7.4%9.3%1.8%4.5%0%6.9%23.2%
    Wilfrid Laurier3.8%15.8%0%0%7.1%0%4.3%6.3%0%0%26.5%
    Windsor16.7%12.5%18.9%2.6%8.1%9.4%6.1%9.8%7.1%16.9%1110.3%
    York7.1%11.6%13.3%9.9%5.2%5.8%2.8%9.3%2.9%6.4%124.7%
    Province 8.7% 11.2% 14.8% 7.4% 7.3% 6% 4.6% 5.3% 4.9% 7.6% 96 5.6%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Fine & Applied Arts: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Fine & Applied Arts 3,282 995 727 60% (3%) 26% (2%) 0% (0%) 86% (2%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Fine & Applied Arts: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Fine & Applied Arts 3,282 995 827 67% (2%) 24% (2%) 0% (0%) 92% (1%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Fine & Applied Arts: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Fine & Applied Arts (PT) 3,282 995 846 218 84% (2%) 16% (1%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%) x (0%)
    Fine & Applied Arts (FT) 846 495 28% (2%) 51% (2%) 17% (2%) 3% (1%) 2% (1%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Fine & Applied Arts: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Fine & Applied Arts (PT) 3,282 995 903 207 78% (2%) 20% (2%) 2% (2%) 0% (1%) 0% (1%)
    Fine & Applied Arts (FT) 903 604 18% (2%) 47% (2%) 27% (2%) 5% (1%) 3% (1%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Fine & Applied Arts (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Fine & Applied Arts (PT) 3,282 995 846 218 64% (2%) 36% (1%) x (0%)
    Fine & Applied Arts (FT) 846 495 76% (3%) 24% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Fine & Applied Arts (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Fine & Applied Arts (PT) 3,282 995 903 206 70% (2%) 30% (1%) x (0%)
    Fine & Applied Arts (FT) 903 605 81% (3%) 19% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Fine & Applied Arts (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Fine & Applied Arts (PT) 3,282 995 846 218 54% (2%) 45% (2%) 1% (0%)
    Fine & Applied Arts (FT) 846 495 62% (3%) 38% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Fine & Applied Arts (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Fine & Applied Arts (PT) 3,282 995 903 206 61% (2%) 39% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Fine & Applied Arts (FT) 903 603 68% (3%) 32% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Technical occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport 23.0%
    Professional occupations in education services 12.1%
    Professional occupations in art and culture 10.3%
    Service representatives and other customer and personal services occupations 6.0%
    Sales representatives and salespersons - wholesale and retail trade 4.7%
    Professional occupations in business and finance 4.6%
    Administrative and financial supervisors and administrative occupations 4.0%
    Professional occupations in natural and applied sciences 3.6%
    Office support occupations 3.4%
    Middle management occupations in retail and wholesale trade and customer services 2.7%
    Professional occupations in nursing 2.4%
    Paraprofessional occupations in legal, social, community and education services 2.4%
    Sales support occupations 2.4%
    Specialized middle management occupations 2.3%
    Technical occupations related to natural and applied sciences 2.3%
    Retail sales supervisors and specialized sales occupations 1.8%
    Professional occupations in law and social, community and government services 1.7%
    Service supervisors and specialized service occupations 1.4%
    Care providers and educational, legal and public protection support occupations 1.3%
    Service support and other service occupations, n.e.c. 1.3%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) Occupations which employ less than 1% of the program graduates have not been reported.






  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Guelph100%100%93.3%100%100%97.5%97.1%90.4%88.2%5589.3%
    Guelph-Humberxxxxxxx92.5%86.7%3786%
    Ottawa---------------------------14100%
    Ryerson100%x100%x100%88.2%88.2%93.8%91.3%2080%
    Torontox------------xx------xx
    Westernxx100%x92.9%100%87%91.9%80.6%2187.5%
    Province 100% 100% 96.2% 95.2% 97.9% 96.6% 93.2% 91.2% 87.3% 154 87.5%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Guelph96%94.6%97.6%96.6%100%92%92.9%94.4%93.3%7596.6%
    Guelph-Humberxxxxxxx93.2%96.8%3897.4%
    Ottawa---------------------------1392.9%
    Ryerson100%100%92.3%x100%95.5%89.5%94.7%82.1%3191.2%
    Torontox------------xx------xx
    Western100%x92.9%92.3%94.7%96.2%100%96.2%85%3997.5%
    Province 98.1% 96.5% 95.7% 96.1% 98.5% 93.2% 93.8% 95% 90.1% 205 94.9%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Guelph89.7%85.5%84.1%85.6%84.4%93.8%87.1%80.6%89.1%84.5%83.8%
    Ryerson84.9%79.7%74.2%80.9%73.3%*****75.6%
    Western78.8%77.5%81.8%92.3%88.2%83.3%81.5%81.3%82.8%77.5%89.4%
    Province 86.1% 83% 81.3% 85% 81.6% 91.7% 86.2% 80.8% 88.2% 83.6% 82.8%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Guelph1.6%0%x1.7%0%0%3.4%2.5%1.9%4.1%51.8%
    Ottawaxxxxxxxxxx116.7%
    Ryerson---xxx---0%0%2.9%0%0%12.2%
    Toronto0%xx0%0%0%5.3%0%xxxx
    Western0%0%x0%0%0%0%8.3%3.7%0%12.5%
    Province 1% 0% x 1.2% 0% 0% 1.9% 3.6% 1.9% 3% 8 2.2%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Food Science & Nutrition: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Food Science & Nutrition 788 257 154 57% (5%) 30% (5%) 1% (1%) 88% (3%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Food Science & Nutrition: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Food Science & Nutrition 788 257 205 74% (4%) 21% (4%) 0% (0%) 95% (2%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Food Science & Nutrition: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Food Science & Nutrition (PT) 788 257 176 49 71% (4%) 24% (3%) 2% (1%) 0% (0%) x (1%)
    Food Science & Nutrition (FT) 176 99 24% (3%) 53% (5%) 16% (3%) 5% (2%) 2% (1%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Food Science & Nutrition: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Food Science & Nutrition (PT) 788 257 216 42 71% (3%) 19% (5%) 7% (3%) 2% (2%) 0% (1%)
    Food Science & Nutrition (FT) 216 159 8% (2%) 40% (5%) 27% (4%) 22% (4%) 3% (1%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Food Science & Nutrition (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Food Science & Nutrition (PT) 788 257 176 48 67% (4%) 33% (3%) x (0%)
    Food Science & Nutrition (FT) 176 100 80% (5%) 20% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Food Science & Nutrition (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Food Science & Nutrition (PT) 788 257 216 43 72% (3%) 28% (2%) x (0%)
    Food Science & Nutrition (FT) 216 160 86% (5%) 14% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Food Science & Nutrition (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Food Science & Nutrition (PT) 788 257 176 48 60% (4%) 40% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Food Science & Nutrition (FT) 176 100 75% (5%) 25% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Food Science & Nutrition (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Food Science & Nutrition (PT) 788 257 216 43 72% (3%) 28% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Food Science & Nutrition (FT) 216 160 80% (5%) 20% (4%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Professional occupations in health (except nursing) 30.8%
    Professional occupations in education services 13.1%
    Paraprofessional occupations in legal, social, community and education services 12.1%
    Service representatives and other customer and personal services occupations 8.6%
    Professional occupations in law and social, community and government services 4.0%
    Administrative and financial supervisors and administrative occupations 3.0%
    Assisting occupations in support of health services 3.0%
    Care providers and educational, legal and public protection support occupations 3.0%
    Office support occupations 2.5%
    Professional occupations in business and finance 2.0%
    Middle management occupations in retail and wholesale trade and customer services 2.0%
    Technical occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport 2.0%
    Service support and other service occupations, n.e.c. 2.0%
    Technical occupations related to natural and applied sciences 1.5%
    Service supervisors and specialized service occupations 1.5%
    Sales representatives and salespersons - wholesale and retail trade 1.5%
    Finance, insurance and related business administrative occupations 1.0%
    Processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators 1.0%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) Occupations which employ less than 1% of the program graduates have not been reported.






  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Lakeheadx93.3%xxxx100%xx15100%
    Toronto---x---------xxxxxx
    Province x 93.3% x x x x 100% x x 22 95.7%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Lakeheadx100%xxxxxxx14100%
    Toronto---xx------xxxxxx
    Province x 100% x x x 100% x x x 20 100%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Lakehead40%75%60.6%65.4%86.5%72.4%71.4%62.5%68%74.2%72.7%
    Province 40% 75% 60.6% 65.4% 86.5% 72.4% 71.4% 62.5% 68% 74.2% 72.7%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Lakehead0%14.3%13.6%0%0%0%0%8.3%0%0%415.4%
    Toronto------0%10%0%---0%0%------00%
    Province 0% 14.3% 10% 4.8% 0% 0% 0% 5.6% 0% 0% 4 11.4%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Forestry: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Forestry 43 25 22 78% (---) 17% (---) 0% (---) 96% (---)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Forestry: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Forestry 43 25 20 70% (---) 30% (---) 0% (---) 100% (---)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Forestry: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Forestry (PT) 43 25 x x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Forestry (FT) --- 17 12% (---) 29% (---) 53% (---) 6% (---) 0% (---)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Forestry: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Forestry (PT) 43 25 x x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Forestry (FT) --- 14 0% (---) 14% (---) 57% (---) 21% (---) 7% (---)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Forestry (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Forestry (PT) 43 25 x x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Forestry (FT) 23 17 82% (---) 18% (---) 0% (---)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Forestry (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Forestry (PT) 43 25 x x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Forestry (FT) 20 14 86% (---) 14% (---) 0% (---)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Forestry (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Forestry (PT) 43 25 x x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Forestry (FT) 23 17 76% (---) 24% (---) 0% (---)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Forestry (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Forestry (PT) 43 25 x x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Forestry (FT) 20 14 79% (---) 21% (---) 0% (---)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Technical occupations related to natural and applied sciences 25.0%
    Professional occupations in natural and applied sciences 25.0%
    Professional occupations in education services 12.5%
    Office support occupations 6.3%
    Finance, insurance and related business administrative occupations 6.3%
    Supervisors and technical occupations in natural resources, agriculture and related production 6.3%
    Technical occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport 6.3%
    Service representatives and other customer and personal services occupations 6.3%
    Transport and heavy equipment operation and related maintenance occupations 6.3%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) Occupations which employ less than 1% of the program graduates have not been reported.






  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Algomaxxxxxxxxxxx
    Brock93.1%92.9%93.9%100%90.9%93.9%97.2%88.9%87.6%7891.8%
    Carleton89.1%93.1%98.2%98.2%93.1%87.5%92%88.3%88.2%9981.2%
    Guelph94.1%97.3%92.7%91.3%98.4%92.2%85.7%86.2%89.8%5086.6%
    Guelph-Humberxxxxxxx90.9%80.6%2191.3%
    Hearstxxxxxxxxxxx
    Lakeheadxxx83.3%100%92.3%90%87%82.4%6085.7%
    Laurentian88.2%100%xx85%97.9%95.9%87%88.2%5388.3%
    McMaster85.7%97.4%87.2%94.2%95.2%93%91.4%90.6%91.6%11188.1%
    Nipissing100%xx82.4%100%97%90.9%81.6%96.4%3683.7%
    OCADUx---x---xxx---xxx
    Ottawa96.9%95.5%91.6%98.5%98.9%97.1%94.7%90.9%90.9%18789.9%
    Queens94.9%89.7%97.8%93.8%100%93.2%93.9%91.7%88.2%6585.5%
    Ryerson89.5%90.9%90.9%100%100%88.2%93.1%89.2%90.9%2987.9%
    Toronto93.9%89%90.9%91.5%92%89.5%85.6%84%82.6%28385%
    Trent100%100%97.1%97.7%93.2%92.9%91.7%88.3%90.3%3790.2%
    Waterloo91.7%97.8%100%95.6%86.7%89.3%91.3%79.8%90.9%7384.9%
    Western98.6%96.2%91.8%91.4%95.4%96.6%96.8%88.1%87.2%13787.3%
    Wilfrid Laurier95.1%97.2%95.5%94.1%95.5%94.4%92.2%85.2%92.7%15489.5%
    Windsor93.5%96.3%89.2%96.3%93.9%89.2%87%93.1%86.4%5082%
    York88.9%89.9%90.7%95.4%87.8%91.5%92%90.2%86.3%25481.7%
    Province 93.6% 93.7% 92.9% 94.5% 93.6% 92.4% 91.5% 87.4% 88% 1,783 86%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Algomaxxxxxxxxxxx
    Brock94.7%100%96.3%95.2%90.1%93.2%91.9%88.5%87.7%9291.1%
    Carleton93.9%91.9%96.9%94%96.1%94.7%94%90.1%92.3%12992.8%
    Guelph97%97.8%95.7%96.6%89.9%94.6%91.4%92.7%92.5%6793.6%
    Guelph-Humberxxxxxxx100%95.1%2187.5%
    Hearstxxxxxxxxxxx
    Lakeheadxxx90.9%100%86.7%82.8%89.7%94.4%6396.9%
    Laurentian100%100%85.7%x90.9%93.1%98.3%86.7%92.8%5686.2%
    McMaster93%98%91.5%96.8%95.2%92.3%92.9%92.2%91.8%13389.3%
    Nipissing100%100%100%95%96.7%94%93.8%88.9%89.2%4892.3%
    OCADUx---x---xxx---xxx
    Ottawa96.4%97.1%97.4%100%95.7%94.8%90.2%93.3%89.9%20094.3%
    Queens96%97.3%98.5%95.2%95%95.8%93.3%89.9%93.5%8587.6%
    Ryerson100%100%95.4%100%92.9%82.4%96.7%94.3%88.4%3088.2%
    Toronto94.1%96.1%97%95.6%92.7%93.7%86.5%87.8%87.6%32289%
    Trent95.3%96.4%95.6%96.7%91.4%91.5%93%91.5%92.6%5394.6%
    Waterloo97%98.2%98.2%96.7%90.5%92.2%93.8%87.6%90.4%9092.8%
    Western96.6%98.9%92.1%93.9%90.4%95.6%89.5%95.2%87.3%16490.1%
    Wilfrid Laurier95%98%92.7%100%96%95.2%92.5%93.1%92.1%18794%
    Windsor94.6%93.1%90.5%90.9%94.3%88.8%86.7%91.9%90%6688%
    York93.9%96.1%93.7%95.8%94.7%92.9%90.6%88.1%90.9%30291%
    Province 95.6% 97.1% 95.2% 96.1% 93.4% 93.4% 90.9% 90.7% 90.3% 2,115 91.2%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Algoma60%42.1%36.8%46.7%54.5%77.8%70.8%58.3%63.5%64.3%58.6%
    Brock61.8%68.8%62.5%65%67.4%69.7%73.4%74.2%75%69.7%66.7%
    Carleton44.3%44.5%48.1%52.7%53.2%60.8%61.6%60.4%63.1%61.2%60.8%
    Guelph77.2%74%70.2%70.7%71.6%69.8%73.4%79.7%82.6%78.8%77%
    Hearst******66.7%*52.9%**
    Lakehead58%45.7%56.4%63.9%81.5%79.6%77.2%78.8%74.3%72.7%75.6%
    Laurentian53.2%69.6%63.6%62.9%72.7%71.4%69.2%65%58.3%60%69.2%
    Nipissing*********79.7%75.3%
    Ottawa70.1%62.5%65.7%71.4%71.6%74.6%76.8%75.8%76.4%72.7%69.7%
    Queens85.8%85.4%79.5%77.1%82.4%86.8%85.1%86.8%85.9%83.2%80.8%
    Ryerson83.2%90.4%86.1%85.8%87.5%85.2%88.9%90.2%95.7%87.3%92.5%
    Toronto*****78.8%74.7%77.2%75.3%72.8%74.6%
    Trent67.5%65.2%69.9%65.1%72.2%64.1%81%83.3%76.8%82.4%70.4%
    Waterloo***********
    Western*****79.8%77.2%84.3%84.3%79.4%83.9%
    Wilfrid Laurier76.8%100%72.9%76.1%75.7%77.9%77.4%78.4%82.9%71.5%*
    Windsor63.4%63%65.3%66.3%60.6%66.2%62.3%61.1%71.6%64.1%66.4%
    York62.8%62.7%64.5%63.3%64.8%64.6%70.9%68.7%75.3%69%70.7%
    Province 66% 67.7% 67.3% 68.6% 70.1% 72.9% 74.6% 74.6% 76.1% 72.3% 72.1%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Algoma25%20%37.5%16.7%9.1%11.1%0%16.7%25%14.3%320%
    Brock9.9%4.7%12.2%7%5.5%2.6%7.8%4.1%xxxx
    Carleton10.6%15.6%16.2%9.4%8.7%6.2%6.5%5%x---------
    Guelph4.9%5.2%13.3%6.6%2.6%5.3%5.4%4.3%7%5.9%167.8%
    Lakehead12.1%12.3%4.4%14.5%4.2%9.1%5.3%6.9%5.3%7.7%298%
    Laurentian28.1%14.3%11.6%15.7%11.8%4.7%9%7.7%x0%------
    McMaster8.2%9.5%16.5%6.1%3.1%3.9%3.8%5.3%2.5%4.3%94.6%
    Nipissing27.8%5.3%23.5%0%9.5%4.8%9.1%10.3%------------
    Ottawa6.1%11.8%10%8.2%2.8%4.8%6.3%3.7%0%---------
    Queens8.3%16.3%8.2%6.6%2.2%6.9%7.8%7.4%11.1%0%210.5%
    Ryerson0%5.6%16.7%6.5%6.5%0%5.3%4%0%4.2%11.2%
    Toronto8.1%9.3%15.3%8.3%7.1%4.2%4.3%4.6%1.2%0%63.2%
    Trent9.5%9.7%26%8.9%2.3%2.1%8.3%9.3%xxxx
    UOIT---xxxxxxxx0%17.1%
    Waterloo8.3%4.3%4.8%4.5%4.5%7.7%2%3.2%xxxx
    Western6.5%12%16.1%5.8%4.5%5%3.4%4.3%0%1.5%32.2%
    Wilfrid Laurier8.2%7.8%13.5%6.8%4.8%1.6%0.6%3.6%xxxx
    Windsor25.3%25.7%19.5%6.7%10.1%15.7%10.1%4%8.1%9.2%1812%
    York12.9%9.5%19%10.3%8.3%4.5%6.4%6.8%0%0%17.7%
    Province 10.2% 10.9% 15.1% 8% 6% 5.1% 5.4% 5.2% 4.2% 5.2% 90 6.5%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Humanities: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Humanities 8,573 2,686 1,783 59% (2%) 27% (1%) 0% (0%) 86% (1%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Humanities: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Humanities 8,573 2,686 2,115 69% (1%) 22% (1%) 0% (0%) 91% (1%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Humanities: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Humanities (PT) 8,573 2,686 2,073 537 83% (1%) 16% (1%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%) x (0%)
    Humanities (FT) 2,073 1,200 23% (1%) 52% (1%) 21% (1%) 3% (0%) 1% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Humanities: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Humanities (PT) 8,573 2,686 2,318 479 81% (1%) 17% (1%) 1% (1%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Humanities (FT) 2,318 1,573 14% (1%) 44% (1%) 34% (1%) 6% (1%) 2% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Humanities (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Humanities (PT) 8,573 2,686 2,073 540 56% (1%) 43% (1%) x (0%)
    Humanities (FT) 2,073 1,206 65% (2%) 34% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Humanities (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Humanities (PT) 8,573 2,686 2,318 484 64% (1%) 36% (1%) x (0%)
    Humanities (FT) 2,318 1,577 78% (2%) 22% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Humanities (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Humanities (PT) 8,573 2,686 2,073 541 37% (1%) 63% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Humanities (FT) 2,073 1,206 44% (1%) 56% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Humanities (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Humanities (PT) 8,573 2,686 2,318 483 48% (1%) 52% (1%) 1% (0%)
    Humanities (FT) 2,318 1,577 55% (2%) 44% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Professional occupations in education services 25.3%
    Professional occupations in business and finance 10.6%
    Administrative and financial supervisors and administrative occupations 7.4%
    Service representatives and other customer and personal services occupations 7.1%
    Professional occupations in art and culture 5.6%
    Office support occupations 5.2%
    Paraprofessional occupations in legal, social, community and education services 4.6%
    Sales representatives and salespersons - wholesale and retail trade 4.1%
    Technical occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport 3.2%
    Professional occupations in law and social, community and government services 3.0%
    Specialized middle management occupations 2.9%
    Sales support occupations 2.6%
    Middle management occupations in retail and wholesale trade and customer services 2.2%
    Professional occupations in natural and applied sciences 2.2%
    Retail sales supervisors and specialized sales occupations 1.8%
    Service support and other service occupations, n.e.c. 1.5%
    Care providers and educational, legal and public protection support occupations 1.3%
    Service supervisors and specialized service occupations 1.1%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) Occupations which employ less than 1% of the program graduates have not been reported.






  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Carleton100%95.4%87.5%87.5%92%76%95.2%81%92.7%2480%
    Ottawax---xxxxxxxxx
    Ryerson90.9%80.9%79%88.9%94.3%91.3%93.3%88.9%95.5%2781.8%
    Toronto---------------xxxxxx
    Wilfrid Laurier---------------------xx1386.7%
    Province 95.3% 88.3% 82.9% 88.2% 93.3% 85.5% 94.1% 83.1% 92.9% 69 81.2%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Carleton94.7%95%100%96.2%95.8%96.3%95.5%100%94.9%3090.9%
    Ottawax---xxxxxxxxx
    Ryerson100%90.5%100%96%100%85.7%96.9%88.9%95.6%3291.4%
    Toronto---------------xxxxxx
    Wilfrid Laurier---------------------xx1493.3%
    Province 97.7% 92.7% 100% 96.1% 98.2% 92.7% 96.3% 93.2% 95.9% 83 92.2%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Carleton66.7%68.5%74.3%75.4%73.9%78.6%76.4%74.3%77.8%82.6%83.5%
    Ottawa********71.7%76.3%76.7%
    Ryerson86%83.6%78.6%73.7%86.8%86.7%83.5%93.2%89.4%82.5%83.8%
    Toronto**********76.3%
    Wilfrid Laurier**********77.3%
    Province 75.1% 74.9% 76.1% 74.5% 78.6% 82.5% 79.6% 82.5% 81.7% 82% 82%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Carleton0%0%12.5%0%0%0%0%6.3%0%4.4%714.3%
    Ottawa------x------20%------xxxx
    Ryerson5.9%7.7%12.2%10.3%6.4%4.9%4%0%0%2.4%34%
    Toronto------------------------xxxx
    Western0%---20%0%10%0%0%0%0%0%00%
    Wilfrid Laurier------------------------0%8.3%00%
    Province 2.8% 5% 17.2% 5.6% 4.5% 4.1% 2.5% 1.1% 0% 3.5% 10 6.5%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Journalism: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Journalism 264 97 69 71% (7%) 11% (5%) 0% (0%) 81% (6%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Journalism: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Journalism 264 97 83 79% (6%) 13% (5%) 0% (0%) 92% (4%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Journalism: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Journalism (PT) 264 97 85 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Journalism (FT) 85 60 13% (5%) 72% (8%) 13% (5%) 2% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Journalism: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Journalism (PT) 264 97 90 11 55% (5%) 45% (8%) 0% (5%) 0% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Journalism (FT) 90 71 3% (2%) 54% (8%) 41% (7%) 3% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Journalism (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Journalism (PT) 264 97 85 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Journalism (FT) 85 60 87% (8%) 13% (5%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Journalism (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Journalism (PT) 264 97 90 11 64% (4%) 36% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Journalism (FT) 90 71 94% (7%) 6% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Journalism (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Journalism (PT) 264 97 85 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Journalism (FT) 85 60 68% (8%) 32% (7%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Journalism (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Journalism (PT) 264 97 90 11 64% (4%) 36% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Journalism (FT) 90 71 87% (7%) 13% (5%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Professional occupations in art and culture 43.4%
    Professional occupations in business and finance 18.1%
    Technical occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport 7.2%
    Administrative and financial supervisors and administrative occupations 4.8%
    Office support occupations 4.8%
    Professional occupations in education services 4.8%
    Specialized middle management occupations 3.6%
    Sales representatives and salespersons - wholesale and retail trade 2.4%
    Other Business, finance and administration occupations 1.2%
    Other Management occupations 1.2%
    Senior management occupations 1.2%
    Technical occupations related to natural and applied sciences 1.2%
    Professional occupations in natural and applied sciences 1.2%
    Paraprofessional occupations in legal, social, community and education services 1.2%
    Sales support occupations 1.2%
    Service representatives and other customer and personal services occupations 1.2%
    Industrial, electrical and construction trades 1.2%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) Occupations which employ less than 1% of the program graduates have not been reported.






  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Brock95.1%96.3%93.3%96%91.5%92.4%95.6%97.2%86.2%8990.8%
    Guelph95.8%83.3%95.8%92.9%100%90.2%96.6%93.3%83.8%42100%
    Lakehead91.7%94.1%90.5%x92.9%100%84.6%86.4%97.2%2488.9%
    Laurentian100%xxx100%84.2%100%93.5%93.3%17100%
    McMaster96.6%95.7%90.9%100%88.9%97.4%94.4%90.2%91.9%36100%
    Nipissing---------------------------2195.5%
    Ottawa94.7%90.9%95.7%x96.4%96.2%96.9%93.2%93.4%5493.1%
    Queensx100%xxxx92.9%xx1191.7%
    Toronto100%96.8%x100%100%90.9%91.3%90.3%97.2%2485.7%
    Waterloo94.9%96.3%100%97.3%87.2%94.4%98.1%93%86.2%6990.8%
    Western100%89.3%100%100%88.9%95.3%82.1%93%90.4%4785.5%
    Wilfrid Laurierx100%100%100%100%100%100%100%91.7%3694.7%
    Windsor100%100%84.6%93.8%100%100%92.3%93.3%93.3%2492.3%
    York97.4%94.4%95.4%95.8%92.5%89.3%93.8%85.3%91.1%7286.8%
    Province 96.8% 94.7% 95.2% 96.4% 93.1% 93.6% 94.4% 92% 90.3% 566 91.6%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Brock98.4%98.5%89.9%100%97.1%97.3%95.3%93.5%93.8%10290.3%
    Guelph100%95.8%91.7%100%94.1%94.1%87.5%97.1%95.6%4090.9%
    Lakehead100%90.9%91.3%x85.7%96.2%x90.9%91.9%2689.7%
    Laurentian100%78.6%100%x84.6%91.3%95.8%100%97%20100%
    McMaster97%96.8%93.3%100%100%100%92.9%95.9%86.8%3386.8%
    Nipissing---------------------------2295.7%
    Ottawa96.2%88.5%100%84.6%100%96.6%92.5%96.8%91.4%6193.9%
    Queensxxxxx91.7%100%100%x13100%
    Toronto100%99%93.8%100%93.3%100%96.6%94.4%92.1%2787.1%
    Waterloo93.3%91.7%94.4%100%98%98.6%95.4%93.7%90.2%8398.8%
    Western100%100%96%95.7%97.2%100%90.5%98.4%96.2%5590.2%
    Wilfrid Laurier93.8%100%100%96.2%100%100%96.6%88.1%95.6%5196.2%
    Windsor95%100%x100%93.8%96.9%94.1%96.9%91.4%2985.3%
    York94.9%100%90.2%92.6%85.4%95.6%87.2%87.5%87.8%7288.9%
    Province 96.6% 96.5% 93.5% 97.9% 95.2% 97.2% 93.4% 94.4% 91.7% 634 92%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Brock79.4%80.8%77.2%76.1%78.9%83.3%84.9%85.1%86.1%81.3%79.1%
    Guelph86.5%76.8%85.7%54.7%83.7%79.1%81.7%75.3%83.3%76.9%78.1%
    Lakehead73.1%79.7%76.8%69.8%76.4%78.8%78.4%74.5%73.5%71.9%78.9%
    Laurentian72.3%70.9%76.6%69.7%70.4%70.5%85%88.1%89.4%91.2%69.5%
    McMaster91.1%94.8%94.1%91.7%90.1%93.2%93.6%93.9%97.1%89.8%92.6%
    Ottawa71.4%73.8%70.8%74.1%75.8%77.5%75.9%80.1%83.2%76.8%76.1%
    Queens92.1%93.3%92.8%93.8%90%92.8%91.7%95.1%96.6%97.6%92.9%
    Toronto84.1%82.5%88.8%83.8%79.8%89.7%90.4%91.2%89.9%86.8%81.3%
    Waterloo77.6%89%84.2%81.8%88.2%80.6%77.6%80.9%86.1%78.7%74.2%
    Western78.5%80.3%79%77.8%79.8%83.4%81.8%81.9%91.2%86.4%87.9%
    Wilfrid Laurier90%100%82.1%86%89.6%94%95.6%94.3%88.8%90.2%89.4%
    Windsor81.2%75.7%81%77.9%76.2%74.4%77.7%79.5%90.7%85.6%77.4%
    York64.6%66.8%65.6%65.5%70.2%66%68.4%72.1%78.5%71.4%73.9%
    Province 77.7% 79.8% 78.2% 75.1% 79.7% * 81.3% 81.6% 85.2% 80.5% 80.1%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Brock4.4%xx7.7%2.7%1.4%3.5%3.7%2.2%2.5%73.5%
    Guelph2.4%xx2.2%0%0%7.7%0%9.1%0%21.9%
    Lakehead5.7%xx5%5%9.1%3.6%0%10.7%6.1%54.2%
    Laurentian0%xx0%4%2.9%0%0%10.5%4.5%14.8%
    McMaster4.5%0%0%0%0%0%5.4%0%0%0%00%
    Nipissingxxxxxxxxx7.1%15.6%
    Ottawa10.1%x0%8.5%3.6%1.7%4.7%6.3%0%3.6%23.4%
    Queens0%11.1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%00%
    Toronto6.1%4.1%2.4%0%5.3%2.9%5.7%0%12%1.7%24.7%
    Waterloo1.2%xx6.3%3.6%0%3%4.4%xxxx
    Western2.6%8.2%1.3%1.6%0%1.6%1.3%0%2.5%3%32.5%
    Wilfrid Laurier0%xx0%0%0%0%0%xxxx
    Windsor3.7%xx5.3%0%0%6.8%6.9%5.9%1.4%56.5%
    York4.4%xx0%4%3.4%5.3%5.1%0.7%2.9%93.6%
    Province 4% 6.3% 1.6% 3.4% 2.4% 1.8% 3.8% 3.3% 4% 2.8% 37 3.5%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education 2,672 954 566 66% (2%) 25% (2%) 0% (0%) 92% (1%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education 2,672 954 634 68% (2%) 24% (2%) 0% (0%) 92% (1%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (PT) 2,672 954 618 153 73% (2%) 25% (1%) 2% (0%) 0% (0%) x (0%)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (FT) 618 401 24% (2%) 53% (2%) 17% (2%) 5% (1%) 1% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (PT) 2,672 954 689 157 67% (2%) 28% (2%) 4% (2%) 1% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (FT) 689 454 12% (1%) 46% (2%) 32% (2%) 8% (1%) 2% (1%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (PT) 2,672 954 618 154 64% (2%) 35% (1%) x (0%)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (FT) 618 402 76% (3%) 24% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (PT) 2,672 954 689 158 75% (2%) 24% (1%) 1% (0%)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (FT) 689 454 86% (3%) 14% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (PT) 2,672 954 618 154 62% (2%) 38% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (FT) 618 402 69% (3%) 30% (2%) 1% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (PT) 2,672 954 689 158 66% (2%) 34% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Kinesiology / Recreation / Physical Education (FT) 689 454 72% (3%) 28% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Professional occupations in education services 21.4%
    Professional occupations in health (except nursing) 14.1%
    Technical occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport 8.1%
    Technical occupations in health 5.8%
    Service representatives and other customer and personal services occupations 5.6%
    Professional occupations in law and social, community and government services 4.8%
    Specialized middle management occupations 4.2%
    Assisting occupations in support of health services 3.7%
    Sales representatives and salespersons - wholesale and retail trade 3.5%
    Administrative and financial supervisors and administrative occupations 3.3%
    Paraprofessional occupations in legal, social, community and education services 3.2%
    Professional occupations in business and finance 2.5%
    Office support occupations 2.2%
    Professional occupations in nursing 1.7%
    Technical occupations related to natural and applied sciences 1.7%
    Industrial, electrical and construction trades 1.5%
    Middle management occupations in retail and wholesale trade and customer services 1.2%
    Service support and other service occupations, n.e.c. 1.2%
    Sales support occupations 1.2%
    Professional occupations in natural and applied sciences 1.0%
    Occupations in front-line public protection services 1.0%
    Retail sales supervisors and specialized sales occupations 1.0%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) Occupations which employ less than 1% of the program graduates have not been reported.






  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Ottawa98.6%97.2%95%98%95.8%96.4%96.6%94%92.3%11991.5%
    Queens100%92.3%88.2%94.3%95.8%97.2%97.1%83.7%93%37100%
    Toronto100%96.4%100%100%x97.9%93.3%94%91.4%8295.4%
    Waterloo---------------xx78.6%90.9%2485.7%
    Western100%95%95.8%95.2%96%88.5%100%95.2%93.3%3790.2%
    Windsor94.4%95.4%95.2%95.7%100%100%97.1%94%95.8%6095.2%
    York97.2%100%100%100%97.4%97.6%98.3%96.1%95%8591.4%
    Province 98.3% 96.5% 95.5% 97.4% 96.7% 96.9% 96.8% 93% 93.1% 444 92.9%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Ottawa90.3%96.3%95.5%96.7%95.1%92.8%93.5%93.9%92.7%13690.7%
    Queens100%92.3%100%100%100%94.7%94.3%95.5%95.7%38100%
    Toronto100%100%95.2%96%x93.8%92.3%92.5%94.4%8394.3%
    Waterloo---------------xx94.1%90.5%2291.7%
    Western100%89.5%95.8%95.4%100%92%97.4%90.5%100%41100%
    Windsor100%100%89.5%95.7%95.7%92.3%97%95.2%100%5793.4%
    York97.1%100%100%93%97.5%96.3%94.7%98.7%89.3%8894.6%
    Province 95.5% 96.7% 96.5% 96.2% 96.9% 94% 94.3% 94.5% 93.9% 465 93.9%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Ottawa81.7%84.8%82.1%87.7%85%86.8%88.8%89%91.1%88.9%91.1%
    Queens96.2%93.8%95.6%93.8%94%96.3%97.5%92.5%92.5%89.8%92.4%
    Toronto95.7%96.4%96.6%95.3%95.4%94.1%95.5%96.7%95%96.7%94.1%
    Western93.3%94.6%94.2%95.3%93.6%94.2%98.7%92.6%94%95.4%96.4%
    Windsor88.8%93.3%88.7%89.3%89.7%92.7%95.4%87.6%88.7%90.1%91.3%
    York95.9%92.7%94.2%92.4%93.1%91.9%95.1%93.7%97.4%96.1%94.5%
    Province 90.9% 91.5% 91.1% 91.8% 91% 91.9% 94.1% 91.8% 93.1% 92.5% 92.9%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Algoma------0%40%33.3%33.3%33.3%25%0%---213.3%
    Carleton21.6%15.6%4.4%0%15.3%4.9%9.4%7.4%xxxx
    Laurentian28.6%16.7%11.8%6.7%12%17.6%7.1%22.2%xxxx
    Ottawa10.1%12.2%2.4%2.9%7%4%0%0.8%1%x41.8%
    Queens0%3%15.6%0%0%4.3%0%0%0%1%00%
    Ryerson18.2%x---x---0%------x---------
    Toronto0%0%5.6%0%9.5%0%0%0%0%3.2%00%
    Waterlooxxxxxxx9.1%xxxx
    Western1.3%0%5.3%4.2%0%3.8%0%1.7%0%0.9%11%
    Windsor0%2.4%0%0%0%0%0%1.4%1.6%0.8%10.8%
    York3.7%3.2%10.5%2.9%2.6%4.4%1.6%0%4.2%2.8%31.7%
    Province 5.8% 6.1% 6.5% 2.6% 6.8% 4.1% 2.4% 2.9% 1.4% 1.4% 12 1.5%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Law: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Law 1,621 527 444 87% (2%) 6% (2%) 0% (0%) 93% (2%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Law: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Law 1,621 527 465 88% (2%) 5% (2%) 0% (0%) 94% (2%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Law: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Law (PT) 1,621 527 478 26 58% (1%) 27% (1%) 8% (0%) 8% (0%) x (0%)
    Law (FT) 478 399 3% (1%) 19% (3%) 36% (3%) 28% (3%) 13% (2%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Law: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Law (PT) 1,621 527 495 25 40% (1%) 40% (3%) 8% (3%) 12% (3%) 0% (2%)
    Law (FT) 495 431 3% (1%) 8% (2%) 18% (3%) 28% (3%) 43% (3%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Law (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Law (PT) 1,621 527 478 26 62% (1%) 38% (1%) x (0%)
    Law (FT) 478 401 97% (3%) 3% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Law (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Law (PT) 1,621 527 495 25 80% (1%) 20% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Law (FT) 495 431 98% (3%) 2% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Law (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Law (PT) 1,621 527 478 26 50% (1%) 50% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Law (FT) 478 401 94% (3%) 6% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Law (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Law (PT) 1,621 527 495 25 68% (1%) 32% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Law (FT) 495 431 94% (3%) 6% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Professional occupations in law and social, community and government services 75.0%
    Professional occupations in health (except nursing) 6.4%
    Paraprofessional occupations in legal, social, community and education services 4.1%
    Professional occupations in business and finance 3.7%
    Administrative and financial supervisors and administrative occupations 2.3%
    Office support occupations 1.1%
    Professional occupations in education services 1.1%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) Occupations which employ less than 1% of the program graduates have not been reported.






  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Algoma---------------x------xxx
    Brockxxxxxxxxxxx
    Carletonxxxx92.3%x80%x80%xx
    Guelphxxxxxxxxxxx
    Lakeheadxxxxxxxxxxx
    Laurentianx---------xxxxxxx
    McMasterxxxxx100%xx81.3%1890%
    Nipissing------xxxxx---xxx
    Ottawax---xxxxxxxxx
    Queensxxxxxxxx80%xx
    Toronto81%95.4%90%71.4%---96.8%76%73%74.5%1885.7%
    Trentx------x---xx---xxx
    UOIT------------------xxx------
    Waterloo95.9%92.9%94.7%94.4%98.6%92.5%93.6%82.5%80%13886.3%
    Westernxxxx100%100%xx87.5%1386.7%
    Wilfrid Laurierxxxxxxxxxxx
    Windsorx---xxxxxxxxx
    York78.9%xxxx88.9%xxx1168.8%
    Province 85.3% 90.2% 92% 89.1% 96% 94.3% 88.8% 82% 80.4% 255 87.3%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Algoma---------------x------xxx
    Brockxxxxxxxxx1392.9%
    Carletonxxxx91.7%x88.2%x88.9%xx
    Guelphxxxxxxxx100%xx
    Lakeheadxxxxxxxxxxx
    Laurentianx---------xxxxxxx
    McMaster93.3%84.6%xx100%100%x84.6%85%2291.7%
    Nipissing------xxx100%x---xxx
    Ottawax---xxxxxx100%xx
    Queensxxxxx100%xx87.5%xx
    Toronto95.5%95.4%91.3%95.4%---94.9%84%87.5%92.2%2187.5%
    Trentx---xxxxx---xxx
    UOIT------------------xxx------
    Waterloo100%100%98.4%100%97.5%95.3%91.7%96.1%92.1%16195.3%
    Westernx93.3%x84.6%100%94.1%91.7%100%100%14100%
    Wilfrid Laurierxxxxxxxxxxx
    Windsorx---xxxxxxxxx
    York95%91.7%xx100%88.2%xx82.4%1579%
    Province 96.1% 95.8% 95.5% 97.5% 98% 95.6% 91.1% 93.5% 92.1% 301 92.1%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Algoma***********
    Brock73.5%73%84.6%81.3%68%77.8%88.5%60%91%72.4%64%
    Carleton50%41.7%58.3%63.6%52.1%53.7%58%68.8%65.6%62.2%66.7%
    Guelph**64.3%53.3%82.4%80%88.9%72.7%84.2%80%66.7%
    Lakehead****76.5%76.2%70.6%76.5%65.8%87.5%80%
    Laurentian********46.7%**
    McMaster******81.3%73.5%88%80%89.2%
    Nipissing*********64.7%100%
    Ottawa54.3%66.7%62.9%62.5%60%77.4%67.5%71.4%66.7%58.3%59%
    Queens87%72%90%83.8%87.2%92.9%94.9%85%90.7%83.9%79.3%
    Toronto*****80%60%90.5%73.7%83.3%68.8%
    Trent89.5%66.7%58.3%*****84.6%**
    UOIT***********
    Waterloo78.1%81.6%81.6%80.6%82.2%80%81.7%85.3%86.1%79.6%82.9%
    Wilfrid Laurier84.2%100%78.9%47.4%59.1%52.2%81.5%65.4%80.8%52.8%78.8%
    Windsor47.4%47.1%**62.5%75%52.6%75%77.2%70.4%61.8%
    York68.8%72.2%64%58.8%45.7%71.4%68.1%67.1%64.8%61.5%67.3%
    Province 73.1% 75.7% 77.1% 74.9% 72.8% 76.1% 77.3% 78.3% 79.7% 74.2% 77.9%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Algomax---x---------------------------
    Brock0%---20%0%5.3%0%---0%xxxx
    Carleton14%12.5%7.1%430%1500%560%3.1%0%0%7.4%15.3%
    Guelph0%14.3%11.1%0%5.6%0%------0%10.5%00%
    Lakehead---0%28.6%---------0%0%xxxx
    Laurentian------------------------xxxx
    McMaster8%9.7%5.7%0%4.3%7.7%5.3%0%0%11.1%110%
    Nipissingx---x---0%------xx---------
    Ottawa16.7%16.7%---33.3%7.7%0%0%14.3%xxxx
    Queens0%10%16.7%0%0%9.1%0%0%xxxx
    Ryersonxxxxxxxxx---00%
    Toronto2.9%3.3%12%4%3.6%2.6%2.5%1.9%xxxx
    Trent---------0%------------xxxx
    UOITxxxxxxxx------------
    Waterloo2.7%1.6%9.5%3%3%1%2.1%1.9%0%0.6%00%
    Western2.2%0%0%3%6.3%0%0%3.7%xxxx
    Wilfrid Laurier0%14.3%22.2%16.7%0%0%0%0%xxxx
    Windsor0%16.7%---28.6%0%0%0%18.2%0%---00%
    York5.8%10.7%13%12.1%6.7%7.1%5.3%4.3%xxxx
    Province 4.6% 6% 10.3% 5% 4.4% 2.9% 2.6% 2.7% 0% 2.8% 3 1.2%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Mathematics: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Mathematics 1,156 358 255 77% (4%) 11% (3%) 0% (0%) 87% (3%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Mathematics: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Mathematics 1,156 358 301 83% (3%) 9% (3%) 0% (0%) 92% (2%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Mathematics: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Mathematics (PT) 1,156 358 292 29 69% (2%) 28% (1%) 3% (0%) 0% (0%) x (0%)
    Mathematics (FT) 292 219 9% (2%) 26% (3%) 40% (4%) 22% (3%) 3% (1%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Mathematics: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Mathematics (PT) 1,156 358 327 30 63% (2%) 37% (3%) 0% (4%) 0% (3%) 0% (1%)
    Mathematics (FT) 327 264 6% (2%) 18% (3%) 33% (4%) 31% (4%) 12% (3%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Mathematics (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Mathematics (PT) 1,156 358 292 29 72% (2%) 28% (1%) x (0%)
    Mathematics (FT) 292 220 90% (4%) 10% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Mathematics (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Mathematics (PT) 1,156 358 327 30 83% (2%) 17% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Mathematics (FT) 327 265 95% (4%) 5% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Mathematics (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Mathematics (PT) 1,156 358 292 29 69% (2%) 31% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Mathematics (FT) 292 220 79% (4%) 21% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Mathematics (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Mathematics (PT) 1,156 358 327 30 83% (2%) 17% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Mathematics (FT) 327 265 85% (4%) 15% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Professional occupations in natural and applied sciences 29.7%
    Professional occupations in business and finance 23.7%
    Professional occupations in education services 17.2%
    Specialized middle management occupations 5.0%
    Professional occupations in law and social, community and government services 4.7%
    Administrative and financial supervisors and administrative occupations 3.6%
    Finance, insurance and related business administrative occupations 3.6%
    Office support occupations 2.2%
    Technical occupations related to natural and applied sciences 1.4%
    Paraprofessional occupations in legal, social, community and education services 1.4%
    Service representatives and other customer and personal services occupations 1.4%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) Occupations which employ less than 1% of the program graduates have not been reported.






  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Laurentian------------------------100%xx
    McMaster100%100%100%100%100%xx100%100%55100%
    Ottawa100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%xxx
    Queens100%100%100%100%100%100%100%82.4%x20100%
    Toronto100%100%100%100%96.9%100%100%100%98.4%68100%
    Western100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%40100%
    Province 100% 100% 100% 100% 99.2% 100% 100% 98.6% 97.7% 189 100%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Laurentian------------------------100%xx
    McMaster100%100%100%100%100%xx100%98.2%5698.2%
    Ottawa100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%xxx
    Queens100%100%100%100%100%100%97.1%90%92.9%2295.7%
    Toronto100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%70100%
    Western100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%40100%
    Province 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 99.3% 99.1% 98.9% 195 99%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    McMaster99%99%100%99%100%98.2%99.2%99.3%99.3%100%98.7%
    Ottawa100%98.8%100%98.8%97.6%97.8%98.2%99.2%96.8%99.2%100%
    Queens100%100%97.3%100%100%96.3%100%100%99%100%99%
    Toronto99.4%95.5%96%94.9%98.3%95.8%98%97%97%98%99.5%
    Western95.9%97%99%99%100%100%99.2%99.3%97%100%99.2%
    Province 98.9% 97.6% 98.1% 97.8% 99.1% 97.4% 98.8% 98.7% 97.7% 99.3% 99.3%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    McMaster0%0%1.6%2.7%0%2.3%0%0%0%1%00%
    NOSM------------------------0%0%00%
    Ottawa0%0%5%1.9%0%0%0%0%0%1%00%
    Queens0%0%2.2%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%00%
    Toronto2.2%1.4%1.1%0.9%0%0%0%0%0%0%00%
    Western3.1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0.9%00%
    Province 1.4% 0.4% 3.1% 1.2% 0% 0.4% 0% 0% 0% 0.5% 0 0%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Medicine: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Medicine 637 211 189 97% (2%) 3% (2%) 0% (0%) 100% (0%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Medicine: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Medicine 637 211 195 93% (3%) 6% (3%) 0% (0%) 99% (1%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Medicine: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Medicine (PT) 637 211 189 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Medicine (FT) 189 183 2% (2%) 7% (3%) 74% (5%) 10% (3%) 6% (3%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Medicine: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Medicine (PT) 637 211 197 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Medicine (FT) 197 180 1% (1%) 8% (3%) 34% (5%) 38% (5%) 18% (4%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Medicine (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Medicine (PT) 637 211 189 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Medicine (FT) 189 182 98% (3%) 2% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Medicine (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Medicine (PT) 637 211 197 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Medicine (FT) 197 181 100% (3%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Medicine (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Medicine (PT) 637 211 189 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Medicine (FT) 189 183 97% (3%) 3% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Medicine (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Medicine (PT) 637 211 197 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Medicine (FT) 197 181 98% (3%) 2% (2%) 1% (1%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Professional occupations in health (except nursing) 85.9%
    Professional occupations in education services 3.6%
    Professional occupations in business and finance 2.1%
    Professional occupations in natural and applied sciences 1.6%
    Assisting occupations in support of health services 1.0%
    Technical occupations related to natural and applied sciences 1.0%
    Technical occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport 1.0%
    Professional occupations in art and culture 1.0%
    Professional occupations in law and social, community and government services 1.0%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) Occupations which employ less than 1% of the program graduates have not been reported.






  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Brockx100%x100%100%100%94.1%100%93.8%2195.5%
    Lakeheadx100%100%92.9%100%96.3%100%93.9%95.7%xx
    Laurentian100%100%100%100%100%97.4%100%97.6%98.4%7093.3%
    McMaster97.9%97.9%97.8%98.5%100%98.2%99%96.6%92.3%15296.8%
    Nipissing---------xxx100%100%100%19100%
    Ottawa100%100%100%100%100%100%100%99.2%96.4%12497.6%
    Queens100%100%---100%100%100%97.8%96%88.9%25100%
    Ryerson95.5%98.7%99%96.9%98.2%98.2%97.9%92.5%83.7%21185.1%
    Torontox100%100%93.3%100%100%97.1%93.6%93.6%5198.1%
    Trent------xxx100%100%---96.2%4287.5%
    UOIT---------------96.7%100%100%90.6%3191.2%
    Western100%100%100%100%97.1%100%100%96.9%92.3%9699%
    Windsorx100%100%100%96.8%100%96.7%92.9%85.5%7089.7%
    York100%97.6%97.4%95.1%98.2%99.2%96.5%88.5%80%11788.6%
    Province 98.2% 99.2% 99.2% 98% 99% 98.9% 98.4% 95.1% 90.1% 1,029 92.4%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Brockx100%x100%100%100%100%100%93.8%2095.2%
    Lakeheadx100%100%100%100%100%100%100%97.9%xx
    Laurentian100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%7397.3%
    McMaster100%100%100%100%100%100%99%99.3%97.9%15998.1%
    Nipissing---------xxx100%100%100%21100%
    Ottawa100%98.4%100%100%100%100%100%98.4%98.6%12899.2%
    Queens100%100%---100%100%100%97.7%100%88.5%25100%
    Ryerson100%100%100%100%100%100%97.9%98.1%97.8%23996.4%
    Torontox100%100%93.3%100%100%97.1%100%100%5198.1%
    Trent------xxx100%100%---92%4896%
    UOIT---------------100%100%97.6%100%3497.1%
    Western100%95.8%100%94.7%100%100%100%100%98.9%9597.9%
    Windsorx100%100%100%100%100%98.3%97.7%98.5%7697.4%
    York100%100%97.3%97.4%98.3%97.5%100%98.2%94.5%12296.1%
    Province 100% 99.5% 99.7% 99.2% 99.8% 99.6% 99% 98.9% 97.6% 1,091 97.4%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Brock**********83.3%
    Lakehead61.5%92.6%*60%66.7%89.3%84.2%93%81.3%85.9%82.5%
    Laurentian75%73.2%73.6%70.5%79.2%84.5%86.4%73.6%93.2%84.4%80%
    McMaster91.8%89.8%80%88.4%89.6%92.6%90.8%92.2%89.6%81.4%84.4%
    Nipissing******81.3%69.6%79.4%64.1%84.8%
    Ottawa72.6%74.8%85.2%83.9%85.9%86.9%87.2%86%88.1%82.7%80.8%
    Queens83.9%82.8%81%89.1%87.7%93.4%81.6%89.3%96.2%87.4%87.7%
    Ryerson85%92.3%*********
    Toronto87.3%82.2%91.7%90.9%100%100%94.6%97.7%98.2%98.1%95.4%
    Trent******93.1%73.7%89.3%80%79.1%
    UOIT********80.7%70.7%74.4%
    Western88.2%88.9%85.7%88%87.1%92.5%96.4%98.5%99%90.8%90%
    Windsor63%64.2%69.4%64.1%74.2%75%79.1%84.4%90.5%84.7%85.3%
    Province 79.6% 80.6% 79% 82.2% 83.9% 88% 87.2% 88.6% 89.2% 83.2% 83.6%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Brockx---------0%7.4%4.2%4.8%6.3%0%00%
    Lakehead9.1%7.7%9.1%2.9%8.2%3.7%5.5%5.8%1.8%1.4%22.1%
    Laurentian2.9%0%7.4%3.4%2.9%0%2.4%0%2.7%4.4%11.5%
    McMaster0%2.9%14.3%0%0%1.7%2.6%0%0%0.9%00%
    Nipissingxx---1670%0%0%4.2%0%0%2.5%00%
    Ottawa2.8%7.3%7.9%1.8%1.4%3.6%4.7%1.6%4.7%6.7%62.9%
    Queens2.9%0%0%4.3%0%0%0%0%3.6%0%00%
    Ryerson5%10.2%7.1%4.6%0.9%0.6%2.6%1.5%0.9%1.6%30.9%
    Toronto0%5.9%3.2%1.5%0%0%0%1.2%0%0%00%
    Trent------11.1%4.7%0%0%5.6%2.8%1.4%3.9%42.9%
    UOIT---------------6.3%13.2%8.2%1.7%6.7%11.7%
    Western4.5%0%0%0%0%0%1.6%0%0.9%1.8%00%
    Windsor25%5.6%7.1%3%6.1%3%0%1.3%2.9%3.1%32.5%
    York6.1%0%7.1%0%3.4%3.7%2.4%2.2%2.8%3.1%51.4%
    Province 6.6% 7.6% 7.9% 2.5% 1.8% 1.9% 3.1% 1.9% 2% 3% 25 1.3%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Nursing: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Nursing 3,766 1,156 1,029 80% (2%) 12% (2%) 0% (0%) 92% (1%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Nursing: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Nursing 3,766 1,156 1,091 84% (2%) 12% (2%) 1% (0%) 97% (1%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Nursing: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Nursing (PT) 3,766 1,156 1,114 124 19% (1%) 37% (1%) 35% (1%) 6% (0%) x (0%)
    Nursing (FT) 1,114 853 2% (0%) 11% (1%) 49% (2%) 28% (2%) 11% (1%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Nursing: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Nursing (PT) 3,766 1,156 1,120 127 19% (0%) 35% (1%) 37% (2%) 7% (2%) 2% (1%)
    Nursing (FT) 1,120 934 1% (0%) 6% (1%) 38% (2%) 42% (2%) 12% (1%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Nursing (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Nursing (PT) 3,766 1,156 1,114 126 91% (1%) 9% (0%) x (0%)
    Nursing (FT) 1,114 859 98% (2%) 2% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Nursing (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Nursing (PT) 3,766 1,156 1,120 128 96% (2%) 4% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Nursing (FT) 1,120 941 99% (2%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Nursing (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Nursing (PT) 3,766 1,156 1,114 126 90% (1%) 10% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Nursing (FT) 1,114 859 98% (2%) 2% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Nursing (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Nursing (PT) 3,766 1,156 1,120 128 96% (2%) 4% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Nursing (FT) 1,120 941 99% (2%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Professional occupations in nursing 90.1%
    Professional occupations in education services 1.6%
    Specialized middle management occupations 1.5%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) Occupations which employ less than 1% of the program graduates have not been reported.






  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Waterloox95.2%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%33100%
    Province x 95.2% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 33 100%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Waterloo100%100%100%100%100%100%100%97%100%34100%
    Province 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 97% 100% 34 100%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Waterloo100%100%98.4%93.3%100%96.7%98.3%96.9%100%100%98.8%
    Province 100% 100% 98.4% 93.3% 100% 96.7% 98.3% 96.9% 100% 100% 98.8%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Waterloo0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%00%
    Province 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0 0%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Optometry: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Optometry 72 34 33 85% (9%) 12% (8%) 3% (4%) 100% (0%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Optometry: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Optometry 72 34 34 88% (8%) 9% (7%) 3% (4%) 100% (0%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Optometry: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Optometry (PT) 72 34 33 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Optometry (FT) 33 25 4% (4%) 8% (6%) 8% (6%) 24% (9%) 56% (12%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Optometry: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Optometry (PT) 72 34 34 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Optometry (FT) 34 30 0% (0%) 0% (0%) 7% (6%) 20% (9%) 73% (12%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Optometry (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Optometry (PT) 72 34 33 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Optometry (FT) 33 27 100% (9%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Optometry (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Optometry (PT) 72 34 34 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Optometry (FT) 34 30 100% (8%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Optometry (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Optometry (PT) 72 34 33 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Optometry (FT) 33 27 100% (9%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Optometry (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Optometry (PT) 72 34 34 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Optometry (FT) 34 30 100% (8%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Professional occupations in health (except nursing) 100.0%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) Occupations which employ less than 1% of the program graduates have not been reported.






  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Algoma---------------xx---xxx
    Brockxxxxxxx94.1%92.9%xx
    Carletonx90.5%89.5%100%85.3%95.7%70.9%80.6%72.3%11588.5%
    Guelph100%93.3%92.3%x79%97.9%93.5%93.9%95.7%3795.7%
    Guelph-Humberxxxxxxx100%100%xx
    Lakeheadxxxxx100%100%x93.3%4785.5%
    Laurentianxxxxxxxxxxx
    McMasterxxxx93.8%88.9%96.3%79.7%87%3681.8%
    Nipissingxxxx100%94.7%77.3%84.6%93.3%2295.7%
    Ottawax91.3%92.3%90.2%94.3%93.6%95.7%93.7%87.9%10085.5%
    Toronto94.7%89.1%87.3%90%87%92%76%77.6%84.7%6483.1%
    Trentx---x------------------------
    Waterloo88.5%88.9%92.5%94%96.4%96.1%89.3%90.4%89.1%12989%
    Western---------xxx92.9%x88.2%1292.3%
    Wilfrid Laurier---------xx86.7%x100%86%5185%
    Windsor100%x92.9%x92.3%94.4%100%78.9%80%xx
    Yorkx90.5%76.9%88%85.2%94.3%100%xxxx
    Province 94.2% 91.4% 90.8% 91.1% 91.5% 94% 89.1% 87.5% 85.8% 639 87.1%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Algoma---------------xx---xxx
    Brockxxxxxxx100%93.3%xx
    Carletonx94.7%95%94.7%82.9%96%93.5%85.1%84.8%11891.5%
    Guelph100%95%100%x85%88.9%96%98.5%93.3%3493.3%
    Guelph-Humberxxxxxxx100%100%xx
    Lakehead100%xxxxxxx82.4%4884.2%
    Laurentianxxxxxxxxxxx
    McMasterxxx91.7%100%92.3%89.3%85.3%92.2%4389.6%
    Nipissing100%x100%x100%95.7%90.5%x93.8%2589.3%
    Ottawax98%95.9%95.9%96.6%98.9%95.8%92.7%96%11193.3%
    Toronto94.7%95.9%93.8%98.1%89.4%95.1%78.4%87.1%90.8%7786.5%
    Trentx---x------------------------
    Waterloo97%97.8%98.4%100%95.2%97.7%92.6%92%90.2%14092.1%
    Western---------xxx100%x100%15100%
    Wilfrid Laurier---------xx93.8%x91.3%89.8%5795%
    Windsor100%x100%x92.3%94.1%100%88.9%83.3%xx
    Yorkx90.5%96.2%95.8%88.5%94.6%96.3%xxxx
    Province 96.8% 96.7% 96.3% 96.3% 93.3% 96% 92.5% 90.3% 90.9% 699 91%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Algoma35.4%38.1%46.2%28.6%47.6%35.3%50%56.5%37.5%28.6%58.3%
    Brock65.8%61.5%56.8%52.7%55.2%68.1%68.7%75.8%71.8%74.3%64.5%
    Carleton37.1%50%57%52.9%58.5%63.4%59.6%63.9%80.3%74.6%71.6%
    Guelph75.8%73.2%78.1%72.3%74.9%75.9%76.7%67.6%76.4%77.3%76.3%
    Hearst***********
    Lakehead53.7%45.9%41.7%34.6%56.9%60%55%58.5%60.2%53.6%51.2%
    Laurentian47.1%55.5%57.1%56.5%53.3%63.1%64.2%65.2%67.2%61.1%58.6%
    McMaster76.6%77.1%77.1%78.2%76.3%77.8%75.5%80.4%84.8%79.3%77.5%
    Nipissing63.9%70.2%64.1%70%69.4%73.8%77.4%79.4%76.9%78.8%55.8%
    Ottawa58.8%58.1%57.2%57.6%59.9%56.4%57.5%62.8%64.3%54.1%58.8%
    Ryerson**********54.8%
    Toronto73.5%73.9%74.3%73.8%74.6%74.4%74.4%76.4%79%72.7%71.1%
    Trent50%68.7%61.9%65.7%*******
    UOIT********45%**
    Waterloo70.8%71.4%71.3%70.7%72.7%73.7%71.1%72.8%77.5%72.1%73.8%
    Western70.3%70.8%70.5%73.6%74.1%74.1%74.4%78.8%83.6%74.4%73.9%
    Wilfrid Laurier69%100%76.6%58.3%68%63.9%67.1%77.3%81.6%67.7%72.6%
    Windsor49.9%55.8%56.1%50.2%49.4%42.5%45.3%50.4%57.9%54.3%57.5%
    York61.9%52.5%56.1%42.2%38.2%40%64.3%64.7%64.3%63.8%63%
    Province 68.3% 70.5% 70.8% 71.6% 72.3% 72.8% 72.6% 75.6% 78.7% 72.6% 71%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Algoma12.5%42.9%25%---0%---------------------
    Brock10.2%15.5%21.6%15.4%10%9.9%13%10.4%6.1%7.8%656.8%
    Carleton26.8%11.5%20.4%12.6%8.5%2.6%4.2%6.3%7.3%10%1118.4%
    Guelph9.1%10%17.9%2.7%2.4%6.3%1.9%6.3%4.4%3.4%1015.6%
    Hearstxxxxxxxxxxxx
    Lakehead31.3%32.4%x25%5.6%10.8%21.4%9.8%0%0%210.5%
    Laurentian17.1%27.8%31.4%16.8%12.1%15.2%11.1%14.3%5.6%12.4%297.5%
    McMaster12.2%15.6%11%0.7%7.3%4.2%10.2%5.3%5.4%6.4%477.3%
    Nipissing23.8%6.5%26.3%10.3%14.3%9.2%4.7%2.9%9.9%11.5%168.5%
    OCADUxxxxxxxxxxxx
    Ottawa15.9%14.9%21.4%8.9%14.3%10%9%10.1%6.3%4.8%536.7%
    Queensxxxxxx5.8%0%2%3.1%263.6%
    Ryerson6.9%31.3%29.4%23.1%10.5%25%6.2%8.3%0%2.6%38.8%
    Toronto11.1%9.1%15.1%8.4%5.5%8.5%11.7%7.9%4.6%4.9%2224.3%
    Trent------0%---6.7%x7.6%8.6%8.2%8.1%628.1%
    UOIT---------18.2%8.3%---xxx---xx
    Waterloo6.6%10.4%15.2%8.5%4.6%7.8%8.9%4.6%2.8%3.2%533.1%
    Western11.6%11.2%19.4%8.4%10.5%8.5%7.3%7.4%4.5%5.5%1025.7%
    Wilfrid Laurier5.9%7.1%11.5%3.3%9.5%7.1%6.8%1.8%4.9%5.4%878.3%
    Windsor19.4%35.4%27.4%16.9%22.4%21.2%14.3%20%6.3%15.6%2812.5%
    York17.8%10.6%27.5%8.5%12.6%7.2%6.6%6.3%6.6%8.6%3078.4%
    Province 12.5% 13.4% 18.1% 9.6% 8.6% 8.6% 7% 7.5% 5.3% 6.5% 1,223 6.3%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Other Arts & Science: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Other Arts & Science 3,076 947 639 66% (3%) 21% (2%) 0% (0%) 87% (2%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Other Arts & Science: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Other Arts & Science 3,076 947 699 72% (2%) 19% (2%) 0% (0%) 91% (2%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Other Arts & Science: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Other Arts & Science (PT) 3,076 947 734 141 75% (2%) 19% (1%) 5% (1%) 0% (0%) x (0%)
    Other Arts & Science (FT) 734 476 14% (2%) 44% (2%) 26% (2%) 10% (1%) 6% (1%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Other Arts & Science: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Other Arts & Science (PT) 3,076 947 768 139 78% (2%) 15% (2%) 4% (2%) 2% (1%) 1% (1%)
    Other Arts & Science (FT) 768 539 8% (1%) 36% (2%) 33% (2%) 14% (2%) 10% (1%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Other Arts & Science (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Other Arts & Science (PT) 3,076 947 734 144 53% (2%) 46% (2%) x (0%)
    Other Arts & Science (FT) 734 478 68% (3%) 32% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Other Arts & Science (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Other Arts & Science (PT) 3,076 947 768 142 57% (2%) 42% (1%) 1% (0%)
    Other Arts & Science (FT) 768 541 77% (3%) 23% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Other Arts & Science (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Other Arts & Science (PT) 3,076 947 734 144 43% (1%) 56% (2%) 1% (0%)
    Other Arts & Science (FT) 734 478 48% (2%) 52% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Other Arts & Science (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Other Arts & Science (PT) 3,076 947 768 142 46% (2%) 54% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Other Arts & Science (FT) 768 541 60% (3%) 40% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Professional occupations in education services 12.1%
    Professional occupations in business and finance 10.7%
    Service representatives and other customer and personal services occupations 9.1%
    Administrative and financial supervisors and administrative occupations 8.0%
    Paraprofessional occupations in legal, social, community and education services 6.3%
    Office support occupations 5.1%
    Professional occupations in natural and applied sciences 4.8%
    Professional occupations in law and social, community and government services 4.6%
    Specialized middle management occupations 4.3%
    Technical occupations related to natural and applied sciences 3.6%
    Sales representatives and salespersons - wholesale and retail trade 3.6%
    Retail sales supervisors and specialized sales occupations 2.9%
    Professional occupations in health (except nursing) 2.5%
    Middle management occupations in retail and wholesale trade and customer services 2.2%
    Technical occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport 2.0%
    Distribution, tracking and scheduling co-ordination occupations 1.5%
    Professional occupations in art and culture 1.5%
    Senior management occupations 1.4%
    Occupations in front-line public protection services 1.2%
    Technical occupations in health 1.1%
    Service support and other service occupations, n.e.c. 1.1%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) Occupations which employ less than 1% of the program graduates have not been reported.






  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Lakeheadxxxxxxxxxx------
    Nipissingxxxxxxxx---0%00%
    Ryersonxxxxxxxx0%20%00%
    Torontoxxxxxxxx0%1.3%10.6%
    Province --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 0% 1.9% 1 0.6%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Brock94.1%x92.9%87.5%87.5%88.9%xx100%1995%
    Guelphxxxxxxxxxxx
    Lakehead---------------------------5996.7%
    Laurentianxx---xx100%xx100%xx
    McMasterxxxxx100%96%94.8%92.4%7491.4%
    Ottawa---------xx100%90%100%83.3%3792.5%
    Queens------100%------------------------
    Ryerson95.8%100%93.3%86.4%84.2%81.6%85.7%83.9%64.3%3672%
    Toronto100%96%96.2%100%84.8%90.6%87%81.2%84.1%4374.1%
    Trentx------------------95.6%xxx
    UOIT------------------x89.3%73.9%2167.7%
    Waterlooxxx100%x94.4%87.5%75%85.7%2492.3%
    Western89.7%89.4%100%97%85.4%92.2%81.4%81.3%84.5%6684.6%
    Wilfrid Laurier---------------------------1292.3%
    Windsorx------------xxxxxx
    Province 95.3% 93.7% 97.8% 95.2% 86.9% 91.5% 86.8% 86.9% 83.9% 405 85.6%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Brock100%92.9%100%100%100%100%82.4%89.5%86.7%1890%
    Guelphxxxxxxxxxxx
    Lakehead---------------------------5998.3%
    Laurentianxx---xx100%xx100%11100%
    McMasterxxx100%x100%98.1%96.6%95.7%7697.4%
    Ottawa---------xx100%90%90%100%4187.2%
    Queens------94.7%------------------------
    Ryerson100%80%93.3%100%94.7%97.6%97.2%96.7%81.4%4185.4%
    Toronto100%98%96.4%89.7%96.2%93.3%94.3%93.9%87%6095.2%
    Trent---------------------100%xxx
    UOIT------------------x100%78.3%2987.9%
    Waterlooxxxx92.9%88.2%100%89.7%92.3%3196.9%
    Western92.5%94.8%96.9%97.9%92.7%94.5%92.7%86.9%92.8%6891.9%
    Wilfrid Laurier---------------------------xx
    Windsorx------------xxxxxx
    Province 96.5% 94.1% 96.6% 96.6% 95.2% 95.6% 94.1% 93.3% 91.4% 449 93%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Brock**77.1%62.2%65.2%73.2%75.7%73.9%73.8%75.5%62.4%
    Carleton********42.1%**
    Guelph********75%67.9%89.5%
    Laurentian*********81.8%83.3%
    McMaster*****97.1%97.7%99%94.7%92.5%93.7%
    Ottawa**********74.5%
    Ryerson66.7%69.2%56.5%65.2%73.2%*****80.7%
    Toronto****82.4%86%86.9%**90.5%88.4%
    UOIT********54.5%68%66.9%
    Waterloo******82.4%87.1%87.3%79%81.5%
    Western****85.1%86%85%87.7%90.6%83.2%84.2%
    Wilfrid Laurier*******77.8%***
    Windsor*******63.6%***
    Province 66.7% 69.2% 67.4% 63.6% 81.1% 86.8% 85.1% 87% 86.5% 83.1% 82.3%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Brock---0%10.5%7.1%3.7%0%3.3%0%3.4%5.1%34.9%
    Carletonxxx---x0%xxxxxx
    Guelphxxx0%0%0%---x---0%00%
    Lakeheadxxxx---0%------------00%
    Laurentianxxx---0%0%0%0%xxxx
    McMaster0%------0%2.3%0%1.3%0%0%0%53%
    Ottawa0%x---0%0%0%3.8%1.2%7.5%2.5%54.2%
    Queens3.4%---0%0%10%0%0%0%x---------
    Ryerson---xxx---3.2%2.1%4.1%6.2%6.5%1312.5%
    Toronto1.6%0%7.1%0%0%0.5%1.4%1.4%1.3%1.3%00%
    UOIT------------x33.3%18.2%3.3%3.9%3%44.3%
    Waterlooxx0%0%3.3%0%0%5%xxxx
    Western2%------5.1%3%1.1%4.1%1.8%2.3%2.5%22.2%
    Wilfrid Laurierxxxxxxxxx0%211.1%
    Windsorx---------x---x---xxxx
    Province 2.9% 8.3% 5.6% 2.2% 2% 1.1% 2.6% 1.5% 3.2% 2.6% 34 4.3%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Other Health Professions: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Other Health Professions 2,140 754 405 66% (3%) 20% (2%) 0% (0%) 86% (2%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Other Health Professions: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Other Health Professions 2,140 754 449 75% (3%) 18% (2%) 0% (0%) 93% (1%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Other Health Professions: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Other Health Professions (PT) 2,140 754 473 88 66% (2%) 25% (1%) 8% (1%) 1% (0%) x (0%)
    Other Health Professions (FT) 473 306 12% (2%) 27% (2%) 33% (2%) 21% (2%) 7% (1%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Other Health Professions: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Other Health Professions (PT) 2,140 754 483 80 58% (2%) 26% (2%) 14% (2%) 3% (2%) 0% (1%)
    Other Health Professions (FT) 483 351 5% (1%) 20% (2%) 37% (3%) 30% (2%) 8% (1%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Other Health Professions (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Other Health Professions (PT) 2,140 754 473 88 66% (2%) 34% (1%) x (0%)
    Other Health Professions (FT) 473 307 87% (3%) 13% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Other Health Professions (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Other Health Professions (PT) 2,140 754 483 81 74% (2%) 25% (1%) x (0%)
    Other Health Professions (FT) 483 353 91% (3%) 9% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Other Health Professions (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Other Health Professions (PT) 2,140 754 473 88 61% (2%) 38% (1%) 1% (0%)
    Other Health Professions (FT) 473 307 83% (3%) 17% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Other Health Professions (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Other Health Professions (PT) 2,140 754 483 81 74% (2%) 25% (1%) 1% (0%)
    Other Health Professions (FT) 483 353 84% (3%) 16% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Technical occupations in health 19.4%
    Professional occupations in nursing 16.7%
    Professional occupations in health (except nursing) 14.5%
    Technical occupations related to natural and applied sciences 8.1%
    Professional occupations in education services 6.4%
    Professional occupations in law and social, community and government services 6.1%
    Administrative and financial supervisors and administrative occupations 3.4%
    Office support occupations 2.9%
    Specialized middle management occupations 2.9%
    Professional occupations in natural and applied sciences 2.5%
    Service representatives and other customer and personal services occupations 2.2%
    Paraprofessional occupations in legal, social, community and education services 1.7%
    Assisting occupations in support of health services 1.5%
    Technical occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport 1.2%
    Sales support occupations 1.2%
    Professional occupations in business and finance 1.0%
    Retail sales supervisors and specialized sales occupations 1.0%
    Service supervisors and specialized service occupations 1.0%
    Sales representatives and salespersons - wholesale and retail trade 1.0%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) Occupations which employ less than 1% of the program graduates have not been reported.






  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Toronto100%100%100%100%100%98%98.6%98.9%97.8%9293.9%
    Waterloo---------------------------45100%
    Province 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 98% 98.6% 98.9% 97.8% 137 95.8%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Toronto100%100%100%100%100%98.1%98.6%98.9%100%9597.9%
    Waterloo---------------------------4495.7%
    Province 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 98.1% 98.6% 98.9% 100% 139 97.2%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Toronto98.9%95.2%80.3%95%95.4%92.4%97.9%97.8%95.9%98.5%98.2%
    Province 98.9% 95.2% 80.3% 95% 95.4% 92.4% 97.9% 97.8% 95.9% 98.5% 98.2%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Toronto0%0%2.4%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%00%
    Waterlooxxxxxxxx0%x------
    Province 0% 0% 2.4% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0 0%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Pharmacy: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Pharmacy 334 151 137 90% (4%) 6% (3%) 0% (0%) 96% (2%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Pharmacy: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Pharmacy 334 151 139 92% (3%) 5% (3%) 0% (0%) 97% (2%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Pharmacy: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Pharmacy (PT) 334 151 143 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Pharmacy (FT) 143 127 1% (1%) 7% (3%) 8% (3%) 18% (4%) 66% (6%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Pharmacy: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Pharmacy (PT) 334 151 143 x x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Pharmacy (FT) 143 131 0% (0%) 2% (2%) 2% (1%) 12% (4%) 84% (5%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Pharmacy (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Pharmacy (PT) 334 151 143 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Pharmacy (FT) 143 127 100% (4%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Pharmacy (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Pharmacy (PT) 334 151 143 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Pharmacy (FT) 143 131 99% (3%) 1% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Pharmacy (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Pharmacy (PT) 334 151 143 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Pharmacy (FT) 143 127 100% (4%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Pharmacy (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Pharmacy (PT) 334 151 143 x x (x) x (x) x (x)
    Pharmacy (FT) 143 131 99% (3%) 1% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Professional occupations in health (except nursing) 93.4%
    Specialized middle management occupations 2.9%
    Middle management occupations in retail and wholesale trade and customer services 1.5%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) Occupations which employ less than 1% of the program graduates have not been reported.






  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Brock---xxxxxxxx1386.7%
    Carletonxxxxxxxxxxx
    Guelphxxxxx93.3%94.4%x94.7%1894.7%
    Lakeheadxxx---------xxx12100%
    Laurentianxxxxxxxxxxx
    McMasterxxxxxx100%x91.7%2191.3%
    Ottawax100%xxxx90.5%93.3%84.2%1263.2%
    Queensxxxxxx94.7%88.5%100%3196.9%
    Ryersonxxxxxxxxxxx
    Torontox67.6%94.9%x91.5%85.7%88.2%74.1%68.6%2472.7%
    Trentxxxx100%xxxxxx
    UOIT---------------xxxxxx
    Waterloox68.8%xxxx93.8%88.2%84.2%1386.7%
    Westernxxxxxxx84.2%91.7%1785%
    Wilfrid Laurierx------xxxxxxxx
    Windsorxxxxxxxxxxx
    Yorkxxxxx92.3%xx88.2%2187.5%
    Province 81.1% 75.3% 95.6% 87.9% 92.9% 87.5% 94% 83.3% 83.2% 221 86%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Brockxx---xxxxxx14100%
    Carletonxxxxxxxxxxx
    Guelphxxxx91.7%95%94.4%x94.4%20100%
    Lakehead------xx------xxx1184.6%
    Laurentianxxxxxxxxxxx
    McMasterxxxxxx92.3%92.9%76%2090.9%
    Ottawax100%xxxx90.5%93.8%94.4%1473.7%
    Queensxxxxxx100%92%90.9%2993.6%
    Ryersonxxxxxxxx81%xx
    Torontox91.5%94.7%x93.6%94.7%95.5%97%94.9%2887.5%
    Trentxxxx91.7%xxxxxx
    UOIT---------------xxxxxx
    Waterloox85.7%xxx84.6%93.8%88.9%88%1789.5%
    Westernxxxxxx100%88.2%93.3%14100%
    Wilfrid Laurierx------xxxxxxxx
    Windsorxxxxxxxxxxx
    Yorkxxxxx100%x82.4%87.5%1881.8%
    Province 90.2% 92.9% 96% 95.1% 94.1% 94.4% 94.6% 91.3% 89% 228 89.8%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Algoma***********
    Brock69.2%46.4%31.8%58.8%61.5%42.9%75%53.3%73.1%70.4%54.2%
    Carleton57.1%88%52.2%65%72.4%78.3%68.6%77.3%73.2%73.3%70.2%
    Guelph80.4%81.4%71%77.8%66.7%78.6%76.4%75.3%81%76.9%78.5%
    Lakehead73.7%65.4%71.4%72.2%88.2%76.2%87.5%77.8%77.4%79.2%65.2%
    Laurentian76.2%53.3%58.6%********
    Ottawa71.2%57.1%63.6%66.7%73.1%70%80%69.8%68.3%67.5%65.2%
    Queens85.2%83.6%83.3%80%79.5%93.3%93%95.9%92.3%82.5%90%
    Ryerson60.7%45.5%54.7%60%54.8%66.1%64.8%57.9%55.8%60%62.9%
    Toronto*****71.4%*85.7%75.9%64.3%47.4%
    Trent50%68.8%******81.8%**
    UOIT*********61.5%58.8%
    Waterloo67.6%64.9%65.2%64.2%82.4%69.4%71.8%67.4%71.5%*69%
    Western***********
    Wilfrid Laurier******72.7%*68.4%61.5%65.3%
    Windsor56.7%62.9%59.2%67.7%57.1%*65.2%66.7%82.9%70%89.2%
    York64.6%58.5%68.3%57.8%56.4%62.2%61.8%61.7%65.3%62.2%52%
    Province 68.7% 65.9% 64.5% 66.9% 70.2% 72.8% 74.7% 70.5% 73.1% 70.5% 68.5%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Brock14.3%18.2%33.3%0%---8.3%0%0%x---------
    Carleton10.5%7.7%0%7.7%0%12.5%15.8%10%xxxx
    Guelph0%0%4%5%0%0%0%7.7%0%2.3%12.3%
    Lakehead0%20%---0%0%---0%0%xxxx
    Laurentian0%6.7%40%---0%6.7%6.7%0%xxxx
    McMaster0%0%0%0%17.6%0%4.5%0%0%0%13.4%
    Ottawa20%8.3%12.5%0%9.1%0%9.1%4.8%0%7.1%14.2%
    Queens0%0%13.3%6.3%0%3.3%0%5%xxxx
    Ryerson4%4.3%7.4%4.3%3.6%0%12.5%3.4%0%11.5%00%
    Toronto0%6.9%2.3%0%4.9%4.2%4.7%3.1%xxxx
    Trent---0%0%7.7%6.7%0%11.1%0%xxxx
    UOIT------------x0%xx0%11.8%00%
    Waterloo2.6%5.3%2.6%0%3.8%0%7.4%0%xxxx
    Western21.7%4%18.2%0%5.9%6.1%3.4%0%xxxx
    Wilfrid Laurier0%---------------8.3%---xxxx
    Windsor0%40%9.1%20%8.3%14.3%0%0%0%4.8%00%
    York3.3%5%0%5.6%0%2.1%5.4%4.2%xx00%
    Province 5.6% 7.2% 7.8% 3.2% 4% 3.1% 5.7% 3.2% 0% 5.4% 3 1.7%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Physical Sciences: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Physical Sciences 1,078 364 221 65% (4%) 20% (3%) 0% (1%) 86% (3%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Physical Sciences: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Physical Sciences 1,078 364 228 71% (4%) 19% (3%) 0% (0%) 90% (3%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Physical Sciences: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Physical Sciences (PT) 1,078 364 257 50 72% (3%) 24% (2%) 2% (0%) 2% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Physical Sciences (FT) 257 160 17% (3%) 44% (4%) 24% (3%) 13% (2%) 2% (1%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Physical Sciences: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Physical Sciences (PT) 1,078 364 254 41 71% (3%) 22% (4%) 5% (3%) 0% (2%) 2% (1%)
    Physical Sciences (FT) 254 178 8% (2%) 39% (4%) 35% (4%) 15% (3%) 4% (1%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Physical Sciences (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Physical Sciences (PT) 1,078 364 257 50 60% (3%) 38% (2%) x (0%)
    Physical Sciences (FT) 257 161 84% (4%) 16% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Physical Sciences (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Physical Sciences (PT) 1,078 364 254 42 74% (3%) 26% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Physical Sciences (FT) 254 179 88% (4%) 12% (2%) 1% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Physical Sciences (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Physical Sciences (PT) 1,078 364 257 50 56% (3%) 44% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Physical Sciences (FT) 257 161 74% (4%) 26% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Physical Sciences (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Physical Sciences (PT) 1,078 364 254 42 62% (3%) 38% (2%) 0% (0%)
    Physical Sciences (FT) 254 179 75% (4%) 25% (3%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.







  • Graduate Occupations
  • Graduate occupations Two years after Graduation
    Occupations Percent share of all occupations
    Professional occupations in education services 22.3%
    Professional occupations in natural and applied sciences 20.3%
    Technical occupations related to natural and applied sciences 14.4%
    Administrative and financial supervisors and administrative occupations 5.0%
    Professional occupations in business and finance 4.5%
    Office support occupations 4.0%
    Sales representatives and salespersons - wholesale and retail trade 4.0%
    Technical occupations in health 2.0%
    Specialized middle management occupations 2.0%
    Middle management occupations in retail and wholesale trade and customer services 1.5%
    Middle management occupations in trades, transportation, production and utilities 1.5%
    Professional occupations in law and social, community and government services 1.5%
    Paraprofessional occupations in legal, social, community and education services 1.5%
    Processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators 1.5%
    Service supervisors and specialized service occupations 1.5%
    Service representatives and other customer and personal services occupations 1.5%
    Distribution, tracking and scheduling co-ordination occupations 1.0%
    Assisting occupations in support of health services 1.0%
    Senior management occupations 1.0%
    Technical occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport 1.0%
    Occupations in front-line public protection services 1.0%
    Retail sales supervisors and specialized sales occupations 1.0%
    Service support and other service occupations, n.e.c. 1.0%
    Sales support occupations 1.0%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) Occupations which employ less than 1% of the program graduates have not been reported.






  • Graduate Employment Rates
  • Graduate Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Algomaxxxx85.7%x93.3%85%83.3%2180.8%
    Brock95.7%96.4%95.6%96.2%95.7%91.8%91.7%91.7%88.2%12190.3%
    Carleton93.2%89%91.5%92%93%91.6%93.8%85.2%85.3%37286.5%
    Guelph93.4%91.1%92.3%90.4%95.1%96.9%90.8%87.3%82.4%18990.4%
    Hearstxxxxxxxxxxx
    Lakehead85.3%93.6%75%88.9%94.4%91.9%98.4%80.8%91.1%11288.2%
    Laurentian93.8%90%88.7%93.9%89.9%93.9%95%90.2%90.2%10590.5%
    McMaster91.2%88.7%90.9%96.2%90.8%91.5%90.9%87.5%88%19089.6%
    Nipissing85.7%100%93.8%92.3%88.1%92.9%86.5%90%91.5%4787%
    Ottawa92.8%88.5%93.3%91.8%96.1%97.3%95.1%86.2%86%30787.7%
    Queens88.5%93.5%93.4%96.2%96.3%96.3%92.4%87.1%87.8%15586.6%
    Ryerson96.1%91.2%96.9%96.1%92.9%93.8%86.7%90%86.7%27585.9%
    Toronto91.3%90.1%88.2%92%93.5%89.8%84%83.6%77.5%40180%
    Trent91.9%92.7%91.7%93%92.6%92.6%92.2%80.3%88.7%8391.2%
    UOIT---------------90.5%85.2%84.2%76.2%4083.3%
    Waterloo94.5%97.9%92.2%96.3%93.2%91.2%89.6%86.3%82.2%25785.4%
    Western95.2%93.6%97.8%93.9%97.1%96.6%90.3%86.3%83.5%22187%
    Wilfrid Laurier95.1%93.8%90.3%98.4%97.3%95.1%87.8%89.2%85.1%26990.3%
    Windsor94.3%91.9%90.8%90.9%94%90.4%91.3%82.7%82.5%13080.8%
    York90.1%91.2%91.7%89.9%91.3%90.1%87%86.4%81.7%56479.9%
    Province 92.4% 91.9% 91.7% 93.2% 93.4% 92.4% 89.7% 86.2% 84.1% 3,863 85.5%


    Graduate Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation by institution
    Institution 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 employed+offered employment 2011
    Algomaxxx100%100%84.6%83.3%94.4%81.3%2392%
    Brock92.9%94.4%96.9%95.5%95.7%93%92.6%91.4%89.6%15694.6%
    Carleton93.9%97.6%94%95%96%93.6%95.5%92.6%89.5%40690.8%
    Guelph98.5%97.4%93.7%98.1%28%95.1%92.3%91.5%93.4%20291.8%
    Hearstxxx93.5%xxxxxxx
    Lakehead88.2%100%96%96.1%95.2%93.8%96.7%96.1%96.3%11590.6%
    Laurentian94.1%98.2%98.4%x94.7%94%94.5%94.3%88.5%12596.2%
    McMaster91.4%97.6%96.5%94.4%94.5%93.7%89.2%89.7%92.8%21288.7%
    Nipissing94.4%90.5%95.4%100%96.5%94.3%95%89.3%93%5793.4%
    Ottawa95.8%91.1%92.4%100%96.4%96.9%93.9%92%90.4%32791.1%
    Queens92.9%95%96.9%97.7%96.3%97.5%98.5%91.1%91.7%18892.2%
    Ryerson100%97.3%98.5%98.7%95.6%96.4%93.5%95%91.1%29691.1%
    Toronto95%95.1%96%96.8%96.1%90.5%90%89.5%86.7%45490.8%
    Trent91.9%98.7%90.9%98.5%97.1%94.8%92%85.6%92.7%9393%
    UOIT---------------95.8%90%92.5%83.7%4896%
    Waterloo92.4%96.8%96.2%96.7%94.8%95.3%92.5%92.2%90.9%29493%
    Western94.1%97%97.5%95.4%96.9%94.7%95.6%90.6%91.9%26694.3%
    Wilfrid Laurier95.7%98.4%95.4%97.9%96.6%95.1%94.4%94.4%90.7%32093.8%
    Windsor98.2%94.6%95.3%92.5%93.8%93.6%89.9%86%87%16192%
    York95.5%97.1%93.6%96.4%93.2%94.7%89.6%90.8%86.7%63787.3%
    Province 94.8% 96.6% 95.1% 96.4% 92.1% 94.1% 92.4% 91.2% 89.8% 4,384 91.3%

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.




  • Graduation Rate
  • Degree Completion Rates by institution, 1995 - 2005 Entry Cohorts
    Institution 1995 Cohort 1996 Cohort 1997 Cohort 1998 Cohort 1999 Cohort 2000 Cohort 2001 Cohort 2002 Cohort 2003 Cohort 2004 Cohort 2005 Cohort
    Algoma39.6%37.8%39.1%55.3%52.4%57.4%52.8%46%67%68.6%43%
    Brock68.8%73.7%70.5%66.3%72.3%74.6%76.5%77%74.8%76%71%
    Carleton51.9%56.2%57.3%58.8%63.8%66.1%69.7%69.9%73.2%69.6%68.1%
    Guelph76.8%73.1%76.4%76.1%75.2%75.8%80.3%79.1%82.7%76.5%77.7%
    Hearst******76.9%75%70.6%33.3%62.5%
    Lakehead61.3%60.4%54%61.7%70.1%71.8%73.1%74.7%72.5%70%74.9%
    Laurentian53%55.7%55.3%58.2%53.5%50.8%59.1%61.7%74.4%59.8%58.3%
    Nipissing*83.3%94.4%87.5%66.7%100%76.5%85.7%77.8%79.4%74.5%
    Ottawa66.3%67.6%65.3%63.9%67.8%69.7%72.1%72.6%75.1%68.2%70.1%
    Queens83.1%84.6%82.6%81%83.5%81.8%86.4%86.9%88.4%85.1%81%
    Ryerson59.3%61.2%60.8%68.2%65.1%59.5%72.9%69.9%71.1%68.5%61.8%
    Toronto79.2%80.8%78.1%92.1%*80.7%74.1%82.8%81%79.5%72.1%
    Trent58.7%67.8%64.2%65.9%58.4%64.1%60.5%67.2%82.9%88.2%58.2%
    UOIT********64.8%62.4%60.8%
    Waterloo78.8%78.6%80%77.6%79.6%79.2%82.9%78.4%82.9%73.7%83%
    Western****82.3%84.9%98%89.9%86.7%87.3%83.8%
    Wilfrid Laurier76.5%100%77%78.5%78%76.4%76.8%78.2%81.4%70.7%72%
    Windsor60.7%61.4%66.8%61.5%63.3%60.6%63%68.3%67.6%62.3%61.9%
    York65.1%66.4%67.1%65.8%62.7%68.7%69.2%68.8%75.2%70.9%70%
    Province 65.8% 69.5% 69.1% 69% 69.2% 72.3% 73.5% 73.5% 76% 71.5% 70.3%

    Notes:
    1) Source: MTCU, USIS/UAR data and Statistics Canada, Degrees Awarded data.
    2) "*" Data is unavailable or invalid for publication and has been suppressed.





  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates
  • Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan (COISL) Default Rates by institution
    Institution 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Loans in Default 2013 2
    Algoma21.7%23.1%25%8.7%6.3%23.3%3.1%12.1%15.2%13%917.6%
    Brock6.9%5.2%19.5%7.5%2.3%5.3%3.3%6.1%6.8%5.7%45.4%
    Carleton10.4%10.5%13.4%6.1%8.2%5.8%7.8%5.9%3.1%4.9%67.1%
    Guelph3.5%4.1%12.3%4.5%2.3%0%4%8.5%2.5%3.2%203.2%
    Hearstxxxxxxxxxxxx
    Lakehead19%15.5%12.9%8.9%8.3%6.6%9.4%6.5%2.4%2.1%58.2%
    Laurentian17.1%18.6%19.3%20.2%9.7%10.1%8.6%8.2%0%18.9%714.6%
    McMaster7.2%7.5%13.3%5.1%2.7%0%3.4%3.3%2.2%5.3%103.6%
    Nipissing5.2%6.6%18%6.9%3.4%5.2%9.2%4%0%0%26.1%
    Ottawa16.4%14.9%16.5%9.7%7.2%3.5%3.9%7.7%7.8%8.9%719.1%
    Queens9.2%6.1%8%5%0.8%3.8%3.8%2.1%3.2%0%00%
    Ryerson7.8%8%14.7%12.5%4.2%5.1%3.3%4.6%4.6%5.4%375.2%
    Toronto6.3%5.7%7.9%5.3%3%3.1%3.3%2.7%2.2%0.8%31.2%
    Trent10.1%12.2%10.5%4.6%7.9%4.9%3.4%7.7%xxxx
    UOIT------------0%6.1%7.8%5.4%9.9%12.6%138.8%
    Waterloo4%5.3%7.9%2.7%2.7%2.2%1%1.4%4.8%4.3%00%
    Western7.6%8.9%10.4%7.3%3.1%5.7%2.5%3.7%0.5%1.7%62.2%
    Wilfrid Laurier6.7%5.5%6.1%6.2%3.9%2.3%4.9%6.7%2.3%1.4%104.4%
    Windsor16.4%17.2%20%12.3%9.8%9.3%8.8%7.8%9%9.9%5211.9%
    York11.3%13%16.5%8.7%7%6.4%5.6%5.4%2.7%7.9%297.9%
    Province 9.7% 10% 13.1% 7.4% 5.2% 5.2% 4.9% 5.1% 4.7% 6% 284 6.3%

    Notes:
    1) Source: Canada Ontario Integrated Student Loan Default Rates by Program for Ontario Universities, 2012.
    2) "---" Indicates no data available as programs were not disaggregated by institution.
    3) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, if the number of COISL's issued was less-than 5, cell counts are displayed as "x".
    4) Percentage of borrowers who received Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2010-11, did not receive Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loans (COISLs) in 2011-12, and were in default as of July 2013.





  • Graduate Employment Rates by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Social Sciences: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Six Months after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Social Sciences 18,298 5,716 3,863 64% (1%) 22% (1%) 0% (0%) 85% (1%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 17,974 69% (0%) 18% (0%) 0% (0%) 87% (0%)


    Social Sciences: Full-Time and Part-Time Employment Rates Two Years after Graduation
    2011 Graduates Completed Surveys Employed+offered employment FT (MOE) PT (MOE) Unknown (MOE) Employment Rate (MOE)
    Social Sciences 18,298 5,716 4,384 72% (1%) 19% (1%) 0% (0%) 91% (1%)
    Province 78,232 25,119 20,084 77% (0%) 15% (0%) 0% (0%) 93% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Annual Salaries by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Social Sciences: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Six Months after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Social Sciences (PT) 18,298 5,716 4,521 949 75% (1%) 22% (0%) 2% (0%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Social Sciences (FT) 4,521 2,793 17% (1%) 48% (1%) 27% (1%) 6% (0%) 2% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,483 71% (0%) 23% (0%) 4% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,918 12% (0%) 36% (0%) 35% (0%) 11% (0%) 6% (0%)


    Social Sciences: Annual Salary from all employment before taxes and other Deductions Two Years after Graduation
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses $0-$20,000 (MOE) $20,001-
    $40,000 (MOE)
    $40,001-
    $60,000 (MOE)
    $60,001-
    $80,000 (MOE)
    $80,001 AND
    OVER (MOE)
    Social Sciences (PT) 18,298 5,716 4,800 860 70% (1%) 27% (1%) 3% (1%) 0% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Social Sciences (FT) 4,800 3,381 10% (1%) 39% (1%) 36% (1%) 12% (1%) 4% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,123 67% (0%) 25% (0%) 6% (0%) 1% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,374 7% (0%) 28% (0%) 37% (0%) 18% (0%) 9% (0%)

    Notes:
    1) Data Source: 2013-14 Ontario University Graduate Survey.
    2) To ensure respondent's confidentiality, where response counts are less-than or equal-to 10 data is displayed as "x".
    3) "---" Indicates no data available.
    4) A margin of error equal to "---" indicates data should be interpreted with caution and not used for statistical or research purposes.
    5) Margin of Error (MOE) is defined as the maximum expected difference between the true population parameter and a sample estimate of that parameter; The larger the margin of error, the less confidence one should have that the reported results are close to the "true" value.





  • Job Relatedness by Full-Time and Part-Time Employment
  • Relatedness to the Skills Developed at University

    Social Sciences (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Social Sciences (PT) 18,298 5,716 4,521 952 53% (1%) 46% (1%) x (0%)
    Social Sciences (FT) 4,521 2,805 71% (1%) 29% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,494 63% (0%) 36% (0%) x (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,565 13,952 83% (1%) 17% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Social Sciences (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the skills you developed at university (such as critical thinking, analytical, communication, problem solving)?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Social Sciences (PT) 18,298 5,716 4,800 868 65% (1%) 34% (1%) 1% (0%)
    Social Sciences (FT) 4,800 3,401 81% (1%) 19% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,150 72% (0%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,443 89% (0%) 11% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Relatedness to the Subject Matter of the Program of Study at University

    Social Sciences (6 Months): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Social Sciences (PT) 18,298 5,716 4,521 953 43% (1%) 57% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Social Sciences (FT) 4,521 2,807 54% (1%) 46% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 20,572 3,497 54% (0%) 46% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 20,572 13,955 73% (1%) 27% (0%) 0% (0%)


    Social Sciences (2 Years): How closely was your work related to the subject matter of the program of study you completed in 2011?
    2011 (Employment Type) Graduates Completed Surveys Individuals in
    Labour Force
    Responses Closely + Somewhat Related (MOE) Not related at all (MOE) Do not know (MOE)
    Social Sciences (PT) 18,298 5,716 4,800 868 53% (1%) 47% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Social Sciences (FT) 4,800 3,401 63% (1%) 37% (1%) 0% (0%)
    Province (PT) 78,232 25,119 21,591 3,149 9% (0%) 38% (0%) 0% (0%)
    Province (FT) 21,591 16,441 78% (1%) 22% (0%) 0% (0%)